Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← IOWA CITY AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by IOWA CITY AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE.

Totals

Total revenue
$2,049,308
Total expenses
$1,982,952
Contributions and grants received
$1,497,284
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$527,585
Investment income
$22,568
Other revenue
$1,871
Total assets, end of year
$2,228,784
Total liabilities, end of year
$874,848
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$1,353,936
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$1,982,952
Management and general expenses
$0
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1b · Membership dues

    $733,722

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $129,292

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $634,270

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $24,000

  • 2a · Program service revenue: OTHER PROGRAM REVENUE

    total $309,066 · related or exempt $309,066

  • 2b · Program service revenue: EVENTS

    total $140,976 · related or exempt $140,976

  • 2c · Program service revenue: SPONSORSHIP REV

    total $77,543 · related or exempt $77,543

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $22,568 · excluded $22,568

  • 11a · Other revenue: MISC REVENUE

    total $1,871 · related or exempt $1,871

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $1,871

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,055,470 · program services $1,055,470

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $16,811 · program services $16,811

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $85,583 · program services $85,583

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $87,224 · program services $87,224

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $41,929 · program services $41,929

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $56,597 · program services $56,597

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $59,417 · program services $59,417

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $8,286 · program services $8,286

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $47,380 · program services $47,380

  • 17 · Travel

    total $3,811 · program services $3,811

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $14,475 · program services $14,475

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $27,442 · program services $27,442

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $11,771 · program services $11,771

  • 24a · Other expenses: SPECIAL EVENT & DEV EXP

    total $327,788 · program services $327,788

  • 24b · Other expenses: EVENTS EXP

    total $74,768 · program services $74,768

  • 24c · Other expenses: MERGER EXP

    total $32,775 · program services $32,775

  • 24d · Other expenses: CREDIT CARD PROCESSING

    total $12,619 · program services $12,619

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $18,806 · program services $18,806

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $94,725 · end of year $222,632

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $399,503 · end of year $919,873

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $65,271 · end of year $803,955

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $18,959 · end of year $22,099

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $353,208

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $92,983

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $17,594 · end of year $260,225

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $52,953 · end of year $18,211

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $274,012 · end of year $763,974

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $18,116 · end of year $92,663

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $250,971 · end of year $1,353,936

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

OUR MISSION IS TO INSPIRE THE IOWA CITY AREA TO BE GREATER BY: 1) ELEVATING BUSINESS, 2) INVESTING IN STRATEGIC INITIATIVES, AND 3) ADVOCATING FOR THE ECONOMIC RESILIENCY OF THE GREATER COMMUNITY.

  • TO INSPIRE THE IOWA CITY AREA TO BE GREATER BY 1) ELEVATING BUSINESS, 2) INVESTING IN STRATEGIC INITIATIVES, AND 3) ADVOCATING FOR THE ECONOMIC RESILIENCY OF THE GREATER COMMUNITY.

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • NANCY BIRD

    PRESIDENT &

    Total calculated
    $185,458
    From this org
    $168,598
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,860
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $168,598
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $16,860
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $185,458
  • MARY WILLIE

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $123,258
    From this org
    $96,295
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,963
    Hours/week
    40
  • PATRICE CARROLL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GEOFF FRUIN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KELLY HAYWORTH

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ADAM KEUNE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHRIS KLITGAARD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PETER MATTHES

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TODD MEANS

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • LISA SHILENY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ROBIN THERME

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CAROLYN WALLACE

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JENNIE WUNDERLICH

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
24 October 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.0
Source object
202423199349304172

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.