Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← HEALING ADVOCACY FUND

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by HEALING ADVOCACY FUND.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,819,347
Total expenses
$2,121,969
Contributions and grants received
$1,819,347
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$0
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$420,656
Total liabilities, end of year
$356,544
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$64,112
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$1,792,164
Management and general expenses
$163,627
Fundraising expenses
$166,178
Program service expenses (Part III)
$1,792,164

Program services were 84.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $1,819,347

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $0

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $0

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $202,950 · program services $182,408 · fundraising $20,542

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $140,800 · program services $140,800

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $4,516 · program services $4,114 · fundraising $402

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $18,053 · program services $16,707 · fundraising $1,346

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $13,095 · program services $12,755 · management and general $340

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $53,800 · management and general $53,800

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $140,000 · program services $140,000

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $92,000 · fundraising $92,000

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $1,368,285 · program services $1,240,948 · management and general $75,827 · fundraising $51,510

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $105 · program services $105

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $8,476 · management and general $8,098 · fundraising $378

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $27,680 · program services $9,405 · management and general $18,275

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $3,000 · management and general $3,000

  • 17 · Travel

    total $33,198 · program services $31,939 · management and general $1,259

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $15,539 · program services $12,983 · management and general $2,556

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $0

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $472 · management and general $472

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $0

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $605,374 · end of year $390,656

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    end of year $0

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $50,000 · end of year $30,000

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    end of year $0

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    end of year $0

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    end of year $0

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    end of year $0

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    end of year $0

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $288,640 · end of year $356,544

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $366,734 · end of year $64,112

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

Healing Advocacy Fund is a 501c3 nonprofit dedicated to supporting the thoughtful and effective development and implementation of state-regulated psychedelic therapy programs, including those approved by voters in Oregon and Colorado.

Activities or mission (Part I)

Supporting the thoughtful and effective development and implementation of state-regulated psychedelic therapy programs.

  • Serve as a convener for the psychedelic care ecosystems in Oregon and Colorado to collaboratively address goals and challenges, organize around shared needs, deliver services to high standards and best practices, and create a vibrant network of care that will serve as a model for the world. Provide recommendations and advocate for the development of effective regulatory policy around state psychedelic access programs, serving as a conduit for lessons learned across the field. Educate the public and community organizations about psychedelic therapy, how it works, who can benefit, and how best to seek out safe and effective care.

    Expenses $1,792,164

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Sam Chapman

    Executive Dir.

    Total calculated
    $202,950
    From this org
    $202,950
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $202,950
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $202,950
  • Graham Boyd

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • David Bronner

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
28 October 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.1
Source object
202413029349302706

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.