Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← NETCHOICE

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by NETCHOICE.

Totals

Total revenue
$22,621,094
Total expenses
$21,488,246
Contributions and grants received
$22,162,837
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$158,093
Other revenue
$300,164
Total assets, end of year
$13,679,206
Total liabilities, end of year
$4,507,809
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$9,171,397
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$0
Management and general expenses
$0
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1b · Membership dues

    $2,806,464

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $19,356,373

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $158,093

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: Non-ordinary Income

    total $300,164

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $300,164

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $1,572,617

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $682,518

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $112,239

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $192,027

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $138,833

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $5,857,114

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $6,428,806

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $1,873,391

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $223,724

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $190,083

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $7,004

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $221,522

  • 17 · Travel

    total $529,108

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $55,902

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $7,296

  • 24a · Other expenses: BANK FEES

    total $44,161

  • 24b · Other expenses: TAXES & FILING FEES

    total $2,754

  • 24c · Other expenses: SPONSORSHIP

    total $2,636,035

  • 24d · Other expenses: COMMMUNICATIONS

    total $713,112

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $11,650,395 · end of year $9,161,566

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $4,368,919 · end of year $4,518,444

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year -$804

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $43,634

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $43,634

  • 15 · Other assets

    end of year -$804

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $601,821 · end of year $374,976

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $7,650,000 · end of year $5,361,220

  • 21 · Escrow or custodial account liability

    end of year -$1,275,164

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year -$271,860 · end of year $46,777

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $5,946,345 · end of year $8,038,549

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

to make the internet safe for free enterprise and free expression though policy advocacy in the states, the federal government, and the nation's courts

Activities or mission (Part I)

to make the internet safe for free enterprise and free expression though policy advocacy in the states the federal government and the nations courts

  • n/a

  • n/a

  • n/a

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Steven Delbianco

    President CEO

    Total calculated
    $531,627
    From this org
    $476,517
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $55,110
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $372,917
    Bonus
    $100,000
    Other
    $3,600
    Deferred
    $21,850
    Nontaxable benefits
    $33,260
    Filer's total
    $531,627
  • Robert Jernigan

    VP of Public Affairs

    Total calculated
    $297,423
    From this org
    $261,933
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $35,490
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $188,333
    Bonus
    $70,000
    Other
    $3,600
    Deferred
    $8,300
    Nontaxable benefits
    $27,190
    Filer's total
    $297,423
  • Carl Szabo

    VP and Genl Counsel

    Total calculated
    $282,050
    From this org
    $241,667
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $40,383
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $241,667
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $15,958
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,425
    Filer's total
    $282,050
  • Chris Marchese

    Director Litigation C

    Total calculated
    $248,107
    From this org
    $220,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $28,107
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $200,000
    Bonus
    $20,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $15,400
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,707
    Filer's total
    $248,107
  • Christopher Cox

    Director

    Total calculated
    $240,000
    From this org
    $240,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    7.5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $240,000
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $240,000
  • Amy Bos

    Dir of State Fed Aff

    Total calculated
    $236,343
    From this org
    $210,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,343
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $190,000
    Bonus
    $20,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $13,900
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,443
    Filer's total
    $236,343
  • Paul Taske

    Litigation Center Coun

    Total calculated
    $184,275
    From this org
    $162,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,775
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $140,500
    Bonus
    $22,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $9,375
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,400
    Filer's total
    $184,275
  • Miriam Palicz

    Sr External Affairs Mg

    Total calculated
    $156,763
    From this org
    $126,250
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $30,513
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $114,250
    Bonus
    $12,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $8,358
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,155
    Filer's total
    $156,763
  • Zachary Lilly

    Dep Dir State Fed

    Total calculated
    $148,960
    From this org
    $128,667
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,293
    Hours/week
    45
  • Krista Chavez

    Communications Mgr

    Total calculated
    $138,130
    From this org
    $122,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,130
    Hours/week
    45
  • Bartlett D Cleland

    General Counsel

    Total calculated
    $56,650
    From this org
    $55,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $1,650
    Hours/week
    50
  • Jonathan Zuck

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Gerard R Adam

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
7 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202543119349300534

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.