Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA SCHOOLS VOLUNTARY EMPLOYEES BENEFITS ASSOC

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA SCHOOLS VOLUNTARY EMPLOYEES BENEFITS ASSOC.

Totals

Total revenue
$929,624,326
Total expenses
$930,805,038
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$928,943,337
Investment income
$709,447
Other revenue
-$28,458
Total assets, end of year
$187,749,684
Total liabilities, end of year
$64,328,406
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$123,421,278
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$908,239,876
Management and general expenses
$22,565,162
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$908,239,876

Program services were 97.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Membership Dues & Assessments

    total $928,943,337 · excluded $928,943,337

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $709,447 · excluded $709,447

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $252,877

  • 6b · Less rental expenses

    real property $281,335

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property -$28,458

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total -$28,458 · unrelated business -$28,458

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $0

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $908,239,876 · program services $908,239,876

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $0

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $0

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $0

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $0

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $7,200 · management and general $7,200

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $0

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $0

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $0

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $0

  • 17 · Travel

    total $0

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $662,920 · management and general $662,920

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $15,547 · management and general $15,547

  • 24a · Other expenses: Program support

    total $7,828,920 · management and general $7,828,920

  • 24b · Other expenses: Management fees

    total $7,198,862 · management and general $7,198,862

  • 24c · Other expenses: Other deductions

    total $2,968,561 · management and general $2,968,561

  • 24d · Other expenses: Communications

    total $1,766,124 · management and general $1,766,124

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $2,117,028 · management and general $2,117,028

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    end of year $0

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $133,145,484 · end of year $133,231,178

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $7,168,206 · end of year $12,715,611

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $631,041 · end of year $1,827,707

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $18,849,367

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $2,810,842

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $16,757,045 · end of year $16,038,525

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $25,263,465 · end of year $22,507,956

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $569,078 · end of year $1,428,707

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $571,377 · end of year $377,335

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $29,264,009 · end of year $31,292,481

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $26,937,101 · end of year $32,658,590

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $126,761,832 · end of year $123,421,278

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

THE VEBA IS A JOINT LABOR-MGMT ASSOC OF PARTICIPANT DISTRICTS IN CALIFORNIA. THE VEBA PROVIDES INSURANCE COVERAGE TO EMPLOYEES, RETIREES & DEPENDENTS OF THE MEMBER DISTRICTS.

  • THE VEBA IS A JOINT LABOR-MGMT ASSOC OF PARTICIPANT DISTRICTS IN CALIFORNIA. THE VEBA PROVIDES INSURANCE COVERAGE TO EMPLOYEES, RETIREES & DEPENDENTS OF THE MEMBER DISTRICTS.

    Expenses $908,239,876

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Lamont Jackson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $375,000
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $375,000
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $375,000 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported + $375,000 related
  • Clark Hampton

    Director

    Total calculated
    $271,628
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $271,628
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $271,628 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported + $271,628 related
  • Michael Simonson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $264,245
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $264,245
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $264,245 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported + $264,245 related
  • Tina Douglas

    Director

    Total calculated
    $260,189
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $260,189
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 38 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $260,189 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported + $260,189 related
  • Moises Aguirre

    Director

    Total calculated
    $233,651
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $233,651
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $233,651 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported + $233,651 related
  • Betty Robles-Leal

    Director

    Total calculated
    $198,484
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $198,484
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $198,484 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported + $198,484 related
  • Gregg Robinson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $126,553
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $126,553
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related
  • Ron Reese

    Director

    Total calculated
    $111,321
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $111,321
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related
  • Ursula Salbato

    Director

    Total calculated
    $102,210
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $102,210
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related
  • Ahmad Swinton

    Director

    Total calculated
    $84,281
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $84,281
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Robin Watkins

    CO-CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $73,421
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $73,421
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 38 related
  • Tamara Otero

    Director

    Total calculated
    $528
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $528
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Shawana Grace

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Espie Medellin

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • James Messina

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Debra Schade

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lian Shoemake

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brian Duffy

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 38 related
  • Karl Mueller

