Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← ADELPHOI USA INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by ADELPHOI USA INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$12,385,947
Total expenses
$10,731,534
Contributions and grants received
$1,468,035
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$10,379,454
Investment income
$178,868
Other revenue
$359,590
Total assets, end of year
$31,186,854
Total liabilities, end of year
$16,590,287
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$14,596,567
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$0
Management and general expenses
$10,731,534
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $1,224,521

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $243,514

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MANAGEMENT FEE INCOME

    total $7,726,857 · related or exempt $7,726,857

  • 2b · Program service revenue: RENTAL INCOME

    total $2,652,597 · related or exempt $2,652,597

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $141,545 · excluded $141,545

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    other assets $37,323

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets $37,323

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $37,323 · related or exempt $37,323

  • 11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS INCOME

    total $359,590 · related or exempt $359,590

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $359,590

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $463,150 · management and general $463,150

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $3,738,080 · management and general $3,738,080

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $139,057 · management and general $139,057

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $1,101,963 · management and general $1,101,963

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $308,213 · management and general $308,213

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $99,152 · management and general $99,152

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $59,101 · management and general $59,101

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $60,000 · management and general $60,000

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $1,346,011 · management and general $1,346,011

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $332,003 · management and general $332,003

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $93,999 · management and general $93,999

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $365,660 · management and general $365,660

  • 17 · Travel

    total $34,891 · management and general $34,891

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $27,643 · management and general $27,643

  • 20 · Interest

    total $250,077 · management and general $250,077

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $1,550,257 · management and general $1,550,257

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $615,767 · management and general $615,767

  • 24a · Other expenses: FURNISHINGS AND EQUIPMENT

    total $41,930 · management and general $41,930

  • 24b · Other expenses: DUES AND MEMBERSHIPS

    total $24,475 · management and general $24,475

  • 24c · Other expenses: REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE

    total $19,893 · management and general $19,893

  • 24d · Other expenses: FOOD AND ACTIVITIES

    total $19,064 · management and general $19,064

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $41,148 · management and general $41,148

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $389,951 · end of year $3,205,173

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    end of year $225,000

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $964,186 · end of year $156,367

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $335,346 · end of year $725,951

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $51,193,689

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $25,295,176

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $21,385,973 · end of year $25,898,513

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $5,460 · end of year $5,460

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $525,978 · end of year $970,390

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $1,644,476 · end of year $1,537,430

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $608,084 · end of year $6,861,735

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $8,377,943 · end of year $7,621,417

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $54,307 · end of year $569,705

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $12,450,689 · end of year $13,880,128

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $471,395 · end of year $716,439

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO ASSIST CHILDREN, YOUTH AND FAMILIES OVERCOME SOCIAL, EMOTIONAL AND BEHAVIORAL DIFFICULTIES.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TODEVELOPANDSUPPORTPROGRAMSAIMEDATADDRESSINGSOCIALSERVICENEEDS.A DELPHOIUSA,INC.MEETS ITSPURPOSEBYCOORDINATINGFUNDINGFORSTART UPCOSTSWHILEPROVIDINGBUSINESSSERVICESAND(CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O)

  • TO AID IN DEVELOPING AND SUPPORTING PROGRAMS AIMED AT ADDRESSING HUMAN AND SOCIAL SERVICES NEEDS.

    Revenue $10,379,454

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Nancy Kukovich

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $284,743
    From this org
    $276,943
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,800
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $231,872
    Bonus
    $23,634
    Other
    $21,437
    Deferred
    $7,502
    Nontaxable benefits
    $298
    Filer's total
    $284,743
  • Dana Maldet

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $170,811
    From this org
    $160,851
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $9,960
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $145,851
    Bonus
    $15,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $4,240
    Nontaxable benefits
    $5,720
    Filer's total
    $170,811
  • William Malloy

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Bibiana Boerio

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Dr Blair Kucinski

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Jerry Supko

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • John Driscoll

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Ralph Liberatore

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Joseph Dado

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Mike Walsh

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Jeff Mallory Joined 12025

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Todd Watkins

    CIO

    Total calculated
    $184,001
    From this org
    $161,545
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,456
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $146,545
    Bonus
    $15,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $4,489
    Nontaxable benefits
    $17,967
    Filer's total
    $184,001
  • Michael Ziemianski

    VP OF HR

    Total calculated
    $178,614
    From this org
    $158,616
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $19,998
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $141,899
    Bonus
    $14,000
    Other
    $2,717
    Deferred
    $4,342
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,656
    Filer's total
    $178,614
  • David Hirsh Left 122024

    VP OF SALES

    Total calculated
    $168,570
    From this org
    $149,044
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $19,526
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $147,044
    Bonus
    $2,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $923
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,603
    Filer's total
    $168,570
  • Karyn Pratt

    VP OF MARKET

    Total calculated
    $147,167
    From this org
    $142,413
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $4,754
    Hours/week
    40
  • Gary Gruska Left 12025

    CORPORATE CO

    Total calculated
    $121,192
    From this org
    $105,219
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,973
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
25 March 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202620859349301232

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.