Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by COMMUNITY ROOTS HOLDING FOUNDATION.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $1,337,968
- Total expenses
- $2,262,860
- Contributions and grants received
- $1,467,671
- Grants paid
- $2,026,172
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Investment income
- $0
- Other revenue
- -$129,703
- Total assets, end of year
- $653,535
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $57,159
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $596,376
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $2,026,172
- Management and general expenses
- $123,769
- Fundraising expenses
- $112,919
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $2,026,172
Program services were 89.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1c · Fundraising events
$506,419
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$10,000
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$951,252
-
1g · Noncash contributions included above
$99,020
-
3 · Investment income
total $0
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $0
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $0
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $0
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$60,425
-
8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c
$506,419
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$202,878
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total -$142,453 · excluded -$142,453
-
9a · Gaming: gross income
$12,750
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $12,750 · excluded $12,750
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $0
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$0
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $2,026,172 · program services $2,026,172
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $0
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $42,498 · fundraising $42,498
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $0
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $0
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $0
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $0
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $25,200 · management and general $25,200
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $46,000 · fundraising $46,000
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $0
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $2,689 · management and general $2,689
-
13 · Office expenses
total $3,280 · management and general $3,280
-
14 · Information technology
total $7,755 · management and general $7,755
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $0
-
17 · Travel
total $514 · management and general $514
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $3,908 · management and general $3,908
-
20 · Interest
total $0
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $0
-
23 · Insurance
total $1,995 · management and general $1,995
-
24a · Other expenses: Uncollectible Pledges
total $49,617 · management and general $49,617
-
24b · Other expenses: Donor Cultivation
total $24,956 · management and general $4,355 · fundraising $20,601
-
24c · Other expenses: Bank & CC Fees
total $10,555 · management and general $10,555
-
24d · Other expenses: Donated Goods
total $6,820 · management and general $3,000 · fundraising $3,820
-
24e · All other expenses
total $10,901 · management and general $10,901
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $1,334,693 · end of year $607,431
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
end of year $0
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $301,276 · end of year $46,104
-
4 · Accounts receivable
end of year $0
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
end of year $0
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
end of year $0
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
end of year $0
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
end of year $0
-
12 · Investments: other securities
end of year $0
-
13 · Investments: program-related
end of year $0
-
14 · Intangible assets
end of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
end of year $0
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $114,701 · end of year $57,159
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $313,653 · end of year $149,985
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $1,207,615 · end of year $446,391
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
Community Roots Housing Foundation is a 501(c)(3) raising funds to support Community Roots Housing, a Seattle-area public development authority that creates inclusive housing and fosters thriving, just communities. (See Schedule O for further detail)
Activities or mission (Part I)
To sustain operations and support specific initiatives of Community Roots Housing. (See Schedule O for further detail)
-
The Foundation is the backbone organization for a collaborative $45 million capital campaign called Rise Together, which kicked off in December 2017. The campaign, led by six partner organizations, is supporting six equitable development projects in the Seattle area that address urgent neighborhood issues including housing affordability, displacement, community health, economic development, and cultural preservation. Much of the capital funds are flowing through the Foundation, though a significant portion is also being secured by campaign partners. The campaign has led to the largest private gifts in the Foundations history, including multi-million-dollar grants.
Expenses $1,100,000 · Grants $1,100,000
-
The Foundation undertakes annual fundraising for unrestricted funds to support Community Roots general operating needs as well as restricted funding to support Community Roots programs. Unrestricted funds support Community Roots core activities in the Seattle area building new affordable homes for low-income individuals and families as well as operating and maintaining an existing portfolio of nearly 2,000 affordable homes for almost 2,200 residents.
Expenses $727,321 · Grants $727,321
-
In 2023, we launched a fundraising campaign for a new iteration of the rental assistance program called the Housing Stabilization Program, which not only provides one-time rental assistance, but couples it with one-on-one support that aims to address the root causes of each household's economic stability. We continued to raise and deploy funds for this program in 2024.In early 2024, the Foundation made final grants related to the Capitol Hill EcoDistrict, a former program of Community Roots Housing that was permanently relocated to a new organization, the Urban League of Metropolitan Seattle (ULMS), in fall 2023. This included grants to ULMs as well as to partners of the Capitol Hill EcoDistrict such as Birds Connect Seattle and Seattle Arts & Music Group, and Velocity Dance Center.Lastly, we made a special nutrition assistance grant to support Community Roots residents.
Expenses $152,351 · Grants $152,351
-
The Foundation mobilizes restricted funds to support Community Roots Housing's Resident Services program. Resident Services partners with residents to encourage successful tenancy and housing stability through resource and referral services, supportive programming, and community engagement opportunities. The program is grounded in the belief that when residents have access to the services and support they need to thrive and not just survive, it creates cascading impacts of housing stability, resiliency, and community connectedness.
Expenses $46,500 · Grants $46,500
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Josephine Wong
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Cassandra Mitchell
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Jon Weil
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Jeff Reibman
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Sara Bago
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Andy Post
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
James Hunter
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Alex Kettering
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Max Koziol
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Robin Devlin Lien
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Caleb Stephens
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Rennie Elliott
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Wesley Fruge
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Kelly Price
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Kiley Dhatt
Executive Dir.
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- not reported
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- Part II, Compensation from Unrelated Organizations
- Kiley Dhatt (Executive Director) was paid a salary by Capitol Hill Housing, an unrelated public corporation organized by the City of Seattle pursuant to state and municipal law.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
Community Roots Housing
$1,958,672
Operations Support
-
$30,000
Subgranting
-
$17,000
Granting Funds
-
$15,000
Subgranting
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 14 November 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source object
- 202523189349314552
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.