Totals
- Total revenue
- $2,661,486
- Total expenses
- $2,663,261
- Contributions and grants received
- $2,658,710
- Grants paid
- $68,000
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Investment income
- $26
- Other revenue
- $2,750
- Total assets, end of year
- $841,977
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $638,534
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $203,443
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $2,066,215
- Management and general expenses
- $418,708
- Fundraising expenses
- $178,338
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $2,066,215
Program services were 77.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1c · Fundraising events
$547,709
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$1,389,444
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$721,557
-
3 · Investment income
total $26 · excluded $26
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$122,667
-
8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c
$547,709
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$122,667
-
11a · Other revenue: OTHER REVENUE
total $2,750 · excluded $2,750
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$2,750
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $68,000 · program services $68,000
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $204,422 · program services $71,550 · management and general $71,546 · fundraising $61,326
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $544,933 · program services $509,630 · management and general $10,410 · fundraising $24,893
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $14,228 · program services $12,224 · management and general $1,272 · fundraising $732
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $64,094 · program services $57,424 · management and general $5,007 · fundraising $1,663
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $59,377 · program services $46,856 · management and general $5,815 · fundraising $6,706
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $2,350 · management and general $2,350
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $79,915 · program services $18,574 · management and general $61,341
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $42,907 · fundraising $42,907
-
11g · Fees: other
total $1,132,809 · program services $971,638 · management and general $137,185 · fundraising $23,986
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $4,125 · fundraising $4,125
-
13 · Office expenses
total $38,136 · program services $24,925 · management and general $10,676 · fundraising $2,535
-
14 · Information technology
total $51,598 · program services $33,539 · management and general $15,479 · fundraising $2,580
-
16 · Occupancy
total $120,317 · program services $78,207 · management and general $36,095 · fundraising $6,015
-
17 · Travel
total $3,399 · management and general $3,399
-
20 · Interest
total $18,862 · management and general $18,862
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $2,533 · management and general $2,533
-
23 · Insurance
total $72,700 · program services $63,628 · management and general $8,202 · fundraising $870
-
24a · Other expenses: CURRICULUM & TRAINING
total $81,503 · program services $81,503
-
24b · Other expenses: DUES AND SUBSCRIPTION
total $22,400 · management and general $22,400
-
24c · Other expenses: PROGRAM EXPENSES - OTHER
total $18,150 · program services $18,150
-
24d · Other expenses: SAFETY GEAR
total $10,367 · program services $10,367
-
24e · All other expenses
total $6,136 · management and general $6,136
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $424,354 · end of year $331,607
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $113,485 · end of year $105,911
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $69,152 · end of year $324,723
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $30,273 · end of year $274
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $26,288 · end of year $42,500
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$341,974
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$341,974
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $140,918 · end of year $36,962
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $156,017 · end of year $129,024
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $225,946 · end of year $152,067
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $217,289 · end of year $357,443
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $33,968 · end of year $33,443
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $171,250 · end of year $170,000
Mission and programs · 2025
Mission
REPAIR HOMES, REVITALIZE COMMUNITIES, AND REBUILD LIVES BY IMPROVING HOUSING SAFETY, RESKILLING UNDEREMPLOYED NEW YORKERS IN CONSTRUCTION TRADES, AND ENHANCING COMMUNITY SPACES WITH VOLUNTEERS AND PARTNERS.
Activities or mission (Part I)
REPAIR HOMES, REVITALIZE COMMUNITIES, AND REBUILD LIVES BY PRESERVING AFFORDABLE HOUSING, TRAINING UNDEREMPLOYED NEW YORKERS FOR CONSTRUCTION TRADES, AND ENHANCING COMMUNITY SPACES WITH VOLUNTEERS AND PARTNERS.
-
HOUSING PRESERVATION IN 2025, RTNYC SUPPORTED 22 UNITS OF HOME REPAIRS AT 13 UNIQUE ADDRESSES IN 2 OF 5 BOROUGHS. OF THE 13 ADDRESSES, 6 WERE FEMALE HEADED HOUSEHOLDS; 6 WERE RESIDENTS WITH SELF-REPORTED DISABILITIES; AND 9 RESIDENTS WERE OVER 65 YEARS OF AGE.
Expenses $1,313,104
-
COMMUNITY REBUILD DAYS IN 2025, RTNYC PARTNERED WITH 2 LOCAL NONPROFITS AND 3 NYC HOUSING AUTHORITY SITES OVER 6 PROJECT DAYS, ENGAGING NEARLY 350 VOLUNTEERS TO STRENGTHEN COMMUNITY SPACES ACROSS NYC. PROJECTS INCLUDED REBUILDING 140 GARDEN BEDS, BUILDING 7 NEW GARDEN BEDS, ORGANIZING A DONATION ROOM, AND BUILDING SHELVES FOR A CHILDREN'S LIBRARY IN A COMMUNITY CENTER - ALL IN COLLABORATION WITH COMMUNITY LEADERS TO PROMOTE HEALTHIER, MORE VIBRANT NEIGHBORHOODS.
Expenses $152,649
-
CAREERS IN CONSTRUCTION IN 2025, CAREERS IN CONSTRUCTION PROGRAM GRADUATED 77 STUDENTS, AND PLACED 20, 75% OF THOSE PLACED IN UNION APPRENTICESHIP PROGRAMS.
Expenses $600,462 · Grants $68,000
As filed on the 2025 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
VALERIE PAYNE
EXECUTIVE DI
- Total calculated
- $204,422
- From this org
- $194,865
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $9,557
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $194,865
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $2,911
- Nontaxable benefits
- $6,646
- Filer's total
- $204,422
-
LAURA JACKSON
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MARGARET-ANN COLE
VICE-PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
BEN REICH
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
VALERIE KITAY
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
HUNTER GRADIE
VICE PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GABRIELA LACHAPEL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
AUGUSTA FULCHER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
WILL STARK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CARLY DE LA HOZ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MICHAEL MCMAHON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVE CARSWELL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JEN RECINE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SARAH BERMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2025
- Filed
- 21 July 2026
- IRS schema version
- 2025v4.0
- Source object
- 202612039349300216
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.