Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← ALPHA TAU OMEGA FRATERNITY

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by ALPHA TAU OMEGA FRATERNITY.

Totals

Total revenue
$6,368,356
Total expenses
$6,347,820
Contributions and grants received
$338,571
Grants paid
$1,500
Program service revenue
$5,682,538
Investment income
$81
Other revenue
$347,166
Total assets, end of year
$3,406,594
Total liabilities, end of year
$1,500,443
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$1,906,151
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1d · Related organizations

    $338,571

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES

    total $5,448,140 · related or exempt $5,448,140

  • 2b · Program service revenue: EDUCATION CONFERENCE

    total $222,939 · related or exempt $222,939

  • 2c · Program service revenue: LOYAL TAU FEES

    total $11,459 · related or exempt $11,459

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $81 · excluded $81

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $87,732 · excluded $87,732

  • 11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $259,434 · related or exempt $259,434

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $259,434

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $1,500

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $333,388

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,424,364

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $65,505

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $193,798

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $119,467

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $41,937

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $45,415

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $257,638

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $6,942

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $97,394

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $102,430

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $395,894

  • 17 · Travel

    total $1,016,918

  • 20 · Interest

    total $7,651

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $147,290

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $1,010,029

  • 24a · Other expenses: BILL PROCESSING

    total $363,836

  • 24b · Other expenses: OTHER EXPENSES

    total $237,503

  • 24c · Other expenses: PRINTING AND PUBLICATIO

    total $164,107

  • 24d · Other expenses: BADGES, CERTS, & MANUAL

    total $148,846

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $165,968

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $942,807 · end of year $1,376,878

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $183,898 · end of year $183,937

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $661,606 · end of year $618,516

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $185,625 · end of year $112,954

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $290,767 · end of year $104,655

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $2,611,680

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $2,268,229

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $437,330 · end of year $343,451

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $280,967 · end of year $666,203

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $517,404 · end of year $413,514

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $868,456 · end of year $936,929

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $150,000 · end of year $150,000

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,447,140 · end of year $1,906,151

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

TO PROMOTE AND CULTIVATE SOCIAL INTERACTION, EDUCATION, TRAINING, DEVELOPMENT OF PROPER VALUES, AND SERVICE TO THE COMMUNITY.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO PROMOTE AND CULTIVATE SOCIAL INTERACTION, EDUCATION, TRAINING, AND COMMUNITY SERVICE.

  • THE FRATERNITY PROVIDES TRAINING, GUIDANCE, SUPPORT, AND VARIOUS SERVICES TO MEMBERS TO ADVANCE EXEMPT PURPOSE AND PROVIDE SOCIAL AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS TO ENHANCE COLLEGIATE EXPERIENCES.

  • THE FRATERNITY CONDUCTS BIENNIAL LEADERSHIP CONFERENCES FOR ITS MEMBERS TO TEACH LEADERSHIP SKILLS AND COMMUNITY SERVICE TO CARRY OUT ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE.

  • THE FRATERNITY CONDUCTS A RISK MANAGEMENT PROGRAM FOR ITS MEMBER CHAPTERS TO ENABLE THEM TO MAXIMIZE THE USE OF PROPERTY DEDICATED TO THE EXEMPT PURPOSE.

  • THE FRATERNITY PUBLISHES AND CIRCULATES A NEWSLETTER AND QUARTERLY MAGAZINE TO ITS MEMBERS TO ADVANCE ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE.

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Reverend G Comforted Keen

    CHAPLAIN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • G Coble Caperton

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ryan Mahoney

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kevin E Kyde

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Austin F Pennington

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Gavin C Chinn

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Erik Norquist

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Haskell J Ross III

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John B Marion IV

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Daniel C Bland

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Robert G McKenney

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michael P Henry

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jeffery J Miles

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John A Millspaugh

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Wynn R Smiley

    CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $333,388
    From this org
    $333,388
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $333,388
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $333,388
  • Dave Krug

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

  • ALPHA TAU OMEGA FOUNDATION

    501(C)(3) · EDUCATIONAL GRANTS, SCHOLARSHIPS, AND PROGRAMS · IL

  • RICHMOND PROPERTY GROUP LTD

    501(C)(7) · MAINTENANCE OF COLLEGIATE, FRATERNAL HOUSING · IN · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by ALPHA TAU OMEGA FRATERNITY INC

  • PLENITUDE INVESTMENTS INC

    501(C)(2) · MAINTAIN INVESTMENTS SOLELY FOR THE BENEFIT OF ALPHA TAU OMEGA FRATERNITY · IN · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by ALPHA TAU OMEGA FRATERNITY INC

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Disregarded entities

Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.

  • ATO OPERATIONS LLC

    FRATERNITY OPERATIONS · IN · income $6,368,356 · assets $3,406,594

    Directly controlled by ALPHA TAU OMEGA FRATERNITY INC

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
20 February 2025
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202540559349300999

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.