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related
  • Anne Staffieri

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related
  • Ronda Walen

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related
  • Erica Balakian

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

  • Alpine Union School District

    School District · CA

  • American Federation of Teachers

    Employee Union · CA

  • Bonsall Union School District

    School District · CA

  • Cajon Valley School District

    School District · CA

  • 5 Copper Mountain Community College Dis

    School District · CA

  • 6 Coronado Unified School District

    School District · CA

  • 7 Cypress School District

    School District · CA

  • 8 Darnall Charter School

    School District · CA

  • 9 Dehesa School District

    School District · CA

  • 10 El Monte Union High School District

    School District · CA

  • 11 Escondido Union School District Elem

    School District · CA

  • 12 Escondido Union High School District

    School District · CA

  • 13 Fallbrook Union Elementary School Di

    School District · CA

  • 14 Jamul-Dulzura Union School District

    School District · CA

  • 15 Julian Union School District

    School District · CA

  • 16 Jurupa Area Recreation and Park Dist

    County Parks & Rec · CA

  • 17 Lakeside Union School District

    School District · CA

  • 18 Lemon Grove Elementary School Distr

    School District · CA

  • 19 Mountain Empire Unified School Dist

    School District · CA

  • 20 National City School District

    School District · CA

  • 21 San Diego Community College District

    School District · CA

  • 22 San Diego County Office of Education

    County Office of Ed · CA

  • 23 San Diego Unified School District

    School District · CA

  • 24 San Dieguito Union High School Distr

    School District · CA

  • 25 San Marcos Unified School District

    School District · CA

  • 26 San Ysidro Elementary School Distr

    School District · CA

  • 27 Solana Beach School District

    School District · CA

  • 28 South Bay Union School District

    School District · CA

  • 29 Southwestern Community College Distr

    School District · CA

  • 30 Spencer Valley School District

    School District · CA

  • 31 Sweetwater Union High School Distr

    School District · CA

  • 32 Vallecitos School District

    School District · CA

  • 33 Warner Unified School District

    School District · CA

  • 34 Yucaipa-Calimesa Joint Unif School D

    School District · CA

  • 35 Claremont Unified School District

    School District · CA

  • 36 Holtville Unified School District

    School District · CA

  • 37 Huntington Beach City School Distric

    School District · CA

  • 38 La Mesa-Spring Valley School Distric

    School District · CA

  • 39 Ocean View School District

    School District · CA

  • 40 Riverside Unified School District

    School District · CA

  • 41 Valley Center-Pauma Unified

    School District · CA

  • 42 Vista Unified School District

    School District · CA

  • 43California Interscholastic Federation

    Association · CA

  • 44 Corona-Norco Unified School District

    School District · CA

  • 45 Grossmont-Cuyamaca CC District

    School District · CA

  • 46 Huntington Beach Unified High School

    School District · CA

  • 47 Borrego Springs Unified School Dist

    School District · CA

  • 48 Chula Vista Elementary School Distri

    School District · CA

  • 49 Julian Union High School District

    School District · CA

  • 50 San Pasqual Union School District

    School District · CA

  • 51 California Federation of Teachers

    Association · CA

  • 52 Cardiff School District

    School District · CA

  • 53 San Bernardino City Unified School

    School District · CA

  • 54 County of San Diego

    Municipality · CA

  • 55 Grossmont Union High

    School District · CA

  • 56 Oceanside Unified School District

    School District · CA

  • 57 Metropolitan Employees Benefits

    Association · CA

  • 58 Imperial County Office of Education

    County Office of Ed · CA

  • 59 Victor Valley Wastewater Reclamation

    Association · CA

  • 60 What the Strong Do to Rise LLC

    Welfare Fund · CA

  • 61 Arthur J Gallagher & Co

    Insurance Company

  • 62 Cal Poly Pomona Foundation Inc

    Nonprofit · CA

  • 63 Lennox School District

    School District · CA

  • 64 MAAC Community Charter School

    Charter School · CA

  • 65 Veba Health Care Solutions Inc

    Welfare Fund · CA

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
15 September 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202332589349301353

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.