Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← CEMENT MASONS LOCAL NO 111 HEALTH & WELFARE FUND

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by CEMENT MASONS LOCAL NO 111 HEALTH & WELFARE FUND.

Totals

Total revenue
$2,927,669
Total expenses
$2,296,788
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$2,636,295
Investment income
$291,374
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$8,711,414
Total liabilities, end of year
$8,670
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$8,702,744
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
$2,042,860

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS

    total $2,610,482 · related or exempt $2,610,482

  • 2b · Program service revenue: PARTICIPANT CONTRIBUTI

    total $25,813 · related or exempt $25,813

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $196,441 · excluded $196,441

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $94,933

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $0

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $94,933

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $94,933 · excluded $94,933

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $2,042,860

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $28,692

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $36,924

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $63,853

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $72,775

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $29,648

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $8,698

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $7,085

  • 24a · Other expenses: TRUSTEE EXPS

    total $6,208

  • 24b · Other expenses: AUTO EXPENSES

    total $45

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $774,593 · end of year $1,093,196

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $594,185 · end of year $535,211

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $11,374 · end of year $111,987

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    end of year $66,169

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $6,108,300 · end of year $6,904,851

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $15,620 · end of year $8,670

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $7,472,832 · end of year $8,702,744

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

TO PROVIDE HEALTH AND WELFARE BENEFITS TO MEMBERS OF CEMENT MASONS LOCAL NO. 111

  • TO PROVIDE HEALTH AND WELFARE BENEFITS TO MEMBERS OF CEMENT MASONS LOCAL NO. 111

    Expenses $2,042,860 · Revenue $2,636,295

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • David Sabuda

    UNION TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 0.1 related
  • Salvatore Nasca

    UNION TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • James C Logan

    CONTRACTOR TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Angelo Massaro

    CONTRACTOR TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Karen McKernan

    FUND ADMINISTRATOR/TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $84,968
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $65,806
    Other
    $19,162
    Hours/week
    20 + 20 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

  • CEMENT MASONS LOCAL NO 111 PENSION PLAN

    501(C)(9) · PROVIDE PENSION BENEFITS TO MEMBERS · NY

  • CEMENT MASONS LOCAL NO 111

    501(C)(5) · REPRESENT UNION MEMBERS · NY

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
29 May 2025
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202501499349301100

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.