Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← POWERSOUTH ENERGY COOPERATIVE

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by POWERSOUTH ENERGY COOPERATIVE.

Totals

Total revenue
$859,697,431
Total expenses
$845,102,926
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$850,255,480
Investment income
$7,252,877
Other revenue
$2,189,074
Total assets, end of year
$2,695,050,060
Total liabilities, end of year
$2,268,139,924
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$426,910,136
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
$0

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1a · Federated campaigns

    $0

  • 1b · Membership dues

    $0

  • 1c · Fundraising events

    $0

  • 1d · Related organizations

    $0

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $0

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $0

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $0

  • 2a · Program service revenue: SALE OF ELECTRIC ENERGY

    total $849,687,703 · related or exempt $849,687,703 · unrelated business $0 · excluded $0

  • 2b · Program service revenue: CAPITAL CREDITS

    total $567,777 · related or exempt $567,777 · unrelated business $0 · excluded $0

  • 2f · All other program service revenue

    total $0 · related or exempt $0 · unrelated business $0 · excluded $0

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $7,038,507 · related or exempt $0 · unrelated business $0 · excluded $7,038,507

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0 · related or exempt $0 · unrelated business $0 · excluded $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0 · related or exempt $0 · unrelated business $0 · excluded $0

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $2,077,391 · personal property $0

  • 6b · Less rental expenses

    real property $12,609 · personal property $0

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $2,064,782 · personal property $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $2,064,782 · related or exempt $0 · unrelated business $283,496 · excluded $1,781,286

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $0 · other assets $340,148

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $0 · other assets $125,778

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $0 · other assets $214,370

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $214,370 · related or exempt $0 · unrelated business $0 · excluded $214,370

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $0

  • 8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c

    $0

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $0

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0 · unrelated business $0 · excluded $0

  • 9a · Gaming: gross income

    $0

  • 9b · Gaming: direct expenses

    $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0 · related or exempt $0 · unrelated business $0 · excluded $0

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $0

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0 · related or exempt $0 · unrelated business $0 · excluded $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: NON-OPERATING INCOME

    total $124,292 · related or exempt $0 · unrelated business $0 · excluded $124,292

  • 11d · All other revenue

    total $0 · related or exempt $0 · unrelated business $0 · excluded $0

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $124,292

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $9,440,371

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $0

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $0

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $0

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $0

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $0

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $0

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $0

  • 17 · Travel

    total $0

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $67,597,862

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $87,453,637

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $0

  • 24a · Other expenses: POWER PRODUCTION

    total $325,371,895

  • 24b · Other expenses: PURCHASE OF POWER

    total $217,603,748

  • 24c · Other expenses: TRANSMISSION

    total $85,173,300

  • 24d · Other expenses: ADMIN & GENERAL

    total $37,102,406

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $15,359,707

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $24,588,911 · end of year $11,864,896

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $326,014,010 · end of year $286,079,060

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $101,404,906 · end of year $91,766,215

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $72,312,812 · end of year $86,041,499

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $149,369,220 · end of year $145,735,409

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $2,662,505,908

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $925,715,903

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $1,696,519,500 · end of year $1,736,790,005

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $2,884,286 · end of year $2,388,510

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $21,571,183 · end of year $23,410,766

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $339,884,402 · end of year $310,973,700

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $100,903,629 · end of year $106,354,353

  • 18 · Grants payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $140,681,303 · end of year $126,169,015

  • 20 · Tax-exempt bond liabilities

    beginning of year $70,464,973 · end of year $64,262,241

  • 21 · Escrow or custodial account liability

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 22 · Loans and payables to officers and key people

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $1,480,251,736 · end of year $1,502,433,631

  • 24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable

    beginning of year $309,750,008 · end of year $284,292,373

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $218,606,847 · end of year $184,628,311

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $110 · end of year $110

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $413,890,624 · end of year $426,910,026

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

POWERSOUTH ENERGY COOPERATIVE IS AN ALABAMA COOPERATIVE CORPORATION PRODUCING AND TRANSMITTING WHOLESALE ELECTRIC POWER TO AND FOR ITS COOPERATIVE AND MUNICIPAL MEMBERS UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE RURAL ELECTRIFICATION ACT OF 1936.

Activities or mission (Part I)

COOPERATIVE UTILITY SYSTEM - PRODUCING & DISTRIBUTING WHOLESALE ELECTRIC POWER TO AND FOR COOPERATIVE MEMBERS UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE RURAL ELECTRIFICATION ACT OF 1936.

