Totals
- Total revenue
- $8,879,644
- Total expenses
- $9,325,207
- Contributions and grants received
- $1,120,182
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $7,666,872
- Investment income
- $68,995
- Other revenue
- $23,595
- Total assets, end of year
- $11,455,860
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $365,625
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $11,090,235
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $8,021,413
- Management and general expenses
- $930,185
- Fundraising expenses
- $373,609
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $8,021,413
Program services were 86.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$1,120,182
-
2a · Program service revenue: PROGRAM SERVICE FEES
total $7,666,872 · related or exempt $7,666,872
-
3 · Investment income
total $47,809 · excluded $47,809
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
other assets $37,126
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
other assets $15,940
-
7c · Gain or loss
other assets $21,186
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $21,186 · related or exempt $21,186
-
11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS
total $23,595 · related or exempt $23,595
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$23,595
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $312,570 · management and general $312,570
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $4,983,022 · program services $4,468,375 · management and general $306,764 · fundraising $207,883
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $190,238 · program services $130,914 · management and general $46,863 · fundraising $12,461
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $785,161 · program services $681,637 · management and general $76,193 · fundraising $27,331
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $462,465 · program services $419,175 · management and general $29,513 · fundraising $13,777
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $21,485 · management and general $21,485
-
11g · Fees: other
total $222,858 · program services $203,775 · management and general $19,083
-
13 · Office expenses
total $98,500 · program services $3,294 · management and general $237 · fundraising $94,969
-
16 · Occupancy
total $492,469 · program services $455,087 · management and general $27,037 · fundraising $10,345
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $49,026 · program services $33,773 · management and general $15,253
-
20 · Interest
total $13,407 · program services $13,407
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $452,408 · program services $420,817 · management and general $30,220 · fundraising $1,371
-
24a · Other expenses: SUPPLIES
total $346,425 · program services $332,845 · management and general $12,035 · fundraising $1,545
-
24b · Other expenses: BOARDING EXPENSE
total $341,639 · program services $341,639
-
24c · Other expenses: CLIENT ASSISTANCE
total $208,705 · program services $208,705
-
24d · Other expenses: VEHICLE
total $119,702 · program services $111,502 · management and general $8,200
-
24e · All other expenses
total $225,127 · program services $196,468 · management and general $24,732 · fundraising $3,927
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $2,722,628 · end of year $1,981,971
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $1,167,882 · end of year $779,537
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $636,371 · end of year $811,227
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $6,325 · end of year $8,401
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $5,951 · end of year $21,951
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$12,204,868
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$4,352,095
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $7,650,974 · end of year $7,852,773
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $318,583 · end of year $365,625
-
24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable
beginning of year $335,750
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $11,302,977 · end of year $11,074,235
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $232,821 · end of year $16,000
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
ABBOTT HOUSE PROVIDES PSYCHIATRIC RESIDENTIAL TREATMENT FOR FEMALE YOUTH AGES 7-17 WITH A 45 CLIENT CAPACITY, PROVIDE FOSTER CARE FOR BOYS & GIRLS WITH A 48 CLIENT CAPACITY.
-
RESIDENTIAL PROGRAM - PROVIDED CONTINUOUS SUPERVISION, COUNSELING AND PSYCHIATRIC SERVICES TO APPROXIMATELY 83 GIRLS BETWEEN THE AGE OF 7 AND 17.
Expenses $4,792,641
-
EDUCATION - PROVIDED EDUCATIONAL SERVICES FOR APPROXIMATELY 83 GIRLS BETWEEN THE AGE OF 7 AND 17
Expenses $882,483
-
PROVIDED FOSTER CARE FOR 83 INDIVIDUALS BOTH BOYS AND GIRLS
Expenses $2,132,548
-
COMMUNITY SERVICES - PROVIDE INDEPENDENT LIVING FOR 18-21 YEAR OLDS WITH A CAPACITY OF 16.
Expenses $213,741
As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
MARY FUCHS
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ADRIA KAMPMANN
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ANN MURANO
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
BOB DEWALD
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JAKE BERNARDS
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
WYONNE KAEMINGK
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
RJ RYLANCE
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JACQUE SLY
VICE PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DEMARIS NESHEIM
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MARK MASSA
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
KATRINA ALMEIDA
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
BELINDA JOE
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JENNIFER TEGETHOFF
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ERIC KLOOZ
EXECUTIVE DI
- Total calculated
- $176,377
- From this org
- $169,167
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $7,210
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $169,167
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $7,210
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $176,377
-
KIM MOORE
BUSINESS MAN
- Total calculated
- $148,603
- From this org
- $143,403
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $5,200
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
501C3 · FUNDRAISIN · SD
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 21 November 2023
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202420239349300437
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.