Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← THE CHARACTER LAB INC

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by THE CHARACTER LAB INC.

What the amendment changed

Compared with the return it replaced , filed 25 September 2024. matched by us Only the return's totals, a 990-PF's accounting method and the names listed in Part VII (Part VIII on a 990-PF) are compared. We relate returns by organization, tax year and form, and order them by each return's own timestamp; the filer's own "amended return" checkbox is a separate fact.

Total revenue
$4,443,136 changed to $0
Total expenses
$8,614,594 changed to $523,078
Contributions and grants received
$4,182,097 changed to $0
Grants paid
$25,000 changed to $0
Program service revenue
$35,870 changed to $0
Investment income
$225,169 changed to $0
Total assets, end of year
$1,794,829 changed to $0
Total liabilities, end of year
$1,271,751 changed to $0
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$523,078 changed to $0
Program services expenses
$6,995,721 changed to $0
Management and general expenses
$1,494,799 changed to $523,078
Fundraising expenses
$124,074 changed to $0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$6,995,721 changed to not reported

Listed only on the earlier return

  • Dave Hersh
  • David Torres
  • Jim Schroder
  • Jim Shelton
  • Tara Taylor

Listed under a different title

  • Angela Duckworth: CO-FOUNDER, CHIEF SCIENTIS then COFOUNDR CHF SCIENT (THRU 8/31/24)
  • Bridget Terry Long: DIRECTOR then DIRECTOR (THRU 8/31/24)
  • Christopher North: TREASURER then TREASURER (THRU 8/31/24)
  • Luis Von Ahn: CHAIRMAN then CHAIRMAN (THRU 8/31/24)
  • Piyush Tantia: VICE CHAIR then VICE CHAIR (THRU 8/31/24)

Totals

Total revenue
$0
Total expenses
$523,078
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$0
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$0
Total liabilities, end of year
$0
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$0
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$0
Management and general expenses
$523,078
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $38 · management and general $38

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $682 · management and general $682

  • 24a · Other expenses: TRANSITION EXPENSES - G

    total $522,190 · management and general $522,190

  • 24b · Other expenses: TRANSITION EXPENSES - O

    total $168 · management and general $168

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,776,608 · end of year $0

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    end of year $0

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $18,221 · end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    end of year $0

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    end of year $0

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $0

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    end of year $0

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    end of year $0

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $1,271,751 · end of year $0

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $523,078 · end of year $0

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

CHARACTER LAB ADVANCES SCIENTIFIC INSIGHTS THAT HELP KIDS THRIVE.

Activities or mission (Part I)

CHARACTER LAB ADVANCES SCIENTIFIC INSIGHTS THAT HELP KIDS THRIVE

  • ALL PROGRAMS CEASED JUNE 30, 2024. REMAINING FUNDS WERE DISTRIBUTED TO OTHER ORGANIZATIONS.

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Luis Von Ahn

    CHAIRMAN (THRU 8/31/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Christopher North

    TREASURER (THRU 8/31/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Piyush Tantia

    VICE CHAIR (THRU 8/31/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Angela Duckworth

    COFOUNDR CHF SCIENT (THRU 8/31/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bridget Terry Long

    DIRECTOR (THRU 8/31/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Independent compensation consultant
  • 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment

Answered no

  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

The filer's explanations (Part III)

PART I, LINE 4A
THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS RECEIVED SEVERANCE PAYMENTS IN JULY 2024: DAVID HERSH - $19,583 JAMES SCHRODER - $63,924 DAVID TORRES - $12,017 KELLY ORGAN - $50,927 KELLY COSTIGAN - $46,063 TARA TAYLOR - $57,613 JULIA BELSKY - $40,754

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Assets distributed on this return

Schedule N, as filed: what the organization did with its assets when it liquidated or dissolved, or disposed of more than a quarter of them, and who received them. A recipient with an EIN is usually a successor organization; filers also list expenses such as legal fees here.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
20 October 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.1
Source object
202432979349301973

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.