Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← UNION MISSION INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by UNION MISSION INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$8,303,277
Total expenses
$7,552,193
Contributions and grants received
$6,343,858
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$1,177,502
Investment income
$88,576
Other revenue
$693,341
Total assets, end of year
$23,518,001
Total liabilities, end of year
$5,385,757
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$18,132,244
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$5,792,474
Management and general expenses
$1,380,078
Fundraising expenses
$379,641
Program service expenses (Part III)
$5,792,474

Program services were 76.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1a · Federated campaigns

    $201,389

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $3,312,024

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $2,830,445

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $304,431

  • 2a · Program service revenue: ROOM AND BOARD

    total $896,610 · related or exempt $896,610

  • 2b · Program service revenue: FEES FOR SERVICE

    total $143,379 · related or exempt $143,379

  • 2c · Program service revenue: EXPENSE RECOVERY

    total $135,577 · related or exempt $135,577

  • 2d · Program service revenue: OTHER

    total $1,936 · related or exempt $1,936

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $88,576 · excluded $88,576

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $194,499

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $194,499

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $194,499 · excluded $194,499

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $641,303

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $142,461

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $498,842 · excluded $498,842

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $350,309 · program services $220,695 · management and general $94,583 · fundraising $35,031

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $2,766,183 · program services $1,749,328 · management and general $739,413 · fundraising $277,442

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $10,337 · program services $6,512 · management and general $2,791 · fundraising $1,034

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $231,052 · program services $146,569 · management and general $61,253 · fundraising $23,230

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $231,564 · program services $145,886 · management and general $62,522 · fundraising $23,156

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $5,833 · program services $4,083 · management and general $1,750

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $47,710 · program services $33,397 · management and general $14,313

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $54,000 · program services $37,800 · management and general $16,200

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $43,776 · program services $30,644 · management and general $13,132

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $44,551 · program services $31,185 · management and general $13,366

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $112,213 · program services $78,549 · management and general $33,664

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $912,540 · program services $912,540

  • 17 · Travel

    total $21,657 · program services $15,160 · management and general $6,497

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $32,747 · program services $32,747

  • 20 · Interest

    total $233,445 · program services $233,445

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $1,006,623 · program services $1,006,623

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $241,701 · program services $198,195 · management and general $43,506

  • 24a · Other expenses: UTILITIES & TELEPHONE

    total $476,495 · program services $390,726 · management and general $85,769

  • 24b · Other expenses: REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE

    total $323,362 · program services $226,353 · management and general $97,009

  • 24c · Other expenses: SUPPLIES

    total $129,158 · program services $105,885 · management and general $23,273

  • 24d · Other expenses: SECURITY

    total $68,041 · program services $47,629 · management and general $20,412

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $208,896 · program services $138,523 · management and general $50,625 · fundraising $19,748

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $2,211,364 · end of year $3,270,213

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $1,114,329 · end of year $1,359,536

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $57,222 · end of year $74,475

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $114,798 · end of year $69,794

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $23,798,155

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $5,234,266

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $19,074,491 · end of year $18,563,889

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $116,319 · end of year $180,094

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $271,370 · end of year $294,390

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    end of year $25,000

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $5,035,993 · end of year $5,066,367

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $16,944,190 · end of year $16,430,131

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $436,970 · end of year $1,702,113

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO REDUCE AND ELIMINATE HOMELESSNESS BY OFFERING SHELTER, JOB TRAINING, INTERVENTION AND PERMANENT SUPPORTIVE HOUSING.

  • UNION MISSION PROVIDED HOUSING AND MEALS TO OVER 1,013 INDIVIDUALS RANGING FROM EMERGENCY SHELTER, TRANSITIONAL HOUSING AND PERMANENT SUPPORTIVE HOUSING THROUGH GRACE HOUSE, PARKERS' HOUSE, MAGDALENE PROJECT, THE BARNES CENTER, DUTCHTOWN APARTMENTS, AND THE PHOENIX PROJECT. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO PROVIDED COUNSELING AND EMPLOYMENT TRAINING TO MOVE INDIVIDUALS TO SELF-SUFFICIENCY AND STABLE HOUSING. OVER 339 INDIVIDUALS RECEIVED MENTAL HEALTH COUNSELING WITH 308 SUPPORT GROUPS, OVER 268,437 MEALS WERE SERVED, AND VOLUNTEERS PROVIDED OVER 3,508 HOURS TOWARD THE MISSION'S PROGRAMS. UNION MISSION OPERATED A DAY CENTER WHICH SERVED AN ADDITIONAL 1,026 UNDUPLICATED PARTICIPANTS AND 35,565 VISITS.

    Expenses $5,792,474 · Revenue $1,177,502

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Michael Traynor

    PRESIDENT &

    Total calculated
    $248,329
    From this org
    $248,329
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $228,329
    Bonus
    $20,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $248,329
  • Lisa Brown

    DIRECT OF FI

    Total calculated
    $75,548
    From this org
    $75,548
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Kimberly Ballard-Washington

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bret Bell

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mark Bennett

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bert Brantley

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Matt Cail

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ginna Carroll

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jason Chambless

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tom Cullen

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Nellie S Dunn

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Andy Dyer

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Susan Eller

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Terry Enoch

    PAST CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brenda Gaines

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kate Haslam

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jonathan Headley

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • William Hunter

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • William Mock III

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Anna Iyer

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joe Lewis

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Leandrea Mkell

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tammie Mosley

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Patrick O'Neil

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Harold Oglesby

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kimberly Pannell

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Carmela Pettigrew

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brian Prevatt

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Gaye Reese

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Patricia Richardson

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Matthew Schivera

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Martin Smith

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Disregarded entities

Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.

  • NEW HORIZONS-UMI INC

    HOUSING · GA · income $747,900 · assets $4,509,952

    Directly controlled by UNION MISS

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
3 March 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202620629349301527

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.