Form 990 for tax year 2025
Filed by DUBUQUE AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $966,841
- Total expenses
- $1,002,466
- Contributions and grants received
- $30,400
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $856,816
- Investment income
- $11,816
- Other revenue
- $67,809
- Total assets, end of year
- $981,825
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $254,609
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $727,216
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $841,298
- Management and general expenses
- $161,168
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Program services were 83.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$20,000
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$10,400
-
2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES
total $318,565 · related or exempt $318,565
-
2b · Program service revenue: SPONSORSHIPS
total $318,500 · related or exempt $318,500
-
2c · Program service revenue: OTHER PROGRAM REVENUE
total $110,745 · related or exempt $110,745
-
2d · Program service revenue: PUBLICATIONS AND MARKETING
total $50,000 · related or exempt $50,000
-
2e · Program service revenue: SOCIAL EVENTS
total $37,305 · related or exempt $37,305
-
2f · All other program service revenue
total $21,701 · related or exempt $21,701
-
3 · Investment income
total $11,816 · excluded $11,816
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $58,560
-
6b · Less rental expenses
real property $20,894
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $37,666
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $37,666 · excluded $37,666
-
11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS
total $30,143 · related or exempt $30,143
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$30,143
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $262,155 · program services $161,031 · management and general $101,124
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $228,896 · program services $227,225 · management and general $1,671
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $13,263 · program services $12,690 · management and general $573
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $28,042 · program services $27,357 · management and general $685
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $35,276 · program services $28,178 · management and general $7,098
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $16,800 · program services $13,420 · management and general $3,380
-
11g · Fees: other
total $36,487 · program services $29,145 · management and general $7,342
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $20,052 · program services $20,052
-
13 · Office expenses
total $15,686 · program services $13,186 · management and general $2,500
-
14 · Information technology
total $16,657 · program services $16,157 · management and general $500
-
16 · Occupancy
total $57,766 · program services $41,937 · management and general $15,829
-
17 · Travel
total $12,045 · program services $9,621 · management and general $2,424
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $4,303 · program services $3,437 · management and general $866
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $36,702 · program services $29,317 · management and general $7,385
-
23 · Insurance
total $13,750 · program services $10,983 · management and general $2,767
-
24a · Other expenses: MEMBER PROGRAMS
total $78,733 · program services $78,733
-
24b · Other expenses: GOVERNMENT RELATIONS
total $35,022 · program services $35,022
-
24c · Other expenses: SPECIAL EVENTS
total $32,105 · program services $32,105
-
24d · Other expenses: DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS
total $25,784 · program services $20,596 · management and general $5,188
-
24e · All other expenses
total $32,942 · program services $31,106 · management and general $1,836
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $295 · end of year $295
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $516,155 · end of year $469,910
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $34,165 · end of year $48,506
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $17,973 · end of year $16,121
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$1,378,757
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$934,653
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $468,403 · end of year $444,104
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $9,427 · end of year $2,889
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $86,471 · end of year $78,532
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $187,679 · end of year $173,188
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $9,427 · end of year $2,889
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $762,841 · end of year $727,216
Listed in Part VII
-
MOLLY GROVER
PRESIDENT &
- Total calculated
- $201,072
- From this org
- $177,840
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $23,232
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $177,840
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $23,232
- Filer's total
- $201,072
-
KURT KIEFFER
VP OF FINANC
- Total calculated
- $62,119
- From this org
- $52,780
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $9,339
- Hours/week
- 40
-
DAVE DAVIS LEFT FY 26
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
-
NICOLE SUTTON LEFT FY 26
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
-
BRAD CAVANAGH
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BECKY CONLON
EXECUTIVE CO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TODD DALSING
EXECUTIVE CO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
STEVE DAVIS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MICHAEL DOYLE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TARA DUGGAN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ALEJANDRO FERNANDEZ
FIRST VICE C
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MIKE FITZPATRICK
EXECUTIVE CO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MIKE FORTMAN
EXECUTIVE CO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ALANDA GREGORY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JENNIFER HAVENS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ZACH KEELING
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PAUL KRONLAGE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ALEX LEE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOSEPH MADDOX
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JACK MESCHER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
HARLEY POTHOFF
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JIM PULLEN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BRIAN RAKESTRAW
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
WENDY RUNDE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHERYL SYKE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MATT N THOLE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KATIE THOMAS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DREW TOWNSEND
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TONYA TRUMM
2ND VICE CHA
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LISA WITTMAN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHAD WOLBERS
IMMEDIATE PA
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2025v4.0
- Source object
- 202632459349300413
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.