Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF HEAT & FROST INSULATORS & ALLIED WORKERS

Form 990 for tax year 2025

Filed by INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF HEAT & FROST INSULATORS & ALLIED WORKERS.

Totals

Total revenue
$303,458
Total expenses
$215,282
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$252,590
Investment income
$0
Other revenue
$50,868
Total assets, end of year
$257,706
Total liabilities, end of year
$3,493
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$254,213
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES

    total $252,590 · related or exempt $252,590

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $35,874

  • 6b · Less rental expenses

    real property $0

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $35,874

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $35,874 · related or exempt $35,874

  • 11a · Other revenue: REIMBURSEMENT REVENUE

    total $13,668 · related or exempt $13,668

  • 11b · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE

    total $1,326 · related or exempt $1,326

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $14,994

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $48,495

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $19,316

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $16,500

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $4,425

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $992

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $6,900

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $17,804

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $36,889

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $4,875

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $53,477

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $80

  • 24a · Other expenses: DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS

    total $2,541

  • 24b · Other expenses: DONATIONS

    total $2,400

  • 24c · Other expenses: MEMBER ACTIVITIES

    total $588

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $166,425 · end of year $256,883

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $1,656 · end of year $823

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $2,910 · end of year $0

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $4,954 · end of year $3,493

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $166,037 · end of year $254,213

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

TO SERVE AND ORGANIZE UNION MEMBERS.

  • TO NEGOTIATE AND ENFORCE COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENTS FOR THE MEMBERS AND ADMINISTER ALL LOCAL UNION OPERATIONS.

As filed on the 2025 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Michael Fess

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Robert Johnson

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Alexander Henry

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Matthew Hughes

    BUSINESS MANAGER/SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $77,439
    From this org
    $41,650
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $35,789
    Hours/week
    20
  • Michael Doran

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Robert Armour

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Robert McIntyre

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kevin S Coast

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2025
Filed
13 February 2026
IRS schema version
2025v4.0
Source object
202640449349301319

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.