Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← SAE INDUSTRY TECHNOLOGIES CONSORTIA

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by SAE INDUSTRY TECHNOLOGIES CONSORTIA.

Totals

Total revenue
$6,360,287
Total expenses
$6,260,509
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$5,720,439
Investment income
-$32,930
Other revenue
$672,778
Total assets, end of year
$3,595,903
Total liabilities, end of year
$2,667,651
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$928,252
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES

    total $3,236,581 · related or exempt $3,236,581

  • 2b · Program service revenue: CERTIFICATION FEES

    total $1,376,934 · related or exempt $1,376,934

  • 2c · Program service revenue: TRADE SHOW AND SPONSORSHIPS REVENUE

    total $729,544 · related or exempt $729,544

  • 2d · Program service revenue: TECHNICAL ACTIVITIES

    total $195,694 · related or exempt $195,694

  • 2e · Program service revenue: MANAGEMENT FEES

    total $181,686 · related or exempt $181,686

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $0

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $672,778 · related or exempt $672,778

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $0 · personal property $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    other assets $32,930

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets -$32,930

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$32,930 · excluded -$32,930

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $0

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $0

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9a · Gaming: gross income

    $0

  • 9b · Gaming: direct expenses

    $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $0

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $0

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $419,790

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $2,617,422

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $293,817

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $265,931

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $204,513

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $52,562

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $263,652

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $652,752

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $6,618

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $155,554

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $85,977

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $152,675

  • 17 · Travel

    total $216,850

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $375,616

  • 20 · Interest

    total $4,844

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $337,699

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $27,828

  • 24a · Other expenses: IAMTS TRANSITION AGREEMENT

    total $50,752

  • 24b · Other expenses: BAD DEBT

    total $35,641

  • 24c · Other expenses: NVIDIA MEMBERSHIP

    total $25,000

  • 24d · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $15,016

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $246,737 · end of year $169,616

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $538,621 · end of year $812,897

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $79,568 · end of year $82,239

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $1,660,494

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $713,156

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $1,041,348 · end of year $947,338

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $10,659

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $795,549 · end of year $752,249

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $344,017 · end of year $820,905

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $411,957 · end of year $787,938

  • 18 · Grants payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $1,258,991 · end of year $1,182,424

  • 20 · Tax-exempt bond liabilities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 21 · Escrow or custodial account liability

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 22 · Loans and payables to officers and key people

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $546,418 · end of year $697,289

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $828,474 · end of year $928,252

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

THE MISSION OF SAE INDUSTRY TECHNOLOGIES CONSORTIA IS TO ENABLE INDUSTRIES TO CONNECT, COLLABORATE AND POSITIVELY IMPACT GLOBAL INDUSTRIES BY EMPOWERING IMPLEMENTATION OF PRE-COMPETITIVE SOLUTIONS AND INNOVATIVE TECHNOLOGIES THROUGH TRUSTED RELATIONSHIPS BETWEEN PUBLIC, PRIVATE, ACADEMIC AND GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATIONS.

Activities or mission (Part I)

SAE INDUSTRY TECHNOLOGIES CONSORTIA IS ORGANIZED FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF AUTOMOTIVE AND AEROSPACE STANDARDS AND GUIDELINES AND FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF CERTIFICATION PROGRAMS.

  • ARINC INDUSTRY ACTIVITIES (ARINC IA) - NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL MEETINGS; STANDARDS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS, DATA MANAGEMENT.

  • PROBITAS AUTHENTICATION - TRAINING AND AUDITOR/SKILLED PERSONNEL AUTHENTICATION PROGRAM.

  • AUTOMATED VEHICLE SAFETY CONSORTIUM (AVSC) -PUBLICATION OF BEST PRACTICES AND PRINCIPLES.

