Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← NAPOLEON LODGE NO 788 LOYAL ORDER OF MOOSE

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by NAPOLEON LODGE NO 788 LOYAL ORDER OF MOOSE.

Totals

Total revenue
$824,385
Total expenses
$540,938
Contributions and grants received
$15,700
Grants paid
$192,505
Program service revenue
$260,397
Investment income
$16,750
Other revenue
$531,538
Total assets, end of year
$1,609,647
Total liabilities, end of year
$1,987
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$1,607,660
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1b · Membership dues

    $14,865

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $835

  • 2a · Program service revenue: FOOD & BEVERAGE SALES

    total $260,397 · related or exempt $260,397

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $16,750 · related or exempt $16,750

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $7,005

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $4,043

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $2,962 · excluded $2,962

  • 9a · Gaming: gross income

    $523,069

  • 9b · Gaming: direct expenses

    $7,388

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $515,681 · related or exempt $515,681

  • 11a · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME

    total $12,895 · related or exempt $12,895

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $12,895

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $192,505

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $51,881

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $57,290

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $9,607

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $5,950

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $1,707

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $60,824

  • 17 · Travel

    total $5,015

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $3,384

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $13,488

  • 24a · Other expenses: PAID FOR MERCHANDISE

    total $99,160

  • 24b · Other expenses: SALES TAX

    total $16,907

  • 24c · Other expenses: LICENSES & PERMITS

    total $11,310

  • 24d · Other expenses: DUES

    total $11,042

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $868

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $179,521 · end of year $233,244

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $438,308 · end of year $567,720

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $812,052

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $3,384

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $710,534 · end of year $808,668

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $15 · end of year $15

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $4,165 · end of year $1,987

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $1,324,213 · end of year $1,607,660

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE LODGE UNITES ITS MEMBERS IN THE BONDS OF FRATERNITY, BENEVOLENCE AND CHARITY. THIS IS ACCOMPLISHED THROUGH A YEAR-ROUND SCHEDULE OF SOCIAL AND RECREATIONAL ACTIVITIES FOR MEMBERS AND THEIR FAMILIES.

  • UNITING THE LODGE MEMBERS AND THEIR FAMILIES IN A WELL-ROUNDED PROGRAM OF SOCIAL ACTIVITIES.

  • MAINTAINING A PHYSICAL LOCATION FOR MEMBER INTERACTION AND COMRADERIE TO FURTHER THE LODGE'S GOALS.

  • CONTRIBUTING TO THE GENERAL WELFARE OF THE SURROUNDING COMMUNITY AND VARIOUS CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS AS WELL AS TO THE NATIONAL ORGANIZATION.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Vicki Saneholtz

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Scott Smith

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Scott Helberg

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tom Baldwin

    JR PAST PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sheri McCarley

    ADMINISTRATOR

    Total calculated
    $51,881
    From this org
    $51,881
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    35
  • Sandy Kurtz

    CHAPLAIN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Andrew Whitehead

    OUTER GUARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Thomas Sunior

    SARGENT AT ARMS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jack Wells

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Melanie Dopp

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • George Goodman

    INNER GUARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mike Saneholtz

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.

Grants on this return

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

  • MOOSE INTERNATIONAL

    501(C)(8) & (C)(10) · FRATERNAL · IL

    Directly controlled by SOLE MEMBER

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Disregarded entities

Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
4 March 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.5
Source object
202600699349301805

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.