Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← URBAN HABITAT PROGRAM

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by URBAN HABITAT PROGRAM.

Totals

Total revenue
$3,236,894
Total expenses
$1,888,714
Contributions and grants received
$3,071,372
Grants paid
$228,332
Program service revenue
$70,119
Investment income
$95,403
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$7,353,075
Total liabilities, end of year
$258,854
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$7,094,221
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$1,553,043
Management and general expenses
$191,838
Fundraising expenses
$143,833
Program service expenses (Part III)
$1,553,043

Program services were 82.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • Ellen Wu

    Executive Dir.

    Total calculated
    $180,401
    From this org
    $157,544
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,857
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $157,544
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $9,453
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,404
    Filer's total
    $180,401
  • Robert Allen

    Dir Policy Advcy

    Total calculated
    $139,394
    From this org
    $119,849
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $19,545
    Hours/week
    40
  • Pam Flood

    Dir Fin & Ops

    Total calculated
    $133,038
    From this org
    $104,935
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $28,103
    Hours/week
    40
  • Chris Schildt

    Dir Housing Justic

    Total calculated
    $119,906
    From this org
    $105,338
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,568
    Hours/week
    40
  • Robert Phillips

    Board Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.33
  • Derecka Mehrens

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.42
  • Sheila Chung Hagen

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.33
  • Noni Session

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.17
  • Miya Yoshitani

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.17
  • Karen Camacho

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.17
  • Susan Shaw

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.17
  • Danielle Mahones

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.17
  • Dwayne Marsh

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.17
  • Christopher Lepe

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.17
  • Vu-Bang Nguyen

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.17
  • Ravi Patel

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.17

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 1a · Health or social club dues or initiation fees
  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 3 · Independent compensation consultant
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

The filer's explanations (Part III)

Part I, Line 1a: Relevant information in regards to selections on 1a.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
6 September 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.1
Source object
202422509349300537

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.