Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← WOODLAWN CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

Form 990-EZ for tax year 2024

Filed by WOODLAWN CHAMBER OF COMMERCE.

This return was superseded by a later amendment. matched by us It is kept because history is preserved rather than replaced.

What the amendment changed

Compared with the latest return for 2024 , filed 18 November 2025. matched by us Only the Part I totals and the names listed in Part VII are compared. We relate returns by organization, tax year and form, and order them by each return's own timestamp; the filer's own "amended return" checkbox is a separate fact.

Total revenue
$81,213 changed to $89,952
Total expenses
$62,265 changed to $74,990
Contributions and grants received
$57,528 changed to $65,633
Program service revenue
$14,123 changed to $15,492
Total assets, end of year
$50,179 changed to $46,115
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$50,179 changed to $46,115
Membership dues (990-EZ line 3)
$8,627 changed to $8,259
Other revenue (990-EZ line 8)
$935 changed to $568
Program service expenses (Part III)
$40,813 changed to $46,115

Totals

Total revenue
$81,213
Total expenses
$62,265
Contributions and grants received
$57,528
Grants paid
not reported
Program service revenue
$14,123
Membership dues (line 3)
$8,627
Investment income (line 4)
not reported
Gain or loss on sale of assets (line 5c)
not reported
Gaming and fundraising events, net (line 6d)
not reported
Gross profit on inventory sales (line 7c)
not reported
Other revenue (line 8)
$935
Total assets, end of year
$50,179
Total liabilities, end of year
$0
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$50,179
Program service expenses (Part III)
$40,813

Program services were 65.5% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

Mission and programs · 2024

Primary exempt purpose

THE CHAMBER BUILDS COMMUNITY KNOWLEDGE, BUSINESS WEALTH, AND SOCIAL WELL BEING THROUGH BUSINESS OWNERSHIP, EDUCATION, RESOURCE DIRECTORIES, CORRIDOR BEAUTIFICATION, SIGNAGE, STOREFRONT AND FACADE RESTORATION, AND EMPLOYMENT TRAINING. WE AIM TO DECREASE RESIDENT UNEMPLOYMENT, CRIME, VACANCY, AND BLIGHT THROUGHOUT THE CORRIDORS IN ORDER TO ACHIEVE A VIBRANT, SAFE ENVIRONMENT FOR ALL IN WOODLAWN.

  • EVENTS

    Expenses $40,813 · Grants $41,999

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part IV

  • BYRON FREELON

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    12
  • LINDA MATTISON

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    6
  • MARCUS GILL

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • CAROLINE RENDON

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • DAVIN HOWARD

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRIAN GRAVES

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part IV of the Form 990-EZ: compensation, contributions to benefit plans, expense account, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990_ez
Tax year
2024
Filed
2 July 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202501839349201000

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.