As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • David L Schutt PhD

    PRESIDENT, EX-OFFICIO

    Total calculated
    $1,426,784
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,375,237
    Other
    $51,547
    Hours/week
    7 + 33 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $917,400 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $286,000 related
    Other
    $0 + $171,837 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $30,500 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $21,047 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,426,784 related
  • Brian Trybend

    See Schedule O

    Total calculated
    $407,708
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $345,000
    Other
    $62,708
    Hours/week
    8 + 32 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $257,000 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $88,000 related
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $53,240 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $9,468 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $407,708 related
  • Michael McNair

    SAE ITC VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $247,247
    From this org
    $205,750
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $41,497
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $185,750
    Bonus
    $20,000
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $19,182
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,315
    Filer's total
    $247,247
  • Edward Straub

    SAE ITC VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $236,086
    From this org
    $198,470
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $37,616
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $178,470
    Bonus
    $20,000
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $19,847
    Nontaxable benefits
    $17,769
    Filer's total
    $236,086
  • Michael Rockwell

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, ARINC

    Total calculated
    $234,927
    From this org
    $205,929
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $28,998
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $195,929
    Bonus
    $10,000
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $19,993
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,005
    Filer's total
    $234,927
  • Peter Doty

    SAE ITC VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $229,614
    From this org
    $207,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,614
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $187,000
    Bonus
    $20,000
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $20,700
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,914
    Filer's total
    $229,614
  • Sam Buckwalter

    LEAD PRINCIPAL ENG. SPECIALIST

    Total calculated
    $215,865
    From this org
    $176,031
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $39,834
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $175,031
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $1,000
    Deferred
    $17,106
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,728
    Filer's total
    $215,865
  • Lisa Spellman

    SR. BUS. DEVEL. MGR SPECIALIST

    Total calculated
    $212,501
    From this org
    $174,037
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $38,464
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $149,037
    Bonus
    $25,000
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $17,404
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,060
    Filer's total
    $212,501
  • Laurie Strom

    CHAIRWOMAN (THRU 06/22)

    Total calculated
    $184,864
    From this org
    $166,223
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,641
    Hours/week
    33 + 7 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $112,223
    Bonus
    $54,000
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $9,006
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,635
    Filer's total
    $184,864
  • Joseph Stanley

    SECR./TREASURER (AS OF 12/22)

    Total calculated
    $147,794
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $117,341
    Other
    $30,453
    Hours/week
    12 + 28 related
  • Alan Berger

    CHAIR AND DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Isabelle Caron

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Del Costy

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Ori Marom

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 3:
THE PRESIDENT IS COMPENSATED BY SAE INTERNATIONAL VIA FULLSIGHT LLC (FORMERLY KNOWN AS THORNHILL LLC), BOTH OF WHICH ARE RELATED ORGANIZATIONS. SAE INTERNATIONAL USES THE FOLLOWING METHODS TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION OF THE RELATED ORGANIZATION'S CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR: -COMPENSATION COMMITTEE -INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT -FORM 990 OF OTHER ORGANIZATIONS -COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY -WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT -APPROVAL BY THE SAE INTERNATIONAL BOARD'S COMPENSATION COMMITTEE
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4B:
THE FOLLOWING EMPLOYEE PARTICIPATED IN THE 457(F) SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN AND RECEIVED AN EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION DURING 2022: BRIAN TRYBEND, INTERIM SAE ITC EVP/COO - $22,740 LAURIE STROM, FORMER SAE ITC EVP/COO - NONE

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related partnerships

Part III: related organizations taxable as a partnership, with the filer's share.

  • Fullsight LLC

    EXLUDED · Payroll · PA · 33.333% owned · share of income $0 · share of assets $934,877

    Directly controlled by SAE Int'l

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

  • SAE Media Group

    C-CORP · PUBLISHING · NY · share of income $0 · share of assets $0

    Directly controlled by SAE INT'L

  • SMi GROUP LIMITED

    C-CORP · Support Services · UK · share of income $0 · share of assets $0

    Directly controlled by SMI Grp Holding

  • SAE INDUSTRIAL CONSULTING SERVICES

    C-Corp · Consulting · CH · share of income $0 · share of assets $0

    Directly controlled by SAE Global LLC

  • SAE GROUP EUROPE BV

    LLC · Support Services · NL · share of income $0 · share of assets $0

    Directly controlled by SAE Global LLC

  • PRI EUROPE LIMITED

    C-Corp · Support Services · UK · share of income $0 · share of assets $0

    Directly controlled by PRI

  • PRI CAPE (BEIJING) CERTIFICATION

    C-Corp · Support Services · CH · share of income $0 · share of assets $0

    Directly controlled by PRI

  • OCTONX

    LLC · Support Services · NL · 100% owned · share of income $0 · share of assets $0 · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by SAE ITC

  • SMI Group Holdings

    C-CORP · Support Services · UK · share of income $0 · share of assets $0

    Directly controlled by SAE INT'L

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
30 September 2022
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202303039349302490

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.