Totals
- Total revenue
- $30,406,557
- Total expenses
- $27,323,706
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $295,732
- Program service revenue
- $27,411,244
- Investment income
- $3,171,412
- Other revenue
- -$176,099
- Total assets, end of year
- $727,623,520
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $631,942,160
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $95,681,360
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: INTEREST ON LOANS
total $22,853,133 · related or exempt $22,853,133
-
2b · Program service revenue: OTHER INCOME
total $1,672,722 · related or exempt $1,672,722
-
2c · Program service revenue: INTERCHANGE INCOME
total $1,494,703 · related or exempt $1,494,703
-
2d · Program service revenue: FINANCE AND INSURANCE
total $738,580 · unrelated business $738,580
-
2e · Program service revenue: FEES AND CHARGES
total $652,106 · related or exempt $652,106
-
3 · Investment income
total $2,983,208 · related or exempt $2,983,208
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $8,857,463 · other assets $416,392
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $8,784,078 · other assets $301,573
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $73,385 · other assets $114,819
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $188,204 · related or exempt $188,204
-
11a · Other revenue: OTHER GAINS/(LOSSES)
total -$176,099 · related or exempt -$176,099
-
11e · Other revenue, total
-$176,099
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $290,732
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $5,000
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $1,707,688
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $8,324,451
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $1,065,972
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $1,380,443
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $762,389
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $59,388
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $167,739
-
11g · Fees: other
total $406,029
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $584,777
-
13 · Office expenses
total $1,431,100
-
14 · Information technology
total $1,485,504
-
16 · Occupancy
total $851,569
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $187,631
-
20 · Interest
total $4,726,537
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $940,511
-
23 · Insurance
total $163,299
-
24a · Other expenses: DEBIT CARD PROGRAM EXPE
total $961,060
-
24b · Other expenses: OTHER
total $802,857
-
24c · Other expenses: WEB SERVICES
total $424,362
-
24d · Other expenses: PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS
total $421,062
-
24e · All other expenses
total $173,606
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $3,781,183 · end of year $4,309,255
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $17,597,031 · end of year $29,957,144
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $2,612,962 · end of year $2,726,568
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
beginning of year $4,844,320 · end of year $13,376,769
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
beginning of year $653,240,357 · end of year $598,641,064
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $595,702 · end of year $465,808
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$23,246,567
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$9,268,379
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $14,641,664 · end of year $13,978,188
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $2,577,981 · end of year $2,027,100
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $62,407,280 · end of year $50,412,936
-
14 · Intangible assets
beginning of year $2,033,673 · end of year $1,874,316
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $9,828,797 · end of year $9,854,372
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $5,286,138 · end of year $6,383,177
-
21 · Escrow or custodial account liability
beginning of year $2,656,572 · end of year $2,523,884
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $50,523,008 · end of year $41,418,440
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $623,752,039 · end of year $581,616,659
-
29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $91,943,193 · end of year $95,681,360
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
PNCU IS A NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION THAT IS OWNED BY THE MEMBERS. EACH MEMBER MUST OPEN AN ACCOUNT TO BECOME A MEMBER. EACH MEMBER IS ALLOWED TO CAST ONE VOTE AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. THE SLATE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS VOTED BY THE MEMBERS. PNCU HAS 13 BOARD MEMBERS WHO ARE VOLUNTEERS. THEY ARE NOT COMPENSATED FINANCIALLY IN ANY WAY.
Activities or mission (Part I)
AS A MEMBER-OWNED, NOT-FOR-PROFIT FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE, POLISH NATIONAL CREDIT UNION IS COMMITTED TO OUR MEMBERS. WE WILL UPHOLD OUR FUNDAMENTAL RESPONSIBILITY TO ACTIVELY SERVE PEOPLE WITHIN OUR FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP, AND AS APPROPRIATE, THE COMMUNITIES THEY LIVE IN. WE WILL TREAT ALL MEMBERS WITH RESPECT AND DIGNITY AND WE WILL OFFER HONEST, FAIR DEALS TO ALL MEMBERS. WE WILL DELIVER A RANGE OF LOW-COST PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO THE DIVERSE ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL MAKE-UP OF OUR MEMBERS AND POTENTIAL MEMBERS. WE WILL LOOK FOR BETTER WAYS TO REACH THE UNDER-SERVED IN OUR FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP AND WE WILL CONTINUALLY, IN ALL FACETS OF OPERATION, DEMONSTRATE THE VALUE OF MEMBERSHIP IN OUR CREDIT UNION.WE WILL MONITOR AND COMMUNICATE OUR SERVICE IN A MEANINGFUL WAY SO THAT MEMBERS, POTENTIAL MEMBERS, LEGISLATORS, REGULATORS AND THE COMMUNITY AT LARGE WILL UNDERSTAND AND APPRECIATE THE UNIQUE ROLE THAT MEMBER-OWNED FINANCIAL COOPERATIVES PLAY IN THEIR LIVES.
