Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← IDAHO ASSOCIATION OF COMMERCE AND INDUSTRY

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by IDAHO ASSOCIATION OF COMMERCE AND INDUSTRY.

Totals

Total revenue
$920,077
Total expenses
$966,770
Contributions and grants received
$746,689
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$108
Other revenue
$173,280
Total assets, end of year
$1,023,226
Total liabilities, end of year
$914,325
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$108,901
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$590,302
Management and general expenses
$376,468
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Program services were 61.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1b · Membership dues

    $746,689

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $108 · related or exempt $108

  • 11a · Other revenue: SPONSORSHIPS

    total $97,512 · related or exempt $97,512

  • 11b · Other revenue: ANNUAL CONFERENCE

    total $56,083 · related or exempt $56,083

  • 11c · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME

    total $19,685 · related or exempt $19,685

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $173,280

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $523,476 · program services $261,738 · management and general $261,738

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $30,768 · program services $15,384 · management and general $15,384

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $34,517 · program services $17,258 · management and general $17,259

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $16,375 · management and general $16,375

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $54,435 · program services $54,435

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $2,734 · program services $2,734

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $45,713 · program services $37,665 · management and general $8,048

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $781 · program services $781

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $75,230 · program services $37,615 · management and general $37,615

  • 17 · Travel

    total $15,303 · program services $15,023 · management and general $280

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $113,257 · program services $112,068 · management and general $1,189

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $242 · program services $242

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $9,467 · program services $9,467

  • 24a · Other expenses: EQUIPMENT LEASE

    total $18,680 · program services $9,340 · management and general $9,340

  • 24b · Other expenses: ADMINISTRATION FEE

    total $9,240 · management and general $9,240

  • 24c · Other expenses: FUEL AND AUTO

    total $6,073 · program services $6,073

  • 24d · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $4,905 · program services $4,905

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $5,574 · program services $5,574

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $574,191 · end of year $515,813

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $12,202 · end of year $173

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $3,500 · end of year $3,500

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $86,260

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $86,029

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $472 · end of year $231

  • 15 · Other assets

    end of year $503,509

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $39,059 · end of year $8,038

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $366,804 · end of year $396,015

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    end of year $510,272

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $184,502 · end of year $108,901

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

TO HELP GENERATE PROSPERITY FOR THE STATE OF IDAHO BY CREATING A FAVORABLE ENVIRONMENT IN WHICH BUSINESSES AND INDUSTRY CAN PROSPER.

  • IACI REPRESENTS ABOUT 300 IDAHO EMPLOYERS OF ALL SIZES IN SUCH DIVERSE FIELDS AS AGRICULTURE AND FOOD SERVICE, TECHNOLOGY, ACCOUNTING FIRMS AND BANKS, UTILITIES, MANUFACTURING AND CONSTRUCTION, AS WELL AS CHAMBERS OF COMMERCE FROM IDAHO'S LARGE AND SMALL CITIES AND ASSOCIATIONS REPRESENTING A WIDE VARIETY OF INTERESTS IN THIS QUEST TO SHAPE POLICY FOR A BRIGHT ECONOMIC FUTURE.

  • THE MISSION OF THE IACI POTATO PROCESSORS DIVISION (POTATO COMMITTEE) IS TO PROACTIVELY DEVELOP AND ADVOCATE A FOCUSED, COMMON AGENDA OF GENERAL INTEREST TO POTATO PROCESSORS, VIGOROUSLY DEFEND THE POTATO PROCESSING INDUSTRY, AND DEVELOP POLICIES AND INITIATIVES THAT FACILITATE POTATO PROCESSORS OPERATING SUCCESSFULLY.

  • DEPRECIATION

As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Alex Labeau

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $222,000
    From this org
    $222,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $200,000
    Bonus
    $22,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $222,000
  • James Adamson

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Phillips Baker

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Brian Berrett

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Sarah Bettwieser

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Mark Broadhurst

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Elizabeth Brown

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Jessica Burke

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Rachel Burkett

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Ed Castledine

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Jeff Cilek

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • James Cobb

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Brian Cook

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Wilf Costello

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • James Curry

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Kaylynn Daggett

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Mark Duncanson

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Mat Erpelding

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Maureen Hamilton

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Aaron Hunt

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Victor Arranaga Jr

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Scott Kennedy

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Amanda Klump

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Tom Knutson

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Jane Kreller

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • J Andrew Law

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Liza Leonard

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Cortney Liddiard

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Pierre Lorieau

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Brian Lundquist

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • McKinsey Lyon

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Scott Madison

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Jeff Malmen

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Kenneth McClure

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Veile Mike

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Marnie Packard

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Luke Papez

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Jeremy Pisca

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Joel Poppen

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Jayson Ronk

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Mike Satre

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Mike Shutley

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Derik Smith

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Greg Sonnenberg

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Amy Stahl

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Corey Surber

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Tara Thue

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Anna Torma

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Stephen Uy

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Matt Van Vleet

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Lyn Harry White

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Mark Wynn

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Kyle Yearsley

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Pat Armstrong

    SECERATRY

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Ken Dey

    CHAIR ELECT

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Joe Henriksen

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Kelly Olson

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Tom Schultz

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Norm Varin

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
30 May 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202333199349324573

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.