  • POWERSOUTH ENERGY COOPERATIVE SERVES THE WHOLESALE ENERGY NEEDS OF 20 UTILITY DISTRIBUTION MEMBERS IN ALABAMA AND NORTHWEST FLORIDA.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Ann Parkman

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $21,300
    From this org
    $21,300
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    7
  • Becky Bracke

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $18,403
    From this org
    $18,403
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    7
  • Bobby Ballard

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $21,303
    From this org
    $21,303
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    7
  • Brad Kimbro

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $22,650
    From this org
    $22,650
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    7
  • Braxton Green

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $21,753
    From this org
    $21,753
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    7
  • Carl Goodson

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $14,202
    From this org
    $14,202
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    7
  • David Bailey

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $23,103
    From this org
    $23,103
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    7
  • Delaney Kervin

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $11,903
    From this org
    $11,903
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    7
  • Earl Johnson

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $15,302
    From this org
    $15,302
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    7
  • Gary Harrison

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $22,653
    From this org
    $22,653
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    7
  • Gerald Edmondson

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $23,103
    From this org
    $23,103
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    7
  • Hunter Robinson

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $6,400
    From this org
    $6,400
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    7
  • Isabell Boyd

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $19,952
    From this org
    $19,952
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    7
  • James Hall

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $13,201
    From this org
    $13,201
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    7
  • James May

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $1,100
    From this org
    $1,100
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    7
  • Jane Brunson

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $21,303
    From this org
    $21,303
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    7
  • Jeffrey Hodges

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $22,653
    From this org
    $22,653
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    7
  • Jimmy Ellis

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $6,200
    From this org
    $6,200
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    7
  • Joe Rone

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $7,551
    From this org
    $7,551
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    7
  • John Bartley

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $23,103
    From this org
    $23,103
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    7
  • Jon Cullimore

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $21,753
    From this org
    $21,753
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    7
  • Joseph Coleman

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $22,653
    From this org
    $22,653
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    7
  • Karen Moore

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $12,403
    From this org
    $12,403
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    7
  • Kim Jackson

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $15,552
    From this org
    $15,552
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    7
  • Kip Justice

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $22,653
    From this org
    $22,653
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    7
  • Marilyn Davis

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $22,203
    From this org
    $22,203
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    7
  • Mark Parker

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $22,653
    From this org
    $22,653
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    7
  • Randy Bush

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $14,200
    From this org
    $14,200
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    7
  • Ricky Jones

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $20,403
    From this org
    $20,403
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    7
  • Robert Byrd

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $7,551
    From this org
    $7,551
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    7
  • Rodney Harrison

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $28,173
    From this org
    $28,173
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    7
  • Ryan Campbell

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $21,753
    From this org
    $21,753
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    7
  • Shawn Walling

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $15,753
    From this org
    $15,753
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    7
  • Stacey Parker

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $22,653
    From this org
    $22,653
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    7
  • Stephen Rhodes

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $21,753
    From this org
    $21,753
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    7
  • Steven Sheffield

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $22,650
    From this org
    $22,650
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    7
  • Terry Mitchell

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $20,853
    From this org
    $20,853
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    7
  • Terry Moseley

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $23,553
    From this org
    $23,553
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    7
  • Tom Maddox

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $22,203
    From this org
    $22,203
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    7
  • Tom Stackhouse

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $23,103
    From this org
    $23,103
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    7
  • Tom Duncan

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $24,903
    From this org
    $24,903
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    7
  • Vince Johnson

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $20,400
    From this org
    $20,400
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    7
  • Wayne Williams

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $4,650
    From this org
    $4,650
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    7
  • Willie Wright

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $21,303
    From this org
    $21,303
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    7
  • Willie Smith

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $24,002
    From this org
    $24,002
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    7
  • Arthur Brunson

    VP of Legal and Corporate Affairs

    Total calculated
    $580,036
    From this org
    $452,010
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $128,026
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $401,134
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $50,876
    Deferred
    $105,133
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,893
    Filer's total
    $580,036
  • Elizabeth Woodard

    EVP/CFO

    Total calculated
    $961,855
    From this org
    $765,366
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $196,489
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $731,773
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $33,593
    Deferred
    $172,653
    Nontaxable benefits
    $23,836
    Filer's total
    $961,855
  • Gary Smith

    President/CEO

    Total calculated
    $2,376,048
    From this org
    $2,007,939
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $368,109
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $1,580,715
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $427,224
    Deferred
    $345,493
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,616
    Filer's total
    $2,376,048
  • Horace Horn