-
THE CREDIT UNION MAINTAINED 49,616 DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS APPROXIMATING $581,617,000 AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2023. DIVIDENDS AND INTEREST INCOME ON MEMBER DEPOSITS APPROXIMATED $3,433,000 FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2023, THE CREDIT UNION HAD 7,599 LOANS OUTSTANDING TOTALING APPROXIMATELY $600,967,000. ADDITIONALLY, APPROXIMATELY 595 SAFE DEPOSIT BOXES WERE USED BY MEMBERS DURING 2023.
As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
JAMES P KELLY
PRESIDENT & CEO
- Total calculated
- $785,173
- From this org
- $714,940
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $70,233
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $489,454
- Bonus
- $18,357
- Other
- $207,129
- Deferred
- $38,750
- Nontaxable benefits
- $31,483
- Filer's total
- $785,173
-
EDWARD CZEPIEL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
BENJAMIN DAVIS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
WILLIAM JEBB
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
HENRY LENART
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
STANLEY MATRAS
CLERK OF THE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
ROBERT MORITKO
VICE CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
JOHN MURPHY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
RALPH SLATE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
MICHAEL WOISHNIS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
DR ANTHONY ZEPKO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
GARY ZIEMBA
BOARD CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
MICHAEL SUGRUE
EVP
- Total calculated
- $393,074
- From this org
- $323,868
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $69,206
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $251,413
- Bonus
- $40,304
- Other
- $32,151
- Deferred
- $36,343
- Nontaxable benefits
- $32,863
- Filer's total
- $393,074
-
CHARLOTTE HANSEN
CFO/SVP
- Total calculated
- $295,949
- From this org
- $230,597
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $65,352
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $196,409
- Bonus
- $33,370
- Other
- $818
- Deferred
- $29,461
- Nontaxable benefits
- $35,891
- Filer's total
- $295,949
-
KIRK BURNHAM
SVP OPERATIONS
- Total calculated
- $233,492
- From this org
- $179,160
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $54,332
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $162,196
- Bonus
- $16,518
- Other
- $446
- Deferred
- $22,908
- Nontaxable benefits
- $31,424
- Filer's total
- $233,492
-
JEFFREY CHIRGWIN
PRESIDENT, PNCU INSURANCE
- Total calculated
- $293,845
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $249,162
- Other
- $44,683
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $243,903 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $2,885 related
- Other
- $0 + $2,374 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $31,478 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $13,205 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $293,845 related
-
KATHI DONAHUE
SVP COMMERCIAL LENDING
- Total calculated
- $299,589
- From this org
- $244,836
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $54,753
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $199,307
- Bonus
- $44,272
- Other
- $1,257
- Deferred
- $30,364
- Nontaxable benefits
- $24,389
- Filer's total
- $299,589
-
NANCY MIRKIN
VP COMMERCIAL LENDING
- Total calculated
- $267,300
- From this org
- $212,819
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $54,481
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $172,286
- Bonus
- $39,276
- Other
- $1,257
- Deferred
- $27,130
- Nontaxable benefits
- $27,351
- Filer's total
- $267,300
-
BONNIE RAYMOND
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT MEMBER EXPERIENCE
- Total calculated
- $223,342
- From this org
- $173,141
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $50,201
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $164,904
- Bonus
- $6,980
- Other
- $1,257
- Deferred
- $22,901
- Nontaxable benefits
- $27,300
- Filer's total
- $223,342
-
CHRISTOPHER CASALE
FINANCIAL SERVICES PROGRAM
- Total calculated
- $204,475
- From this org
- $178,575
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $25,900
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $145,995
- Bonus
- $28,923
- Other
- $3,657
- Deferred
- $21,936
- Nontaxable benefits
- $3,964
- Filer's total
- $204,475
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 1a · Travel for companions
- 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Independent compensation consultant
- 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- FORM 990, SCH J, LINE 4B
- THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO JAMES P. KELLY, MICHAEL SUGRUE, AND BONNIE RAYMOND THROUGH AN ARRANGEMENT REFERRED TO AS A "COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR." UNDER THE AGREEMENT, THE EXECUTIVE IS THE OWNER OF THE POLICY AND MAKES A COLLATERAL ASSIGNMENT TO THE CREDIT UNION IN RETURN FOR A LOAN. AT SPECIFIED TIMES, THE PARTICIPANTS MAY BORROW FUNDS FROM THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE UNDERLYING LIFE INSURANCE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME. THESE DRAWS ARE TAX FREE FOR THE PARTICIPANTS. UPON THE PARTICIPANT'S DEATH THE CREDIT UNION RECOVERS ITS PREMIUMS PLUS INTEREST. ANY REMAINING DEATH BENEFITS ARE DIVIDED BETWEEN THE CREDIT UNION AND THE PARTICIPANT'S BENEFICIARIES AS AGREED UPON.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
BOY'S & GIRL'S CLUB OF CHICOPEE
$37,700
CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS
-
$26,280
DONATION
-
CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS
-
CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS
-
CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS
-
DONATION
-
CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS
-
$7,000
CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS
-
$5,800
DONATION
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Disregarded entities
Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.
-
PROPERTY AND CASUALTY INSURANCE AGENCY · MA · income -$281,256 · assets $1,526,079
Directly controlled by POLISH NATIONAL CREDIT UNION
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 14 August 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source object
- 202432299349301333
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.