Totals
- Total revenue
- $624,901
- Total expenses
- $584,507
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $500,000
- Program service revenue
- $132,000
- Investment income
- $492,901
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $6,827,766
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $87,385
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $6,740,381
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: RENTAL INCOME
total $132,000 · related or exempt $132,000
-
3 · Investment income
total $190,875 · unrelated business $190,875
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $854,141
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $552,115
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $302,026
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $302,026 · unrelated business $302,026
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $500,000
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $3,839
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $41,539
-
16 · Occupancy
total $683
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $38,446
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $420,043 · end of year $482,875
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$1,498,576
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$225,610
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $1,311,412 · end of year $1,272,966
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $5,211,784 · end of year $5,022,596
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $0 · end of year $49,329
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $2,394 · end of year $0
-
18 · Grants payable
beginning of year $178,385 · end of year $87,385
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $132,400 · end of year $0
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $6,630,060 · end of year $6,740,381
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
HOLD PROPERTY FOR THE DELTA CHI FRATERNITY.
-
HOLD PROPERTY FOR THE DELTA CHI FRATERNITY.
As filed on the 2024 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
GREGORY F HAUSER
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
DR WILLIAM R TALLMAN
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
MILES WASHBURN
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
CHARLES MANCUSO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
MARK SEXTON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
KARL GRINDEL
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $190,130
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $184,115
- Other
- $6,015
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $169,115 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $15,000 related
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $6,015 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $190,130 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- SCHEDULE J, LINE 3
- THE RELATED ORGANIZATION UTILIZES FORM 990 OF OTHER ORGANIZATIONS, COMPENSATION SURVEYS, AND EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE APPROVAL IN DETERMINING THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S COMPENSATION.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
GRANT FOR EDUCATION
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
501(C)(7) · FRATERNITY · IA
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 18 March 2026
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source object
- 202640779349300029
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.