Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by SAN DIEGO CONVENTION AND TOURIST BUREAU.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $54,233,449
- Total expenses
- $53,237,925
- Contributions and grants received
- $47,474,390
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $6,561,084
- Investment income
- $26,551
- Other revenue
- $171,424
- Total assets, end of year
- $17,479,910
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $13,365,111
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $4,114,799
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$334,737
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$47,139,653
-
2a · Program service revenue: SERVICE AGREEMENTS
total $3,239,135 · related or exempt $3,239,135
-
2b · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES
total $1,409,239 · related or exempt $1,409,239
-
2c · Program service revenue: ADVERTISING SALES
total $971,620 · related or exempt $971,620
-
2d · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP EVENTS
total $768,910 · related or exempt $768,910
-
2e · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP SUPPORT
total $116,250 · related or exempt $116,250
-
2f · All other program service revenue
total $55,930 · related or exempt $55,930
-
3 · Investment income
total $26,551 · excluded $26,551
-
11a · Other revenue: PENSION BENEFIT INC
total $160,357 · excluded $160,357
-
11b · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS
total $11,067 · excluded $11,067
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$171,424
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $1,881,553
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $7,512,035
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $286,178
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $1,127,647
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $641,977
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $10,176
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $71,585
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $5,000
-
11g · Fees: other
total $5,166,370
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $30,660,492
-
13 · Office expenses
total $237,310
-
14 · Information technology
total $279,414
-
16 · Occupancy
total $703,896
-
17 · Travel
total $930,889
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $2,156,776
-
20 · Interest
total $937
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $135,195
-
23 · Insurance
total $72,837
-
24a · Other expenses: MARKET RESEARCH
total $691,769
-
24b · Other expenses: DUES & SUBCRIPTIONS
total $361,767
-
24c · Other expenses: BANK/CREDIT CARD FEES
total $113,428
-
24d · Other expenses: PRINTING & PUBLICATIONS
total $90,304
-
24e · All other expenses
total $100,390
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $816,633 · end of year $2,309,767
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $7,715 · end of year $2,433,835
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $15,766,904 · end of year $10,957,880
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $202,014 · end of year $297,943
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$893,480
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$769,457
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $251,489 · end of year $124,023
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $1,969,465 · end of year $1,356,462
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $13,803,113 · end of year $12,143,400
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $184,652 · end of year $310,703
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $53,987 · end of year $20,354
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $1,853,193 · end of year $890,654
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $3,119,275 · end of year $4,114,799
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
TO DRIVE VISITOR DEMAND TO ECONOMICALLY BENEFIT THE SAN DIEGO REGION.
-
NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL MARKETING PROGRAMS AND ONLINE MARKETING STRATEGIES GENERATED OVER 39.5 MILLION AUDIENCE ENGAGEMENTS THROUGH THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE (SANDIEGO.ORG) AND SOCIAL MEDIA CHANNELS, AND OVER 2.3 BLLION OVERALL ADVERISING IMPRESSIONS.
-
THE SALES TEAM DEDICATED TO CONVENTION CENTER EVENTS BOOKED FUTURE CONVENTIONS AT THE SAN DIEGO CONVENTION CENTER THAT ARE EXPECTED TO GENERATE 811,668 ROOM NIGHTS FOR HOTELS IN SAN DIEGO.
-
THE HOTEL MEETINGS DIRECT SALES TEAM GENERATED 491,539 DEFINITE ROOM NIGHT BOOKINGS FROM MEETINGS BOOKED FROM THEIR EFFORTS DIRECTLY INTO SAN DIEGO HOTELS.
As filed on the 2024 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
JULIE COKER
PRESIDENT & CEO (THRU 11/30/24)
- Total calculated
- $689,764
- From this org
- $653,556
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $36,208
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $499,134
- Bonus
- $144,560
- Other
- $9,862
- Deferred
- $13,800
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,408
- Filer's total
- $689,764
-
KERRI KAPICH
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $440,806
- From this org
- $410,364
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $30,442
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $339,795
- Bonus
- $67,627
- Other
- $2,942
- Deferred
- $13,800
- Nontaxable benefits
- $16,642
- Filer's total
- $440,806
-
KAVIN SCHIEFERDECKER
CHIEF SALES OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $422,986
- From this org
- $409,382
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $13,604
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $326,860
- Bonus
- $80,290
- Other
- $2,232
- Deferred
- $13,559
- Nontaxable benefits
- $45
- Filer's total
- $422,986
-
RICHARD MEZA
VP & CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $327,997
- From this org
- $301,272
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $26,725
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $247,369
- Bonus
- $49,367
- Other
- $4,536
- Deferred
- $12,133
- Nontaxable benefits
- $14,592
- Filer's total
- $327,997
-
ALTHEA SALAS
VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES (THRU 1/15/25)
- Total calculated
- $302,165
- From this org
- $252,891
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $49,274
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $206,561
- Bonus
- $44,128
- Other
- $2,202
- Deferred
- $10,797
- Nontaxable benefits
- $38,477
- Filer's total
- $302,165
-
BRIAN HILEMON
SR DIRECTOR PARTNERSHIPS
- Total calculated
- $229,237
- From this org
- $191,559
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $37,678
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $172,261
- Bonus
- $17,826
- Other
- $1,472
- Deferred
- $8,038
- Nontaxable benefits
- $29,640
- Filer's total
- $229,237
-
ANGELA RANALLI
SR NATIONAL SALES DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $293,433
- From this org
- $260,430
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $33,003
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $198,361
- Bonus
- $59,644
- Other
- $2,425
- Deferred
- $10,631
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,372
- Filer's total
- $293,433
-
KIM BORNEMAN
NATIONAL SALES DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $238,313
- From this org
- $228,054
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $10,259
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $174,466
- Bonus
- $51,739
- Other
- $1,849
- Deferred
- $9,141
- Nontaxable benefits
- $1,118
- Filer's total
- $238,313
-
ANA LETICIA LAW
VP SALES
- Total calculated
- $271,866
- From this org
- $223,018
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $48,848
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $196,019
- Bonus
- $24,974
- Other
- $2,025
- Deferred
- $8,833
- Nontaxable benefits
- $40,015
- Filer's total
- $271,866
-
DANIEL KUPERSCHMID
PRESIDENT & CEO (STARTED 3/19/25)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
SHAWN DIXON
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
ANNIE FITZGERALD
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
LYDIA BARTELL
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
JAMIE LEMON
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
SAM ATTISHA
DIRECTOR (STARTED 7/1/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JODY BLACKINTON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
TRACY BORKUM
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ILSA BUTLER
DIRECTOR (STARTED 9/1/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
BRENDEN CARLIN
DIRECTOR (THRU 1/31/25)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MARTHA GILMER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MARTY GORSICH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ERIC JENKINS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
TODD MCANINCH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CECILIA MENEZES
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MICHELLE METER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
KAZEEM OMIDIJI
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DENA ROADY
DIRECTOR (STARTED 3/1/25)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
SHAUN ROBINSON
DIRECTOR (STARTED 7/1/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
TOM TABLER
DIRECTOR (THRU 5/10/25)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
TONY YOUNG
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
HANNA ZAHRAN
DIRECTOR (STARTED 7/1/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- PART I, LINE 7
- BONUSES ARE EARNED WHEN MEETING ORGANIZATIONAL GOALS AND ARE APPROVED BY MANAGEMENT.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 24 March 2026
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source object
- 202600879349300705
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.