Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by INTERNATIONAL ALLIANCE THEATRICAL STAGE EMPLOYEES & MOVING PICTURE.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $7,679,815
- Total expenses
- $8,676,682
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $10,000
- Program service revenue
- $7,386,260
- Investment income
- $158,247
- Other revenue
- $135,308
- Total assets, end of year
- $7,631,685
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $252,425
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $7,379,260
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: Membership Dues
total $3,910,646 · related or exempt $3,910,646
-
2b · Program service revenue: Banquet Revenue
total $2,026,450 · related or exempt $2,026,450
-
2c · Program service revenue: Initiation Fees
total $792,191 · related or exempt $792,191
-
2d · Program service revenue: Perspective Income
total $553,607 · related or exempt $553,607
-
2e · Program service revenue: Liquidated Damages
total $16,608 · related or exempt $16,608
-
2f · All other program service revenue
total $86,758 · related or exempt $86,758
-
3 · Investment income
total $158,247 · excluded $158,247
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $429,677
-
6b · Less rental expenses
real property $294,369
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $135,308
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $135,308 · excluded $135,308
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $10,000
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $607,403
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $2,428,574
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $180,289
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $634,990
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $236,883
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $155,996
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $36,282
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $26,305
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $91,956
-
13 · Office expenses
total $362,936
-
14 · Information technology
total $182,596
-
17 · Travel
total $69,064
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $93,157
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $804,526
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $209,771
-
23 · Insurance
total $68,953
-
24a · Other expenses: Banquet Expense
total $1,706,147
-
24b · Other expenses: Perspective Expense
total $530,004
-
24c · Other expenses: Training
total $80,523
-
24d · Other expenses: Outreach Program
total $38,922
-
24e · All other expenses
total $121,405
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $1,330,583 · end of year $499,036
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $142,993 · end of year $1,126,614
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$7,332,425
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$3,714,726
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $3,743,192 · end of year $3,617,699
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $3,507,808 · end of year $2,388,336
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $89,466 · end of year $98,851
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $348,520 · end of year $153,574
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $8,286,590 · end of year $7,379,260
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
To represent the members in the motion picture and television industries in order to improve their professional workplace and economic conditions.
Activities or mission (Part I)
Representation for union members.
-
The organization continued to serve its exempt purpose by organizing and improving social and economic conditions for its members. We served approximately 2,174 active members in 2024.
As filed on the 2024 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Dina Lipton
President
- Total calculated
- $11,763
- From this org
- $7,638
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $4,125
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Nelson Coates
President (Until 5/2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jim Wallis
Vice President (Until 5/2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Kristen Davis
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Judy Cosgrove
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Rick Nichol
Treasurer (Until 5/2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Helen Harwell
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Evan Rohde
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Tim Wilcox
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Tim Croshaw
Board Member (From 6/2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Clint Schultz
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Michael Allen Glover
Board Member (From 6/2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Rachel Robb Kondrath
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Mark Worthington
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Fae Corrigan
Board Member (From 6/2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Shelley Wallace
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Alex Maziekien
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Caitlin Miller
Board Member (From 6/2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Eric Rosenberg
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Miranda Cristofani
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Matt Cunningham
Board Member (From 6/2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Tom Taylor
Board Member (From 6/2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Dionisio Tafoya
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Casey Bernay
Board Member (Until 5/2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Sarah Gonzalez
Board Member (Until 5/2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Cate Bangs
Board Member (Until 5/2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Martin Kline
Board Member (Until 5/2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Charles Parker III
National Executive Director
- Total calculated
- $362,367
- From this org
- $312,286
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $50,081
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $312,286
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $29,940
- Nontaxable benefits
- $20,141
- Filer's total
- $362,367
-
Joel S Cohen - Associate
National Executive Director
- Total calculated
- $233,273
- From this org
- $191,064
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $42,209
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $191,064
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $20,603
- Nontaxable benefits
- $21,606
- Filer's total
- $233,273
-
Andrew Stumme
Director of Field and Organizing
- Total calculated
- $149,997
- From this org
- $114,359
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $35,638
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Deborah A Patton
Director of Awards and Events
- Total calculated
- $164,761
- From this org
- $129,033
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $35,728
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $129,033
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $15,340
- Nontaxable benefits
- $20,388
- Filer's total
- $164,761
-
Laura Kamogawa
Director of Membership
- Total calculated
- $157,900
- From this org
- $121,076
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $36,824
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $121,076
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $15,532
- Nontaxable benefits
- $21,292
- Filer's total
- $157,900
-
Andrew Hagelshaw
Director of Communications
- Total calculated
- $146,290
- From this org
- $112,215
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $34,075
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Dawn Snyder
Director of Education
- Total calculated
- $172,278
- From this org
- $136,183
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $36,095
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $136,183
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $15,872
- Nontaxable benefits
- $20,223
- Filer's total
- $172,278
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 1a · First-class or charter travel
- 1a · Discretionary spending account
- 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- Part I, Line 1a
- The National Executive Director and the Associate National Executive Director both have contracts with the organization that state they are allowed to updgrade to first-class travel and receive a credit card issued by the organization to expend at their discretion. They must provide receipts to the organization to substantiate the costs. The benefits are not included in taxable income.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 16 December 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source object
- 202523509349301562
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.