Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← OREGON BANKERS ASSOCIATION

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by OREGON BANKERS ASSOCIATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$2,290,377
Total expenses
$2,197,279
Contributions and grants received
$94,803
Grants paid
$3,250
Program service revenue
$2,166,826
Investment income
$66,951
Other revenue
-$38,203
Total assets, end of year
$6,084,242
Total liabilities, end of year
$2,085,000
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$3,999,242
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $94,803

  • 2a · Program service revenue: EDUCATION/CONFERENCES

    total $877,386 · related or exempt $877,386

  • 2b · Program service revenue: MEMBER DUES

    total $830,447 · related or exempt $830,447

  • 2c · Program service revenue: OTHER PROGRAM REVENUE

    total $458,993 · related or exempt $458,993

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $41,256 · excluded $41,256

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $252,987 · excluded $252,987

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $962,350

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $936,655

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $25,695

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $25,695 · related or exempt $25,695

  • 11a · Other revenue: ADVERTISING

    total $27,788 · unrelated business $27,788

  • 11b · Other revenue: EQUITY LOSSES OF SUBSI

    total -$318,978 · related or exempt -$318,978

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    -$291,190

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $3,250

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $654,268

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $358,128

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $35,105

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $41,136

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $66,645

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $10,248

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $44,924

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $147,817

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $8,138

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $4,767

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $43,335

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $32,099

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $24,046

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $42,544

  • 17 · Travel

    total $25,577

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $605,866

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $10,490

  • 24a · Other expenses: LEGISLATIVE OTHER

    total $15,657

  • 24b · Other expenses: MEALS & ENTERTAINMENT

    total $7,624

  • 24c · Other expenses: TRAINING

    total $6,971

  • 24d · Other expenses: DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS

    total $6,936

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $1,708

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $592,334 · end of year $170,761

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $923,574 · end of year $1,661,401

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $48,320 · end of year $33,439

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $245,423 · end of year $310,334

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $1,690,579 · end of year $1,471,546

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $1,506,557 · end of year $1,187,579

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $1,249,182

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $291,347 · end of year $308,398

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $111,955 · end of year $91,974

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $516,047 · end of year $1,684,628

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $4,087,438 · end of year $3,999,242

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

TO BE THE VOICE OF OREGON BANKING

Activities or mission (Part I)

THE OREGON BANKERS ASSOCIATION ADVOCATES ON BEHALF OF BANKS DOING BUSINESS IN THE STATE OF OREGON.

  • CONFERENCES AND EDUCATION: OREGON BANKERS ASSOCIATION (OBA) CONTINUES TO SET THE STANDARD FOR PROVIDING TIMELY, HIGH-QUALITY EDUCATION SPECIFICALLY DESIGNED FOR ITS MEMBERSHIP. OBA'S PROGRAMS LEVERAGE THE TALENTS OF EXPERTS IN THE FIELD OF BANKING AND FOCUS ON LEGISLATIVE AND REGULATORY TRENDS FOR THE ECONOMIC AND BUSINESS CLIMATE IN OREGON. OBA BRINGS EASE OF USE TO MEMBERS WITH THE ASSOCIATION'S MANY WEBINARS AND ONLINE COURSES, WHILE STILL PROVIDING VALUABLE NETWORKING OPPORTUNITIES WITH ITS CONFERENCES, SCHOOLS, SEMINARS AND WORKSHOPS.

  • GOVERNMENT AND ADVOCACY: ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, OBA MONITORS LEGISLATIVE PROPOSALS, ADMINISTRATIVE RULES AND ADVOCATES FOR MEMBER INTERESTS AT BOTH THE STATE AND FEDERAL LEVEL. THESE EFFORTS HELP ENSURE THAT OREGON BANKS ARE ABLE TO DO BUSINESS IN A FAIR AND COMPETITIVE BUSINESS ENVIRONMENT. THIS INCLUDES PARITY IN THE LAWS AND REGULATIONS THAT GOVERN VARIOUS TYPES OF FINANCIAL SERVICE PROVIDERS, AS WELL AS THE OPPORTUNITY TO PROVIDE A BROAD RANGE OF FINANCIAL PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO OREGONIANS.

