Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by FRIENDS OF THE NATIONAL ARBORETUM INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $3,080,993
- Total expenses
- $2,938,067
- Contributions and grants received
- $2,493,300
- Grants paid
- $123,949
- Program service revenue
- $237,687
- Investment income
- $221,734
- Other revenue
- $128,272
- Total assets, end of year
- $4,407,403
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $247,271
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $4,160,132
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $1,900,554
- Management and general expenses
- $677,028
- Fundraising expenses
- $360,485
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $1,900,554
Program services were 64.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1b · Membership dues
$77,636
-
1c · Fundraising events
$205,622
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$679,675
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$1,530,367
-
1g · Noncash contributions included above
$35,136
-
2a · Program service revenue: Program Services
total $26,130 · related or exempt $26,130
-
2b · Program service revenue: Fairs & Festivals
total $109,903 · related or exempt $109,903
-
2c · Program service revenue: Other Event Income
total $101,654 · related or exempt $101,654
-
3 · Investment income
total $217,202 · excluded $217,202
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $172,496
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $172,496
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $172,496 · excluded $172,496
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $10,063
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $5,531
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $4,532
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $4,532 · excluded $4,532
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$51,417
-
8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c
$205,622
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$96,987
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total -$45,570 · excluded -$45,570
-
11a · Other revenue: Other Income
total $1,346 · related or exempt $1,346
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$1,346
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $123,949 · program services $123,949
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $177,672 · program services $98,329 · management and general $44,283 · fundraising $35,060
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $1,117,370 · program services $618,384 · management and general $278,497 · fundraising $220,489
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $45,684 · program services $22,341 · management and general $13,020 · fundraising $10,323
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $131,428 · program services $77,550 · management and general $33,159 · fundraising $20,719
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $106,445 · program services $58,728 · management and general $26,816 · fundraising $20,901
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $2,227 · program services $2,227
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $131,606 · management and general $131,606
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $9,422 · management and general $9,422
-
11g · Fees: other
total $587,350 · program services $500,279 · management and general $65,316 · fundraising $21,755
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $4,242 · program services $3,397 · management and general $9 · fundraising $836
-
13 · Office expenses
total $226,547 · program services $155,666 · management and general $44,061 · fundraising $26,820
-
17 · Travel
total $36,769 · program services $35,017 · management and general $500 · fundraising $1,252
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $73,027 · program services $67,773 · management and general $3,526 · fundraising $1,728
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $10,450 · program services $7,068 · management and general $3,382
-
23 · Insurance
total $31,469 · program services $11,514 · management and general $19,955
-
24a · Other expenses: Garden & Program Supplies
total $110,486 · program services $110,486
-
24b · Other expenses: Bank & Merchant Fees
total $11,924 · program services $7,846 · management and general $3,476 · fundraising $602
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $1,355,568 · end of year $1,197,019
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $275,074 · end of year $264,971
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $27,137 · end of year $28,540
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $14,861 · end of year $17,444
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$133,872
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$122,510
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $19,063 · end of year $11,362
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $2,635,274 · end of year $2,884,373
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $6,442 · end of year $3,694
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $205,177 · end of year $119,782
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $140,108 · end of year $123,750
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $11,527
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $6,499 · end of year $3,739
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $295,524 · end of year -$21,959
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $3,674,584 · end of year $4,182,091
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
See Schedule O.
-
Withheld by Nonprofiteer: this text may name a private individual.
Expenses $998,431 · Grants $5,031
-
Projects and activities: FONA holds numerous temporary and permanently restricted funds given for various purposes to benefit the U.S. National Arboretum. Every year, in consultation with the Arboretum leadership and staff, FONA releases funds from these restricted assets or general operating funds to the Arboretum to achieve a designated purpose. FONA then works with the Arboretum staff, often over a multi-year period, to ensure that the donors objective for each project or activity is fulfilled in a timely and cost-effective manner. For example, in recent years, FONA has collaborated with the Arboretum on the following projects and activities: -Updating the Arboretums Master Plan and identifying follow-on campaigns and related activities. -Cleanup and restoration as well as ongoing monitoring of Springhouse Run along with monitoring of Hickey Run, two crucial watercourses that traverse the Arboretum, emptying into the Anacostia River and ultimately into the Chesapeake Bay. -Completion of the Flowering Tree Walk, a universal access walkway providing magnificent views of the Arboretums great meadow and Capitol Columns. -Preservation and maintenance of the Arboretums heritage collections, which include the azalea, boxwood, and associated collections; and for general support of all the Arboretum gardens and collections, including funding for interpretive signage. -Funding support for many internships, including: those working in the azalea, boxwood, Asia valley, introduction garden, and other heritage collections and on research. -Luncheon and plant sales as well as promotional support for the annual Lahr Native Plant Symposium. -Evaluating opportunities to support repair of the Capitol Columns and fund their care in perpetuity.
Expenses $589,497 · Grants $118,918
-
Annual Garden Fair and Plant Sale Event: The Garden Fair is held in early spring and typically attracts 10,000 people to the grounds of the Arboretum. Traditionally, the National Arboretum curators serve as plant experts providing advice for novice as well as experienced gardeners.
Expenses $253,809
-
Membership and outreach: FONA runs an active outreach program designed to broaden and expand the visibility of, and to provide public support for, the Arboretum locally, nationally, and internationally, as well as to increase the Arboretums visitor base. For example, FONA hosts numerous public programs such as forest bathing, yoga classes, family programs, and community events. FONA also partners with other Arboretum stakeholders, interest groups, and community organizations for the betterment of the Arboretum. FONA staff and board members continually reach out to the media, government officials, community leaders, and industry associations, and maintain ongoing relationships with these and other key decision-makers and influential organizations and citizens. FONA also maintains an active public presence via its website and through social media such as Facebook and Instagram. In addition, FONA runs a membership program to recruit and serve 1,000+ members and supporters each year with member events and activities, volunteer opportunities, and weekly enewsletter with updates on Arboretum News, and other member benefits.
Expenses $58,817
As filed on the 2024 return. A text marked withheld matched a screen for wording that may name a private individual, such as an honorific or "in memory of". Most of what it withholds names no one; it is withheld so that what does is never shown.
Listed in Part VII
-
Craven Rand
Executive Director
- Total calculated
- $200,376
- From this org
- $177,672
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $22,704
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $177,672
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $7,107
- Nontaxable benefits
- $15,597
- Filer's total
- $200,376
-
Catherine Kerkam
Dir PhilanthropyCommunication
- Total calculated
- $153,031
- From this org
- $130,346
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $22,685
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $130,346
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $6,046
- Nontaxable benefits
- $16,639
- Filer's total
- $153,031
-
Michael Stevens
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Robert Bartlett
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Zandra Chestnut
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Melinda Peters
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Elizabeth M Dugan
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Chandler Goule
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jennifer Hatcher
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Anne MacMillan
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Bill Matuszeski
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Eric Michael
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Vaughn Perry
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Melissa Pflieger
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Lucy S Rhame
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Catherine Robbins
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Keith Sellars
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Barbara Shea
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Louis Slade
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Peggy Strand
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Tuckie Westfall
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Martha Van Dale
Board Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Virginia Kromm
Vice Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
John Dillard
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Amy A Titus
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
US National Arboretum
$123,949
Program Support
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 14 April 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source object
- 202533119349304133
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.