Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← INTERNATIONAL UNION OF ELEVATOR CONSTRUCTORS

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by INTERNATIONAL UNION OF ELEVATOR CONSTRUCTORS.

Totals

Total revenue
$4,486,332
Total expenses
$2,635,213
Contributions and grants received
$2,372,508
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$390,064
Investment income
$1,627,707
Other revenue
$96,053
Total assets, end of year
$11,168,422
Total liabilities, end of year
$2,457,176
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$8,711,246
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$2,635,213
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
$2,635,213

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1b · Membership dues

    $2,372,508

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Death Assessments

    total $149,350

  • 2b · Program service revenue: Disability Assessments

    total $99,980

  • 2c · Program service revenue: Inititation Fees

    total $116,750

  • 2d · Program service revenue: Watch Fund Assessments

    total $3,999

  • 2e · Program service revenue: Emergency Relief Assessments

    total $19,985

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $242,150

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $10,000

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $10,000

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $10,000

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    other assets $3,591,946

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    other assets $2,206,389

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets $1,385,557

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $1,385,557

  • 11a · Other revenue: Contingency

    total $20,005

  • 11b · Other revenue: Late Payment Fees

    total $37,455

  • 11d · All other revenue

    total $28,593

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $86,053

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $119,989 · program services $119,989

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $419,261 · program services $419,261

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $54,193 · program services $54,193

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $184,028 · program services $184,028

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $142,188 · program services $142,188

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $36,578 · program services $36,578

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $19,235 · program services $19,235

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $9,818 · program services $9,818

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $10,940 · program services $10,940

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $46,881 · program services $46,881

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $0

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $81,464 · program services $81,464

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $74,953 · program services $74,953

  • 17 · Travel

    total $5,187 · program services $5,187

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $90,144 · program services $90,144

  • 20 · Interest

    total $123,158 · program services $123,158

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $27,953 · program services $27,953

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $54,251 · program services $54,251

  • 24a · Other expenses: Per Capita Tax

    total $876,878 · program services $876,878

  • 24b · Other expenses: Contributions

    total $18,581 · program services $18,581

  • 24c · Other expenses: Member events

    total $159,377 · program services $159,377

  • 24d · Other expenses: Taxes licenses

    total $43,070 · program services $43,070

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $37,086 · program services $37,086

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $2,193,598 · end of year $2,814,660

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $11,809 · end of year $19,015

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $4,575,400

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $506,295

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $587,176 · end of year $4,069,105

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $3,581,882 · end of year $4,265,642

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    end of year $2,454,107

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $2,473 · end of year $3,069

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $6,371,992 · end of year $8,711,246

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

Represent its membership to improve wages, benefits and working conditions

Activities or mission (Part I)

Represent its membership to improve wages, benefits and working conditions.

  • To promote the membership and work to improve wages, benefits and working conditions.

    Expenses $2,635,213 · Grants $2,635,213

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • John M Herbert

    VP/Business Manager

    Total calculated
    $147,123
    From this org
    $147,123
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Nelson Milian

    Business Representative

    Total calculated
    $129,130
    From this org
    $129,130
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Thomas Scudiero

    Business Representative

    Total calculated
    $129,130
    From this org
    $129,130
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Adiel Martinez

    Executive Board

    Total calculated
    $4,385
    From this org
    $4,385
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Michael Stella

    Recording Secretary

    Total calculated
    $2,588
    From this org
    $2,588
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Matthew Vella

    President

    Total calculated
    $2,420
    From this org
    $2,420
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • John McClain

    Executive Board

    Total calculated
    $1,770
    From this org
    $1,770
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Mike Sansone

    Financial Sec/Treas

    Total calculated
    $735
    From this org
    $735
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Christopher McKenna

    Executive Board

    Total calculated
    $540
    From this org
    $540
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Stephen Flynn Fr

    Executive Board

    Total calculated
    $540
    From this org
    $540
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Nestor Teramo

    Executive Board

    Total calculated
    $540
    From this org
    $540
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • James Somers

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $120
    From this org
    $120
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Michael Clifford

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $120
    From this org
    $120
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Regina Domenech

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $120
    From this org
    $120
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

  • Int'l Elevator Const #71 Holding Co

    501c2 · Hold Real Estate · FL

    Directly controlled by Int'l Union of Elevator Constructors

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Disregarded entities

Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.

  • Int'l Union 71 Holding Company

    Hold Title to Prop · FL

    Directly controlled by Int'l Union 71

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
15 May 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.0
Source object
202421369349316552

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.