    Senior VP of External Affairs

    Total calculated
    $703,192
    From this org
    $559,621
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $143,571
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $469,328
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $90,293
    Deferred
    $122,852
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,719
    Filer's total
    $703,192
  • Joe Armstrong

    VP of Engineering & Operations

    Total calculated
    $454,645
    From this org
    $344,598
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $110,047
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $315,479
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $29,119
    Deferred
    $87,732
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,315
    Filer's total
    $454,645
  • John Matheson

    VP of STAFF SERVICES

    Total calculated
    $442,316
    From this org
    $332,269
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $110,047
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $313,640
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $18,629
    Deferred
    $87,732
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,315
    Filer's total
    $442,316
  • Mark Morgan

    EVP/COO

    Total calculated
    $1,644,382
    From this org
    $1,369,012
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $275,370
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $1,121,924
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $247,088
    Deferred
    $251,534
    Nontaxable benefits
    $23,836
    Filer's total
    $1,644,382
  • Matthew Diamond

    VP of POWER PRODUCTION

    Total calculated
    $517,592
    From this org
    $398,651
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $118,941
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $359,387
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $39,264
    Deferred
    $96,358
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,583
    Filer's total
    $517,592
  • Taylor Williams

    VP of External Affairs

    Total calculated
    $435,583
    From this org
    $326,376
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $109,207
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $316,581
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $9,795
    Deferred
    $86,925
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,282
    Filer's total
    $435,583
  • William Graham

    VP of Power Supply

    Total calculated
    $487,848
    From this org
    $374,043
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $113,805
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $327,153
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $46,890
    Deferred
    $91,376
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,429
    Filer's total
    $487,848
  • David Pearce

    Bulk Power, Fuels & Energy Resources Manager

    Total calculated
    $283,725
    From this org
    $214,934
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $68,791
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $210,318
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $4,616
    Deferred
    $57,295
    Nontaxable benefits
    $11,496
    Filer's total
    $283,725
  • James Grimes

    Power Production Engineering Manager

    Total calculated
    $299,932
    From this org
    $220,841
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $79,091
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $208,510
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $12,331
    Deferred
    $58,253
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,838
    Filer's total
    $299,932
  • James Hattaway

    Energy Services Manager

    Total calculated
    $316,421
    From this org
    $234,611
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $81,810
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $214,683
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $19,928
    Deferred
    $60,795
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,015
    Filer's total
    $316,421
  • Jonathan Ellison

    Director of Technical Services

    Total calculated
    $336,451
    From this org
    $260,680
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $75,771
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $213,605
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $47,075
    Deferred
    $63,497
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,274
    Filer's total
    $336,451
  • Julian Farrington

    Manager of Planning, Compliance & REGULATION

    Total calculated
    $323,962
    From this org
    $242,955
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $81,007
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $212,333
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $30,622
    Deferred
    $60,043
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,964
    Filer's total
    $323,962

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
THE FOLLOWING PERSONS PARTICIPATE IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN. GARY SMITH - PRESIDENT/CEO HORACE HORN - SENIOR VP OF EXTERNAL AFFAIRS DAMON MORGAN - EVP/COO ELIZABETH WOODARD - EVP/CFO RON GRAHAM - VP OF POWER SUPPLY ARTHUR BRUNSON - VP OF LEGAL AND CORPORATE AFFAIRS DURING 2024, THE FOLLOWING PAYMENTS WERE MADE TO EMPLOYEES FROM A SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN GARY SMITH $290,144 HORACE HORN $19,696 MARK MORGAN $146,029

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

  • ANDALUSIA & CONECUH RAILROAD COMPANY INC

    C Corporation · RAILROAD · AL · 100% owned · share of income $4,131 · share of assets $282,977 · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by POWERSOUTH ENERGY COOPERATIVE

  • POWERSOUTH DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION

    C Corporation · ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT · AL · 100% owned · share of income $0 · share of assets $82,937 · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by POWERSOUTH ENERGY COOPERATIVE

  • COOPERATIVE SERVICES INC

    C Corporation · HOLDING COMPANY · AL · 100% owned · share of income -$6,644 · share of assets $54,010 · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by POWERSOUTH ENERGY COOPERATIVE

  • COOPERATIVE SERVICES ENTERPRISES INC

    C Corporation · HOLDING COMPANY · AL · 100% owned · share of income $0 · share of assets $31,400 · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by COOPERATIVE SERVICES INC

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
12 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.1
Source object
202503169349306850

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.