Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← CHAMBER OF COMMERCE OF GREATER KANSAS CITY FOUNDATION

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by CHAMBER OF COMMERCE OF GREATER KANSAS CITY FOUNDATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,974,414
Total expenses
$1,419,471
Contributions and grants received
$1,964,130
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$10,284
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$1,000,489
Total liabilities, end of year
$15,635
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$984,854
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$1,111,221
Management and general expenses
$160,826
Fundraising expenses
$147,424
Program service expenses (Part III)
$1,111,221

Program services were 78.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $1,964,130

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $10,284 · excluded $10,284

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $149,041 · program services $114,762 · management and general $17,885 · fundraising $16,394

  • 24a · Other expenses: OTHER PROGRAMS EXPENSE

    total $653,043 · program services $653,043

  • 24b · Other expenses: LABOR

    total $445,995 · program services $343,416 · management and general $53,519 · fundraising $49,060

  • 24c · Other expenses: ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES

    total $171,392 · management and general $89,422 · fundraising $81,970

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $448,328 · end of year $982,589

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $71,257

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $11,900 · end of year $17,900

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $4,000

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $105,574 · end of year $15,635

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $412,409 · end of year $852,409

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $17,502 · end of year $132,445

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

THE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE OF GREATER KANSAS CITY FOUNDATION'S MISSION IS TO INVEST IN SOLUTIONS THAT EMPOWER CURRENT AND FUTURE GENERATIONS IN THE KANSAS CITY COMMUNITY. THE FOUNDATION IS ORGANIZED AND OPERATED EXCLUSIVELY FOR EXEMPT PURPOSES WITHIN THE MEANING OF SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, INCLUDING TO PROVIDE GIFTS, GRANTS, OR CONBTRIBUTIONS TO ORGANIZATIONS QUALIFYING UNDER SECTION 501 (C)(3) OR OTHER QUALIFYING ORGANIZATIONS.

  • THE FOUNDATION SUPPORTS THE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE OF GREATER KANSAS CITY'S INITIATIVES. THE LEADERSHIP PROGRAMS INCLUDE CENTURIONS, A TWO-YEAR LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM DESIGNED TO PREPARE KANSAS CITY'S EMERGING LEADERS FOR THE FUTURE; GENKC, A PROGRAM DESIGNED TO SERVE EARLY CAREER PROFESSIONALS BY PROVIDING A VARIETY OF PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT, COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT, AND NETWORKING OPPORTUNITIES FACILITATING THE DEVELOPMENT OF A VARIETY OF SKILL SETS, EQUIPPING THEM TO BECOME THE FUTURE LEADERS OF THE KANSAS CITY REGION; AND ATHENA AWARDS, HONORING A PERSON WHO HAS ACHIEVED THE HIGHEST LEVEL OF PROFESSIONAL EXCELLENCE, DEVOTED TIME AND ENERGY TO THE COMMUNITY, AND, ESPECIALLY, OPENED THE DOORS OF LEADERSHIP OPPORTUNITY TO WOMEN. THE COMMUNITY IMPACT PROGRAMS INCLUDE GROWING OUR WELCOMING KC INITIATIVE TO ENSURE GREATER KANSAS CITY IS WELCOMING TO ALL THROUGH JOB FAIRS, NATURALIZATION CEREMONIES, AND COMMUNITY COALITIONS AND PARTNERSHIPS. OUR ACCESS TO CAPITAL EFFORTS FOSTER LENDER AND MINORITY-OWNED BUSINESS CONNECTIONS, SUPPORTING SMALL BUSINESSES THROUGH RECOGNITION AND RELATIONSHIPS WITH SUPPORT ORGANIZATION ECOSYSTEMS. THE KC CHAMBER'S LEGACY FUND SERVES AS THE INCUBATOR FOR MANY PROGRAMS AND INITIATIVES RANGING FROM EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION, TRANSPORTATION, WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT TO REDUCTION CRIME AND VIOLENCE. THIS PROGRAM ALLOWS US TO RESPOND TO THE HIGHEST COMMUNITY NEEDS IN THE MOST TIMELY, THOUGHTFUL, AND IMPACTFUL WAY.

    Expenses $1,111,221

As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • JOE REARDON

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $524,544
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $468,385
    Other
    $56,159
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $333,385 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $135,000 related
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $9,150 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $47,009 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $524,544 related
  • LISA GINTER

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 10 related
  • MARK GARRETT

    VICE-CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 10 related
  • DEBBY BALLARD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOHN BLUFORD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • IRENE CADILLO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DREW EANES

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TERESA GARZA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GREG GRAVES

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JEN HOUSTON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHARLIE SHIELDS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 10 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
22 January 2024
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202410399349301536

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.