Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← MICDS SCHOLARSHIP FUND

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by MICDS SCHOLARSHIP FUND.

Totals

Total revenue
$241,518
Total expenses
$496,521
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$455,910
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$241,518
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$10,623,429
Total liabilities, end of year
$0
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$10,623,429
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$455,910
Management and general expenses
$40,611
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$455,910

Program services were 91.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $142,939 · related or exempt $142,939

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $1,487,263

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $1,388,684

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $98,579

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $98,579 · related or exempt $98,579

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $0

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $455,910 · program services $455,910

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $0

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $0

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $0

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $0

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $0

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $40,611 · management and general $40,611

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $0

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $0

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $0

  • 17 · Travel

    total $0

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $0

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $0

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $0

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    end of year $0

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    end of year $0

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    end of year $0

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    end of year $0

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    end of year $0

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $8,931,766 · end of year $10,623,429

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    end of year $0

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $8,931,766 · end of year $10,623,429

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

Provide scholarships for students attending MICDS.

Activities or mission (Part I)

Provide scholarships to students at Mary Institute and St. Louis Country Day School (MICDS)

  • Provide scholarships for students attending MICDS.

    Expenses $455,910 · Grants $455,910 · Revenue $241,517

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • James Rainey Jr

    Director

    Total calculated
    $580,520
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $462,334
    Other
    $118,186
    Hours/week
    0.2

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $394,308 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $34,550 related
    Other
    not reported + $33,476 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $49,400 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $68,786 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $580,520 related
  • Andrew Condie

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • Anne McDonnell

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • John McDonnell

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

The filer's explanations (Part III)

Part II, Compensation from Unrelated Organizations
Part II - Additional InformationJames E. Rainey, Jr. is the Head of School at MICDS and paid by MICDS, a related organization.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

  • MICDS

    501(c)(3) · School · MO

    Directly controlled by NA

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
8 November 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202333129349303023

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.