Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← ROCKLAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE ASSOCIATION INC

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by ROCKLAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE ASSOCIATION INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$658,851
Total expenses
$582,419
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$3,000
Program service revenue
$654,907
Investment income
$3,604
Other revenue
$340
Total assets, end of year
$1,392,470
Total liabilities, end of year
$1,000,166
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$392,304
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$340,255
Management and general expenses
$242,164
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$340,255

Program services were 58.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Activity revenues

    total $2,618 · related or exempt $2,618

  • 2b · Program service revenue: Campus activity feees

    total $468,108 · related or exempt $468,108

  • 2c · Program service revenue: Commissions

    total $160,053 · related or exempt $160,053

  • 2d · Program service revenue: International studies

    total $24,128 · related or exempt $24,128

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $3,604 · related or exempt $3,604

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: OTHER REVENUE

    total $340 · related or exempt $340

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $340

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $3,000 · program services $3,000

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $0

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $57,877 · management and general $57,877

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $38,370 · management and general $38,370

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $0

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $0

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $0

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $64,311 · management and general $64,311

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $0

  • 17 · Travel

    total $0

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $1,012 · management and general $1,012

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $27,972 · program services $27,972

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $4,594 · management and general $4,594

  • 24a · Other expenses: Campus activities

    total $299,776 · program services $299,776

  • 24b · Other expenses: Management fees

    total $76,000 · management and general $76,000

  • 24c · Other expenses: International studies

    total $9,507 · program services $9,507

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $0

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,202,551 · end of year $774,907

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    end of year $0

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $9,444 · end of year $27,312

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $40,890

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $3,715 · end of year $3,715

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $355,796

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $322,080

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $61,688 · end of year $33,716

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $65,738 · end of year $73,818

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $59,591 · end of year $438,112

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $83,645 · end of year $17,263

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $28,478 · end of year $64,250

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $980,267 · end of year $918,653

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $269,738 · end of year $351,705

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $40,599 · end of year $40,599

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

TO SUPPLEMENT, ADVANCE, ENRICH AND OPERATE THOSE EDUCATIONAL, RESEARCH, SOCIAL, CULTURAL, RECREATIONAL, WELFARE, LIVING AND FINANCIAL FACILITIES, ACTIVITIES, AND SERVICES AS ARE PROVIDED FOR THE STUDENTS, COMMUNITY, FACULTY AND STAFF OF ROCKLAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE

  • STUDENT INVOLVEMENTTO ADDRESS THE INTERESTS OF OUR DIVERSE STUDENT BODY, STUDENT INVOLVEMENT OFFERS EXCITING OPPORTUNITIES TO MEET NEW FRIENDS AND EXPLORE DIFFERENT CULTURES. THROUGH A VARIETY OF PROGRAMS, SERVICES AND ACTIVITIES, STUDENT INVOLVEMENT PROVIDES STUDENTS AN OPPORTUNITY TO BROADEN THEIR COLLEGE EXPERIENCE OUTSIDE OF THE CLASSROOM. PROGRAMS ARE AS FOLLOWS:CO-CURRICULAR TRANSCRIPT PROGRAM: THIS PROGRAM PROVIDES AN OPPORTUNITY FOR STUDENTS TO RECEIVE AN OFFICIAL DOCUMENT THAT LISTS THEIR LEARNING EXPERIENCES BEYOND THE CLASSROOM. THIS IS AN OFFICIAL RECORD OF THE CO-CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES AND ACCOMPLISHMENTS OF OUR STUDENTS, WHICH ISVERIFIED BY AN ADVISOR AND STUDENT INVOLVEMENT.THE STUDY ABROAD PROGRAM IS DESIGNED TO SERVE STUDENTS ENROLLED IN THE SAM DRAPER HONORS PROGRAM AS WELL AS OTHER STUDENTS WHO QUALIFY FOR STUDY AT THE INTERNATIONAL SUMMER SCHOOL PROGRAM AT CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY. THESE STUDENTS MOST OF WHOM RECEIVE A PARTIAL SCHOLARSHIP FROM THE SAM DRAPER FUND STUDY AT CAMBRIDGE FOR TWO WEEKS AND ARE ENROLLED IN EXISTING COURSES THAT ARE ACCEPTED BY THE CURRICULUM COMMITTEE OF ROCKLAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE.IN JULY AND AUGUST OF 2023, TEN STUDENTS STUDIED SCIENCE, LITERATURE, AND HISTORY,

    Expenses $340,255

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Dr Susan Deer Part Year

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $205,332
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $186,442
    Other
    $18,890
    Hours/week
    0 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $186,442 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $18,890 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $205,332 related
  • William Murphy

    Director

    Total calculated
    $204,864
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $148,030
    Other
    $56,834
    Hours/week
    0 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $148,030 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $56,834 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $204,864 related
  • Patricia Zodda

    Director

    Total calculated
    $197,278
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $141,317
    Other
    $55,961
    Hours/week
    1

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $141,317 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $55,961 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $197,278 related
  • Janna Liberant

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $191,447
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $155,334
    Other
    $36,113
    Hours/week
    4

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $155,334 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $36,113 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $191,447 related
  • Dr Dan Dobell

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $185,378
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $147,788
    Other
    $37,590
    Hours/week
    1

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $147,788 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $37,590 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $185,378 related
  • Matthew Matcovich

    Director

    Total calculated
    $181,395
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $130,970
    Other
    $50,425
    Hours/week
    40 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $130,970 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $50,425 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $181,395 related
  • DrLester Rpalo Part Year

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $159,650
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $141,800
    Other
    $17,850
    Hours/week
    0 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $141,800 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $17,850 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $159,650 related
  • Jessica Stallone

    Director

    Total calculated
    $102,119
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $86,199
    Other
    $15,920
    Hours/week
    0 + 40 related
  • Dr Victoria Ukachukwu

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $16,827
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $16,827
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0 + 40 related
  • Sundari Ruth

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ronny Sanchez

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rhishma Ashton

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Emily Ross

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sophia Carlevaro

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Gregory Becker

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
4 August 2025
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202502169349300605

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.