Totals
- Total revenue
- $17,967,558
- Total expenses
- $11,988,642
- Contributions and grants received
- $17,364,607
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $187,450
- Investment income
- $147,106
- Other revenue
- $268,395
- Total assets, end of year
- $14,690,530
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $1,844,981
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $12,845,549
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $9,689,997
- Management and general expenses
- $1,944,708
- Fundraising expenses
- $353,937
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $9,689,997
Program services were 80.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1c · Fundraising events
$390,000
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$12,075,974
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$4,898,633
-
1g · Noncash contributions included above
$1,152,932
-
2a · Program service revenue: CLIENT COST SHARE
total $187,450 · related or exempt $187,450
-
3 · Investment income
total $147,106 · excluded $147,106
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $0
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $0
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $0
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$122,026
-
8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c
$390,000
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$120,338
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $1,688
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $0
-
11a · Other revenue: EMPLOYEE RETENTION CREDIT
total $266,707 · related or exempt $266,707
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$266,707
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $0
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $271,036 · program services $27,104 · management and general $121,967 · fundraising $121,965
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $6,491,304 · program services $5,247,521 · management and general $1,095,254 · fundraising $148,529
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $0
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $544,013 · program services $424,330 · management and general $97,922 · fundraising $21,761
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $590,965 · program services $460,952 · management and general $106,374 · fundraising $23,639
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $0
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $159,802 · program services $79,901 · management and general $79,901
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $137,085 · program services $97,909 · management and general $39,176
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $6,450 · fundraising $6,450
-
13 · Office expenses
total $167,028 · program services $75,163 · management and general $83,514 · fundraising $8,351
-
14 · Information technology
total $0
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $358,554 · program services $304,771 · management and general $53,783
-
17 · Travel
total $69,079 · program services $69,079
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $0
-
20 · Interest
total $48,893 · management and general $48,893
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $358,785 · program services $322,906 · management and general $35,879
-
23 · Insurance
total $241,394 · program services $205,185 · management and general $36,209
-
24a · Other expenses: IN KIND
total $1,152,932 · program services $1,152,932
-
24b · Other expenses: PROGRAM MEALS
total $545,736 · program services $545,736
-
24c · Other expenses: BUILDING & MAINTENANCE
total $248,684 · program services $211,381 · management and general $37,303
-
24d · Other expenses: PROGRAM SUPPLIES
total $162,878 · program services $162,878
-
24e · All other expenses
total $434,024 · program services $302,249 · management and general $108,533 · fundraising $23,242
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $6,230 · end of year $0
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $1,768,224 · end of year $1,027,950
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
end of year $0
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $1,477,638 · end of year $3,043,875
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
end of year $0
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $114,380 · end of year $140,616
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$11,824,433
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$1,535,219
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $3,054,978 · end of year $10,289,214
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
end of year $0
-
12 · Investments: other securities
end of year $0
-
13 · Investments: program-related
end of year $0
-
14 · Intangible assets
end of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
end of year $188,875
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $205,605 · end of year $577,598
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $699,964 · end of year $150,089
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $709,257 · end of year $1,110,543
-
25 · Other liabilities
end of year $6,751
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $4,806,624 · end of year $12,845,549
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
To meet people where they are, inspire hope, and walk alongside them on their journey to sustainable housing.
-
Emergency Housing & Supportive ServicesThis program consists of two campuses and is designed to provide the basic needs to the homeless such as a safe and secure campus, clean clothing & bedding, shower facilities and meals. In addition, the program provides guests with life skill courses, drug and alcohol recovery meetings, access to a resource center with computers, and collaborative case management to address their challenges.
Expenses $7,848,897
-
Interim Care ProgramThis program consists of 2 home-like facilities that temporarily house medically fragile homeless individuals. Guests are provided with a safe, clean place to rest and recover following hospital discharge as well as intensive case management, transportation, medication management, three meals per day and other services.
Expenses $1,162,800
-
Permanent Supportive Housing ProgramThis program consists of 7 homes and is designed to provide long-term supportive housing to those who are the most vulnerable. Each guest has their own room and is assigned a case worker who provides support and case management services. In addition, the residents are provided with transportation and are taught life skills such as cooking, laundry, cleaning and financial responsibility.Method of
Expenses $678,300
As filed on the 2024 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Keith Diederich
President & CEO
- Total calculated
- $207,257
- From this org
- $192,759
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $14,498
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $192,759
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $14,498
- Filer's total
- $207,257
-
Nicholas Golling
Chief Program Offi
- Total calculated
- $169,845
- From this org
- $169,845
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $169,845
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $169,845
-
Darlene Cullivan
Chief Philanthropy
- Total calculated
- $153,014
- From this org
- $153,014
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $153,014
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $153,014
-
David Loya
Chief Strategy Off
- Total calculated
- $136,103
- From this org
- $136,103
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Rolande Tellier
COO
- Total calculated
- $128,053
- From this org
- $128,053
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Bonnie Marx
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Michael Luken
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Peter Konrad
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Keith Estes
Chairman
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Rev Cliff Haggenjos
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Jeff Shore
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Paul Boudier
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dr Azad Sheikh
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Carol Garcia
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Randy Bradley
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kevin Smith
Board Memeber
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Gloria Takagishi
Board Memeber
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Tom Dwelle
Board Memeber
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dr Richard Wampler
Board Memeber
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Robert Weygandt
Board Memeber
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 15 May 2026
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source object
- 202611359349310821
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.