Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← ACCESSIBLE SPACE INC

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by ACCESSIBLE SPACE INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$30,017,732
Total expenses
$29,658,791
Contributions and grants received
$151,873
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$23,846,361
Investment income
$296,618
Other revenue
$5,722,880
Total assets, end of year
$40,423,246
Total liabilities, end of year
$17,684,780
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$22,738,466
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$25,405,973
Management and general expenses
$4,000,161
Fundraising expenses
$252,657
Program service expenses (Part III)
$25,405,973

Program services were 85.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $151,873

  • 2a · Program service revenue: FEES AND CONTRACTS FROM GOVER

    total $16,481,421 · excluded $16,481,421

  • 2b · Program service revenue: RESIDENT RENTS

    total $7,364,940 · excluded $7,364,940

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $296,618 · excluded $296,618

  • 11a · Other revenue: MANAGEMENT FEES

    total $4,206,204 · related or exempt $4,206,204

  • 11b · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME

    total $1,516,676 · related or exempt $1,516,676

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $5,722,880

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $21,428,537 · program services $18,879,524 · management and general $2,299,643 · fundraising $249,370

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $424,099 · program services $3,486 · management and general $420,613

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $838,450 · program services $427,526 · management and general $410,924

  • 17 · Travel

    total $263,675 · program services $253,541 · management and general $10,134

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $19,373 · program services $14,426 · management and general $4,947

  • 20 · Interest

    total $7,435 · program services $5,719 · management and general $1,716

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $887,982 · program services $777,938 · management and general $110,044

  • 24a · Other expenses: CONTRACT SERVICES- PS

    total $2,402,186 · program services $2,402,186

  • 24b · Other expenses: PROGRAM EXPENSES- PS

    total $748,106 · program services $748,106

  • 24c · Other expenses: DONATIONS TO AFFILIATES

    total $601,978 · program services $601,978

  • 24d · Other expenses: EQUIPMENT RENTAL AND MAIN

    total $376,384 · program services $252,372 · management and general $124,012

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $1,660,586 · program services $1,039,171 · management and general $618,128 · fundraising $3,287

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $8,798,621 · end of year $9,052,488

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $3,544,182 · end of year $1,976,986

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $5,132,110 · end of year $7,771,545

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $208,692 · end of year $281,498

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $26,712,199

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $6,051,692

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $20,737,843 · end of year $20,660,507

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $1,172,609 · end of year $680,222

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $2,374,698 · end of year $2,809,983

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $14,228,934 · end of year $14,457,784

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $141,590 · end of year $118,943

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $469,310 · end of year $298,070

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $19,951,014 · end of year $20,563,470

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $2,428,511 · end of year $2,174,996

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

TO PROVIDE ACCESSIBLE HOUSING WITH CARE FOR ADULTS WITH DISABILITIES, SENIORS, AND VETERANS.

  • NEVADA COMMUNITY ENRICHMENT PROGRAM (NCEP) - USED TO ACCOUNT FOR THE ACTIVITIES OF ASI'S NEVADA COMMUNITY ENRICHMENT PROGRAM (NCEP) WHICH PROVIDES COMPREHENSIVE DAY TREATMENT, CARDIAC REHABILITATION SERVICES, AND RESIDENTIAL OPTIONS TO INDIVIDUALS WITH A TRAUMATIC BRAIN INJURY.

    Expenses $11,657,529

  • INTEGRATED COMMUNITY SUPPORT SERVICES - USED TO ACCOUNT FOR THE ACTIVITIES OF ASI'S INTEGRATED COMMUNITY SUPPORT SERVICES WHICH PROVIDE TRAINING AND SUPPORT TO MEET THE INDIVIDUALIZED ASSESSED NEEDS AND GOALS OF ADULTS WITH MOBILITY IMPAIRMENTS, BRAIN INJURIES AND/OR OTHER DISABILITIES IN AT LEAST ONE OF THE FOLLOWING COMMUNITY LIVING SERVICE CATEGORIES: (1) COMMUNITY PARTICIPATION; (2) HEALTH, SAFETY AND WELLNESS; (3) HOUSEHOLD MANAGEMENT; AND (4) ADAPTIVE SKILLS. CUSTOMIZED LIVING SERVICES - USED TO ACCOUNT FOR THE ACTIVITIES OF ASI'S CUSTOMIZED LIVING SERVICES WHICH PROVIDE INDEPENDENT LIVING OPPORTUNITIES, CUSTOMIZED LIVING AND SUPPORTIVE SERVICES FOR ADULTS WITH MOBILITY IMPAIRMENTS AND/OR BRAIN INJURIES.

    Expenses $5,168,048

  • SPECIAL PROJECTS - USED TO ACCOUNT FOR DONATIONS, GRANTS AND REVENUES RECEIVED FROM INDIVIDUALS, CORPORATIONS AND FOUNDATIONS, AND THE ACTIVITIES RELATED TO PROPERTY MANAGEMENT AND PROPERTY DEVELOPMENT.

    Expenses $4,474,751

  • COMMUNITY RESIDENTIAL SERVICES - USED TO ACCOUNT FOR THE ACTIVITIES OF ASI'S COMMUNITY RESIDENTIAL SERVICES WHICH PROVIDES SUPPORTIVE LIVING OPPORTUNITIES AND ADULT FOSTER CARE SERVICES FOR ADULTS WITH TRAUMATIC BRAIN INJURY. (2,113,068) NEVADA SUPPORTIVE HOUSING SERVICES - USED TO ACCOUNT FOR ASI'S NEVADA ACTIVITIES RELATED TO INDEPENDENT LIVING OPPORTUNITIES AND SUPPORTIVE SERVICES FOR ADULTS WITH MOBILITY IMPAIRMENTS AND/OR TRAUMATIC BRAIN INJURIES. (1,992,577)

    Expenses $4,105,645

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Stephen Vander Schaaf

    PRESIDENT/CE

    Total calculated
    $576,902
    From this org
    $511,187
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $65,715
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $511,187
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $46,476
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,239
    Filer's total
    $576,902
  • Julie Peterson

    NCEP DIRECTO

    Total calculated
    $262,743
    From this org
    $245,052
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $17,691
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $245,052
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $17,691
    Filer's total
    $262,743
  • Ken Berry

    DIR PROP MGM

    Total calculated
    $210,943
    From this org
    $198,824
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,119
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $198,824
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,119
    Filer's total
    $210,943
  • Judith Lemke-Kline

    DIRECTOR OF

    Total calculated
    $207,782
    From this org
    $195,377
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,405
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $195,377
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,405
    Filer's total
    $207,782
  • Joshua Berg

    DIRECTOR OF

    Total calculated
    $190,929
    From this org
    $178,138
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,791
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $178,138
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,791
    Filer's total
    $190,929
  • Loriann Granados

    DIR - H/R

    Total calculated
    $186,714
    From this org
    $173,266
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,448
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $173,266
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,448
    Filer's total
    $186,714
  • John W Adams

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mark E Hamel

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Zachary Johnson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kay Knutson

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Virginia Upchurch Chase Ma

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jennifer Samaha MSW

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sonya D Pearson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Steve Schugel

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Stephen Wiggins

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Independent compensation consultant
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

  • ASI AFFILIATES (SCHEDULE ATTACHED)

    501C3 · HOUSING · MN · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by ASI

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
10 June 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.0
Source object
202401999349300535

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.