Totals
- Total revenue
- $644,225,593
- Total expenses
- $644,093,296
- Contributions and grants received
- $640,645,828
- Grants paid
- $590,990,566
- Program service revenue
- $1,831,862
- Investment income
- $1,142,312
- Other revenue
- $605,591
- Total assets, end of year
- $342,745,166
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $342,404,439
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $340,727
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $639,033,835
- Management and general expenses
- $5,059,461
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $639,033,835
Program services were 99.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$640,483,226
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$162,602
-
2a · Program service revenue: ICF Suppl Svs Income
total $1,831,862 · related or exempt $1,831,862
-
3 · Investment income
total $1,142,312 · excluded $1,142,312
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $0
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $0
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $0
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $0
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $0
-
11a · Other revenue: Other Income
total $605,591 · related or exempt $605,591
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$605,591
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $0
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $590,990,566 · program services $590,990,566
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $1,415,408 · program services $1,296,229 · management and general $119,179
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $30,029,744 · program services $27,502,577 · management and general $2,527,167
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $5,422,744 · program services $4,535,361 · management and general $887,383
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $5,420,656 · program services $5,395,491 · management and general $25,165
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $442,234 · program services $405,017 · management and general $37,217
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $139,573 · program services $126,523 · management and general $13,050
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $76,700 · management and general $76,700
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $639,704 · program services $580,054 · management and general $59,650
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $9,156 · program services $9,156
-
13 · Office expenses
total $314,349 · program services $232,203 · management and general $82,146
-
14 · Information technology
total $487,625 · program services $442,032 · management and general $45,593
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $3,323,915 · program services $3,100,756 · management and general $223,159
-
17 · Travel
total $309,903 · program services $280,927 · management and general $28,976
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $0
-
20 · Interest
total $5,000 · management and general $5,000
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $0
-
23 · Insurance
total $299,356 · program services $271,366 · management and general $27,990
-
24a · Other expenses: Equipment and Facility Expense
total $2,610,008 · program services $2,376,443 · management and general $233,565
-
24b · Other expenses: GENERAL ADMINISTRATION
total $1,508,968 · program services $974,941 · management and general $534,027
-
24c · Other expenses: COMMUNICATIONS
total $498,137 · program services $451,561 · management and general $46,576
-
24d · Other expenses: ARCA Dues
total $80,458 · management and general $80,458
-
24e · All other expenses
total $69,092 · program services $62,632 · management and general $6,460
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $4,529,649 · end of year $4,530,798
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $56,749,292 · end of year $70,892,993
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
end of year $0
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $154,634,321 · end of year $180,620,802
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
end of year $0
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $24,305,793 · end of year $41,474,431
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
end of year $0
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
end of year $0
-
12 · Investments: other securities
end of year $0
-
13 · Investments: program-related
end of year $0
-
14 · Intangible assets
end of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $530,365 · end of year $45,226,142
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $58,675,665 · end of year $69,135,761
-
21 · Escrow or custodial account liability
beginning of year $3,468,346 · end of year $2,939,835
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $178,396,979 · end of year $270,328,843
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
end of year -$21,375
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $208,430 · end of year $362,102
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
The Center administers programs for developmentally disabled persons and their families, which includes diagnosis, counseling, educational services and dissimentaion of information on the developmental disabilities to the public.
Activities or mission (Part I)
SAN ANDREAS REGIONAL CENTER'S (THE CENTER) MISSION STATEMENT IS AS FOLLOWS: PEOPLE FIRST THROUGH SERVICE, ADVOCACY, RESPECT, AND CHOICE. A VISION FOR LEADERSHIP IN SERVICE AND ADVOCACY FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH DEVELOPMENT DISABILITIES.
-
The organization was organized in accordance with the provisions of the Lanterman Developmental Disabilities Services Act of the Welfare and Institutions Code of California. In accordance with the act, the organization works in partnership with people with developmental disabilities, their families, local communities, service providers, and the government. Its mission is to enable persons with developmental disabilities to live independent, productive, and satisfying lives in their community. The organization also strives to lessen developmental delays in infants and young children to minimize the risk of development disabilities. Among the services and support the organization provides or coordinates are: Diagnosis and Assessment, individualized planning and service coordination, early intervention and prevention, community living options, supported work and vocational programs, advocacy, training and educational opportunities, and other support services for consumers and families.Other purchased services $279,494,580Residential care facilities 207,930,070Day programs 103,439,824CPP- Agnews 51,851 Foster Grandparent and senior companion 74,241 ----------------Total program services $590,990,566Operating Expenses 48,043,269 ----------------Total Program Expenses $639,033,835
Expenses $639,033,835
As filed on the 2022 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Javier Zaldivar
Executive Dir.
- Total calculated
- $389,577
- From this org
- $314,570
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $75,007
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $314,570
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $48,267
- Nontaxable benefits
- $26,740
- Filer's total
- $389,577
-
Angelina Johnson
Director of Human Resource
- Total calculated
- $273,041
- From this org
- $228,467
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $44,574
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $228,467
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $34,289
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,285
- Filer's total
- $273,041
-
Michael Keeley
Director of Consumer Services
- Total calculated
- $256,537
- From this org
- $214,433
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $42,104
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $214,433
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $31,819
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,285
- Filer's total
- $256,537
-
John Hunt
CFO
- Total calculated
- $241,970
- From this org
- $228,039
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $13,931
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $228,039
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $13,931
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $241,970
-
Phien Phan
IT Director
- Total calculated
- $223,232
- From this org
- $184,735
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $38,497
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $184,735
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $28,212
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,285
- Filer's total
- $223,232
-
Irene De La Rosa
Associate Director
- Total calculated
- $196,746
- From this org
- $159,138
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $37,608
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $159,138
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $23,772
- Nontaxable benefits
- $13,836
- Filer's total
- $196,746
-
Kushanthi Nugapitiya
Consumer Services
- Total calculated
- $193,268
- From this org
- $157,122
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $36,146
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $157,122
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $23,462
- Nontaxable benefits
- $12,684
- Filer's total
- $193,268
-
Mia Garza
Community Services
- Total calculated
- $185,277
- From this org
- $147,616
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $37,661
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $147,616
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $22,013
- Nontaxable benefits
- $15,648
- Filer's total
- $185,277
-
Julie Lussier
Health Services
- Total calculated
- $180,663
- From this org
- $155,547
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $25,116
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $155,547
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $12,926
- Nontaxable benefits
- $12,190
- Filer's total
- $180,663
-
Azelin Ellis
Psychologist
- Total calculated
- $179,916
- From this org
- $153,975
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $25,941
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $153,975
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $13,257
- Nontaxable benefits
- $12,684
- Filer's total
- $179,916
-
Maya Bareket
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Gus Maldonado
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Elisabeth Einaudi
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Cole Baurmeister
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Erika Gonzalez
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Nefte Couttolenc
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jon Drennan
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Paloma Barraza
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Veronica Contreras
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Andy Le
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Alicia Mesa
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Daniel Stickney
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Glendora Pitre
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Lisa Lopez
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Rajesh Patel
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Independent compensation consultant
- 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 6 February 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202430379349301523
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.