  • OTHER BANK SERVICES: OBA KEEPS MEMBERS ABREAST OF CURRENT DEVELOPMENTS IN BANKING PRACTICES AND BANKING LEGISLATION THROUGH PREPARATION AND DISTRIBUTION OF BANKING-RELATED PUBLICATIONS AND NEWSLETTERS. FROM OREGON BANKERS ASSOCIATION'S WEEKLY "FRIDAY FIVE" NEWSLETTER TO ITS QUARTERLY MAGAZINE "BANKING MATTERS", OREGON BANKERS ASSOCIATION IS THE GO-TO SOURCE FOR ALL THINGS OREGON BANKING AND BEYOND.

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • RYAN DEMPSTER

    SECRETARY/TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • GORDON ZIMMERMAN

    IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 0.5 related
  • JOAN REUKAUF

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • TED B AUSTIN

    CHAIR ELECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • JEFF BAILEY

    CHAIR, CBO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • TREY MAUST

    CHAIR, SBAI

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • JEFFREY D SUMPTER

    PENULTIMATE PAST CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • CHRIS MERRYWELL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • DAVID M GORMAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • DENISE PORTMANN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • JEFF DEUEL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • JEFF LANG

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • JOSHUA LYONS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • R SHANE CORREA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • ROBERT HARDING

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • TAWNIE NELSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • THOMAS MORAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • TRACY CURTIS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • LINDA NAVARRO

    PRESIDENT / CEO

    Total calculated
    $446,804
    From this org
    $363,695
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $83,109
    Hours/week
    28 + 12 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $320,994
    Bonus
    $36,150
    Other
    $6,551
    Deferred
    $73,160
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,949
    Filer's total
    $446,804
  • LORI KALIHER

    EVP / CHIEF OPERATING OFFI

    Total calculated
    $207,464
    From this org
    $171,933
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $35,531
    Hours/week
    28 + 12 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $152,336
    Bonus
    $19,597
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $25,828
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,703
    Filer's total
    $207,464
  • ANDREA ROSE

    SVP - MARKETING & COMM

    Total calculated
    $130,111
    From this org
    $111,786
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,325
    Hours/week
    8 + 32 related
  • KEVIN T CHRISTIANSEN

    VP-GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS DIRE

    Total calculated
    $143,329
    From this org
    $123,502
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $19,827
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 1a · Travel for companions
  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

PART I, LINE 1A
THE ORGANIZATION PAYS FOR TRAVEL EXPENSES OF THE PRESIDENT'S SPOUSE FOR UP TO TWO BUSINESS TRIPS PER YEAR. AMOUNTS PAID FOR COMPANION TRAVEL ARE INCLUDED AS TAXABLE INCOME FOR THE PRESIDENT.
PART I, LINE 4B
TWO MEMBERS OF EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT PARTICIPATE IN A 457(F) PLAN. CONTRIBUTIONS FOR 2022 - LORI KALIHER $13,481, LINDA NAVARRO $50,199 FOR TOTAL OF $63,680 DISTRIBUTIONS IN 2022 - LORI KALIHER $20,335, LINDA NAVARRO $79,024 FOR A TOTAL OF $99,359

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

  • OBA EDUCATION FOUNDATION

    501(C)(3) · SUPPORT FINANCIAL LITERACY PRGMS & DEV/RECRUITMENT OF FUTURE OR BANKERS · OR

    Directly controlled by OREGON BANKERS ASSOCIATION

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Disregarded entities

Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.

  • COMMUNITY BANKS OF OREGON

    PROMOTE INTERESTS OF BANKS CHARTERED UNDER OREGON LAW · OR · income $0 · assets $0

    Directly controlled by OREGON BANKERS ASSOCIATION

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

  • SYNERGY BY ASSOCIATION INC

    C · SALES OF BANK-RELATED PRODUCTS AND SERVICES · OR · 100% owned · share of income -$333,620 · share of assets $1,548,849 · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by OREGON BANKERS ASSOCIATION

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
13 November 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202333189349310363

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.