Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← EKO

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by EKO.

Totals

Total revenue
$9,057,646
Total expenses
$9,336,728
Contributions and grants received
$9,007,600
Grants paid
$267,358
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$12,720
Other revenue
$37,326
Total assets, end of year
$834,389
Total liabilities, end of year
$785,162
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$49,227
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$5,997,887
Management and general expenses
$2,007,520
Fundraising expenses
$1,331,321
Program service expenses (Part III)
$5,997,887

Program services were 64.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $9,007,600

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $195 · excluded $195

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $172,337

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $159,812

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $12,525

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $12,525 · excluded $12,525

  • 11a · Other revenue: OTHER REVENUE

    total $37,326 · excluded $37,326

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $37,326

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $59,689 · program services $59,689

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $207,669 · program services $207,669

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $543,324 · program services $350,188 · management and general $84,470 · fundraising $108,666

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $3,146,558 · program services $2,072,458 · management and general $584,697 · fundraising $489,403

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $140,696 · program services $104,291 · management and general $22,298 · fundraising $14,107

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $280,621 · program services $173,852 · management and general $55,264 · fundraising $51,505

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $389,050 · program services $250,082 · management and general $78,439 · fundraising $60,529

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $176,871 · program services $18,524 · management and general $158,347

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $417,064 · management and general $417,064

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $1,443,625 · program services $1,042,345 · management and general $304,178 · fundraising $97,102

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $645,448 · program services $169,544 · management and general $74,477 · fundraising $401,427

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $572,379 · program services $452,632 · management and general $28,270 · fundraising $91,477

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $65,643 · program services $13,317 · management and general $52,326

  • 17 · Travel

    total $154,046 · program services $86,350 · management and general $67,696

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $879 · program services $544 · management and general $47 · fundraising $288

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $24,376 · management and general $24,376

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $21,103 · management and general $21,103

  • 24a · Other expenses: CAMPAIGN COST AND MEDIA

    total $1,007,133 · program services $987,254 · management and general $3,062 · fundraising $16,817

  • 24b · Other expenses: STAFF DEVELOPMENT

    total $22,706 · program services $8,779 · management and general $13,927

  • 24c · Other expenses: RECRUITMENT

    total $17,035 · program services $369 · management and general $16,666

  • 24d · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $813 · management and general $813

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $563,215 · end of year $246,886

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $20,662 · end of year $510,032

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $53,926 · end of year $46,758

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $34,131

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $25,972

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $32,991 · end of year $8,159

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $169,809

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $26,672 · end of year $22,554

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $541,494 · end of year $777,162

  • 18 · Grants payable

    end of year $8,000

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year -$1,319,820 · end of year -$2,257,180

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,645,601 · end of year $2,306,407

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

EKO IS A GLOBAL ONLINE COMMUNITY OF CONSUMERS, INVESTORS, AND WORKERS HOLDING CORPORATIONS ACCOUNTABLE AND PUSHING THE GLOBAL ECONOMY IN THE DIRECTION OF EQUITY, SUSTAINABILITY AND JUSTICE.

  • EKO'S 2024 PROGRAM WORK CONSISTED OF A SINGLE PROGRAM IN WHICH WE MOBILISED MILLIONS OF CONSUMERS AND CITIZENS AROUND THE WORLD AROUND ISSUES OF CORPORATE ACCOUNTABILITY.

    Expenses $5,997,887 · Grants $267,358

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Emma Ruby-Sachs

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $301,390
    From this org
    $234,913
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $66,477
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $234,913
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $18,799
    Nontaxable benefits
    $47,678
    Filer's total
    $301,390
  • Benjamin Boyd

    CHIEF TECHNO

    Total calculated
    $241,934
    From this org
    $185,305
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $56,629
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $185,305
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $14,829
    Nontaxable benefits
    $41,800
    Filer's total
    $241,934
  • Rewan Al-Haddad

    CAMPAIGN DIR

    Total calculated
    $176,465
    From this org
    $148,940
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $27,525
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $148,940
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $11,918
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,607
    Filer's total
    $176,465
  • Holly Davis

    DIR OF PEOPL

    Total calculated
    $171,724
    From this org
    $126,200
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $45,524
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $126,200
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $10,087
    Nontaxable benefits
    $35,437
    Filer's total
    $171,724
  • Nabil Berbour

    CAMPAIGN DIR

    Total calculated
    $164,729
    From this org
    $144,545
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,184
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $144,545
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $17,651
    Nontaxable benefits
    $2,533
    Filer's total
    $164,729
  • Vicky Wyatt

    CAMPAIGN DIR

    Total calculated
    $160,736
    From this org
    $136,038
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $24,698
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $136,038
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $8,986
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,712
    Filer's total
    $160,736
  • Fatah Sadaoui

    CAMPAIGN DIR

    Total calculated
    $153,159
    From this org
    $134,539
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,620
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $134,539
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $16,087
    Nontaxable benefits
    $2,533
    Filer's total
    $153,159
  • Zeina Khalil Hajj

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Ismael Savadogo

    BOARD TREASU

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Justine Lucas

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Tate Hausman

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Grace Kim

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
13 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202543189349313409

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.