What the amendment changed
Compared with the return it replaced , filed 13 May 2025. matched by us Only the Part I totals and the names listed in Part VII are compared. We relate returns by organization, tax year and form, and order them by each return's own timestamp; the filer's own "amended return" checkbox is a separate fact.
- Total revenue
- $53,348 changed to $186,278
- Total expenses
- $48,142 changed to $106,294
- Contributions and grants received
- $53,348 changed to $163,778
- Total assets, end of year
- $19,298 changed to $87,758
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $14,092 changed to $6,237
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $5,206 changed to $81,521
- Gain or loss on sale of assets (990-EZ line 5c)
- $0 changed to not reported
- Gaming and fundraising events, net (990-EZ line 6d)
- $0 changed to $22,500
- Gross profit on inventory sales (990-EZ line 7c)
- $0 changed to not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $44,037 changed to $107,819
Listed under a different title
- Annette ZachmanANNETTE ZACHMAN: TREASUER then TREASUERE
- Cassady CaldwellCASSADY CALDWELL: BOARD MEMBER then MEMBER
- Karen WoodburyKAREN WOODBURY: BOARD MEMBER then MEMBER
- Melissa KingMELISSA KING: BOARD MEMBER then MEMBER
- Tammy BoikoTAMMY BOIKO: VICE PRESIDENT then VICE-PRESIDENT
Totals
- Total revenue
- $186,278
- Total expenses
- $106,294
- Contributions and grants received
- $163,778
- Grants paid
- not reported
- Program service revenue
- not reported
- Membership dues (line 3)
- not reported
- Investment income (line 4)
- not reported
- Gain or loss on sale of assets (line 5c)
- not reported
- Gaming and fundraising events, net (line 6d)
- $22,500
- Gross profit on inventory sales (line 7c)
- not reported
- Other revenue (line 8)
- not reported
- Total assets, end of year
- $87,758
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $6,237
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $81,521
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $107,819
Program services were 101.4% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.
Mission and programs · 2024
Primary exempt purpose
SCHEDULE O
-
TRANSPORTATION AND AIRFARE, HOTELS, CRATES AND OTHER SUPPLIES FOR THE SAFE TRAVEL OF THE ANIMALS.
Expenses $79,537
-
HEALTH CERTIFICATES AND VACCINES ARE REQUIRED FOR AIRLINE TRAVEL. WE HAVE SENT 161 ANIMALS TO THE HOMES AND SHELTERS OF STATESIDE PLACES.
Expenses $4,269
-
WE HAVE MARKETING EXPENSES DUE TO PRINTING BROCHURES AND FLYERS FOR INFORMATION TO THE PUBLIC AND FOR FUNDRAISING EVENTS.
Expenses $5,124
-
Other program services
Expenses $18,889
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part IV
-
Rhea VasconcellosRHEA VASCONCELLOS
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 22
-
Annette ZachmanANNETTE ZACHMAN
TREASUERE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 20
-
Tammy BoikoTAMMY BOIKO
VICE-PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 22
-
Anastasia OrtegaANASTASIA ORTEGA
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 18
-
Melissa KingMELISSA KING
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 20
-
Karen WoodburyKAREN WOODBURY
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 20
-
Cassady CaldwellCASSADY CALDWELL
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part IV of the Form 990-EZ: compensation, contributions to benefit plans, expense account, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990_ez
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 20 August 2026
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source object
- 202632379349200338
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.