Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← SOYBEAN RESEARCH DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by SOYBEAN RESEARCH DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,399,907
Total expenses
$1,282,607
Contributions and grants received
$475,000
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$877,483
Investment income
$47,424
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$1,164,570
Total liabilities, end of year
$236,160
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$928,410
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $475,000

  • 2a · Program service revenue: CONTRACT REVENUE

    total $877,483 · related or exempt $877,483

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $47,424 · excluded $47,424

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $6,229

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $4,679

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $1,253,311

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $1

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $627

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $2,271

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $134

  • 17 · Travel

    total $729

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $10,648

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $517

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $68

  • 24a · Other expenses: GIFTS AND AWARDS

    total $2,640

  • 24b · Other expenses: EQUIPMENT

    total $709

  • 24c · Other expenses: DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS

    total $6

  • 24d · Other expenses: MEALS AND ENTERTAINMENT

    total $4

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $34

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,596,483 · end of year $609

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    end of year $1,139,961

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $52,665 · end of year $24,000

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $707 · end of year $0

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $796,418 · end of year $236,160

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $42,327 · end of year $0

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $27,960 · end of year $198,749

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $783,150 · end of year $729,661

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

PROMOTION OF THE SOYBEAN INDUSTRY.

  • TO IMPROVE THE PRODUCTION AND UTILIZATION OF SOYBEANS AND SOYBEAN PRODUCTS, TO BETTER THE CONDITIONS OF THOSE ENGAGED IN THE PRODUCTION AND UTILIZATION OF SOYBEANS AND SOYBEAN PRODUCTS, AND TO DEVELOP A HIGHER DEGREE OF EFFICIENCY.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Brent Swart - End Sept

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $8,949
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $8,949
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 3 related
  • Tom Adam

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $1,200
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,200
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 3 related
  • Lee Brooke

    PRESIDENT ELECT

    Total calculated
    $700
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $700
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 3 related
  • Sam Showalter

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $3,100
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $3,100
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 3 related
  • Scot Bailey - End Sept

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $3,900
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $3,900
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 1 related
  • Aimee Bissell

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $3,100
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $3,100
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 3 related
  • Jeff Ellis

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $3,100
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $3,100
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 1 related
  • Kirk Leeds

    CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $527,704
    From this org
    $8,627
    From related orgs
    $462,797
    Other
    $56,280
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 39.5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $8,479 + $454,861 related
    Bonus
    $148 + $7,936 related
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $578 + $30,981 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $452 + $24,269 related
    Filer's total
    $9,657 + $518,047 related
  • Steve McGinnis

    CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $252,993
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $209,698
    Other
    $43,295
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 39.5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $202,639 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $7,059 related
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $18,979 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $24,316 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $252,993 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

PART I, LINE 3
SRDC DOES NOT HAVE EMPLOYEES, ALL EMPLOYEES WHO WORK ON SRDC ARE EMPLOYEES OF IOWA SOYBEAN ASSOCIATION (ISA) SRDC'S PARENT ORGANIZATION. COMPENSATION OF THE CEO OF ISA WAS ESTABLISHED USING ALL METHODS LISTED IN 3 WITH THE EXCEPTION OF INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

  • ISA MANAGEMENT SOLUTIONS INC

    C · PROVIDE PROFESSIONAL MANAGEMENT, MARKETING, AND PUBLIC RELATION SERVICES · IA

    Directly controlled by IOWA SOYBEAN ASSOCIATION

  • AGOUTCOMES INC

    C · STRENGTHEN FARMER EFFORTS TO PROTECT WATER QUALITY AND SEQUESTER CARBON. · IA

    Directly controlled by IOWA SOYBEAN ASSOCIATION

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
12 February 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.5
Source object
202610479349300301

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.