Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← LMCC SAC BD

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by LMCC SAC BD.

What the amendment changed

Compared with the return it replaced , filed 6 April 2026. matched by us Only the Part I totals and the names listed in Part VII are compared. We relate returns by organization, tax year and form, and order them by each return's own timestamp; the filer's own "amended return" checkbox is a separate fact.

Both are the same on the two returns, so the amendment changed something else.

Totals

Total revenue
$21,909,470
Total expenses
$18,286,545
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$306,438
Program service revenue
$20,771,164
Investment income
$1,134,852
Other revenue
$3,454
Total assets, end of year
$28,183,056
Total liabilities, end of year
$1,597
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$28,181,459
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$0
Management and general expenses
$0
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Membership Dues & Assessments

    total $20,771,164 · related or exempt $20,771,164

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $1,112,797 · related or exempt $1,112,797

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $13,090,936

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $13,068,881

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $22,055

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $22,055 · related or exempt $22,055

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: NEBF PENSION REFUND

    total $3,454 · related or exempt $3,454

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $3,454

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $306,438

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $16,023,973

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $316,532

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $100,209

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $20,800

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $21,972

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $27,354

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $756

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $27,320

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $489,069

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $223,296

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $8,377

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $73,799

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $11,460

  • 17 · Travel

    total $1,690

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $424,298

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $6,760

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $7,845

  • 24a · Other expenses: PIC POLITICAL CONTRIBUTIONS

    total $170,000

  • 24b · Other expenses: INCENTIVE PROGRAMS

    total $20,000

  • 24c · Other expenses: TRAINING REIMBURSEMENTS

    total $4,006

  • 24d · Other expenses: MERCHANT FEES

    total $406

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $185

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    end of year $0

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $1,883,844 · end of year $4,246,600

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    end of year $0

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    end of year $0

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $192,755

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $170,805

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $11,617 · end of year $21,950

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $22,658,145 · end of year $23,914,506

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    end of year $0

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $2,296 · end of year $1,597

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $24,551,310 · end of year $28,181,459

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO REPRESENT PROMOTE & ENHANCE THE MANAGEMENT INTEREST OF IT'S ELECTRICAL CONTRACTOR MBRS THROUGH LABOR RELATIONS,EDUCATION, MANAGEMENT SKILLS IMPROVEMENT,APPRENTICE & JOURNEYMAN TRAINING, MARKETING, SERVICE, PUBLIC RELATIONS,

  • THE SACRAMENTO BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT FUND WORKS TO PROVIDE WORKERS AND EMPLOYERS OPPORTUNITIES TO EXPLORE NEW APPROACHES TO ACHIEVE ORGANIZATIONAL EFFECTIVENESS, STUDY WAYS OF ELIMINATING POTENTIAL PROBLEMS WHICH REDUCE THE COMPETITIVENESS AND INHIBIT THE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT OF THE ELECTRICAL CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY AND SPONSOR PROGRAMS WHICH IMPROVE JOB SECURITY AND PROMOTE THE GENERAL WELFARE OF THE COMMUNITY AND INDUSTRY.

  • THE SACRAMENTO LMCT PROMOTES AND ENHANCES THE MANAGEMENT INTEREST OF IT'S ELECTRICAL CONTRACTOR MEMBERS BY PROVIDING MULTIPLE SERVICES INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO EDUCATION, LABOR RELATIONS, MANAGEMENT SKILLS AND TRAINING TO IT'S MEMBERS.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Erin Teague

    GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS ADVOCATE

    Total calculated
    $159,086
    From this org
    $137,110
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,976
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $127,083
    Bonus
    $10,027
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,976
    Filer's total
    $159,086
  • Kevin Coleman

    COMPLIANCE OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $157,446
    From this org
    $106,616
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $50,830
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $96,616
    Bonus
    $10,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $28,858
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,972
    Filer's total
    $157,446
  • Tamara Raeny

    OFFICE ADMIN

    Total calculated
    $142,981
    From this org
    $100,209
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $42,772
    Hours/week
    40
  • Fran McDermott

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Robert Ward

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Frank Schetter

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kevin Gini

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brad Kirk

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michael Falconer

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Arthur Mendoza

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Robert Sargoza

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

  • SHASTA BUTTE ELEC WRKS PEN

    $306,438

    DISTRESS ASSISTANCE

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
28 May 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202621489349300882

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.