Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIP FOR THE PREVENTION OF HOMELESSNESS

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIP FOR THE PREVENTION OF HOMELESSNESS.

Totals

Total revenue
$150,865,821
Total expenses
$135,441,119
Contributions and grants received
$147,679,605
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$2,980,447
Other revenue
$205,769
Total assets, end of year
$153,414,729
Total liabilities, end of year
$25,778,077
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$127,636,652
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$134,708,033
Management and general expenses
$675,418
Fundraising expenses
$57,668
Program service expenses (Part III)
$134,708,033

Program services were 99.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • SUE MARSHALL

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $412,156
    From this org
    $385,359
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,797
    Hours/week
    37.5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $385,359
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $9,750
    Nontaxable benefits
    $17,047
    Filer's total
    $412,156
  • XIAOWEI ZHENG

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $313,102
    From this org
    $272,061
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $41,041
    Hours/week
    37.5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $272,061
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $8,159
    Nontaxable benefits
    $32,882
    Filer's total
    $313,102
  • THOMAS FREDERICKSON

    CHIEF OF POL

    Total calculated
    $223,023
    From this org
    $204,833
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,190
    Hours/week
    37.5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $204,833
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $6,143
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,047
    Filer's total
    $223,023
  • KIM KENDRICK

    GENERAL COUN

    Total calculated
    $210,150
    From this org
    $192,212
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $17,938
    Hours/week
    37.5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $192,212
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $5,743
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,195
    Filer's total
    $210,150
  • CLARENCE STEWART

    CHIEF OF HOU

    Total calculated
    $185,811
    From this org
    $168,715
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $17,096
    Hours/week
    37.5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $168,715
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $5,050
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,046
    Filer's total
    $185,811
  • JOSE LUCIO

    CHIEF OF CON

    Total calculated
    $169,598
    From this org
    $150,829
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,769
    Hours/week
    37.5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $150,829
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $4,523
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,246
    Filer's total
    $169,598
  • PATRICIA SMITH

    OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $166,271
    From this org
    $153,736
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,535
    Hours/week
    37.5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $153,736
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $650
    Nontaxable benefits
    $11,885
    Filer's total
    $166,271
  • SHAWN BUCKNER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • AUDREY CDRAKE

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • CORNELL CHAPPELLE

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • JUDITH DOBBINS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • MICHAEL FERRELL

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • KRISTY GREENWALT

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • JULIAN HAYNES

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • STEVEN LABAS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • GERALD MCCORKLE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • NDUBUEZE ONYIKE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • GEORGE WEIDENFELLER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • TRACY WHITAKER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • LOUVENIA WILLIAMS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • PETRINA WILLIAMS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • PHYLLIS WOLFE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Independent compensation consultant
  • 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
9 July 2025
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202502069349300905

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.