Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← UTAH CLEAN ENERGY ALLIANCE INC

Form 990 for tax year 2025

Filed by UTAH CLEAN ENERGY ALLIANCE INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$2,309,853
Total expenses
$2,356,192
Contributions and grants received
$1,828,376
Grants paid
$93,031
Program service revenue
$170,703
Investment income
$310,774
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$16,645,923
Total liabilities, end of year
$324,000
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$16,321,923
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$1,911,951
Management and general expenses
$256,006
Fundraising expenses
$188,235
Program service expenses (Part III)
$1,911,951

Program services were 81.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • SARAH WRIGHT

    PRESIDENT &

    Total calculated
    $211,396
    From this org
    $183,463
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $27,933
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $183,463
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $9,173
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,760
    Filer's total
    $211,396
  • ERICA MARKEN

    DEVELOPMENT

    Total calculated
    $153,229
    From this org
    $137,559
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,670
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $137,559
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $6,878
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,792
    Filer's total
    $153,229
  • KEVIN EMERSON

    DIRECTOR OF

    Total calculated
    $147,761
    From this org
    $123,957
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,804
    Hours/week
    40
  • JENNIFER BODINE

    DEPUTY DIREC

    Total calculated
    $137,959
    From this org
    $131,498
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,461
    Hours/week
    40
  • JOSH CRAFT

    DIRECTOR OF

    Total calculated
    $110,485
    From this org
    $105,318
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,167
    Hours/week
    40
  • SARA BALDWIN

    PRESIDENT &

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • JAMAL BATAR

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • VICKI BENNETT

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LIZ BUTLER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • REBECCA EDWARDS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • THERESA FOXLEY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STANTON JOHNSON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ELISE JONES

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRIAN MADASCI

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KATHIE MILLER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JEFF ROBISON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JULIETTE TENNERT

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RYAN WESTWOOD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KATIE WRIGHT

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2025
IRS schema version
2025v4.0
Source object
202602239349302455

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.