Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← LOWER YELLOWSTONE RURAL ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC

Form 990 for tax year 2025

Filed by LOWER YELLOWSTONE RURAL ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$58,030,407
Total expenses
$52,855,318
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$55,883,402
Investment income
$171,246
Other revenue
$1,975,759
Total assets, end of year
$115,424,179
Total liabilities, end of year
$55,456,095
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$59,968,084
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: SALE OF ELECTRICITY

    total $55,883,402 · related or exempt $55,883,402

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $171,246 · excluded $171,246

  • 11a · Other revenue: G & T CAPITAL CREDITS

    total $1,421,609 · related or exempt $1,421,609

  • 11b · Other revenue: OTHER CAPITAL CREDITS

    total $554,150 · related or exempt $554,150

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $1,975,759

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $2,389,835

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $1,009,909

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $101,761

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $8,709

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $5,543

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $19,908

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $86,035

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $60,399

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $135,307

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $34,979

  • 20 · Interest

    total $2,130,657

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $4,288,265

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $94,261

  • 24a · Other expenses: COST OF PURCHASED POWER

    total $32,967,806

  • 24b · Other expenses: DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE-OP

    total $4,009,054

  • 24c · Other expenses: DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE- M

    total $2,802,792

  • 24d · Other expenses: CONSUMER ACCOUNTS EXPEN

    total $1,181,160

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $1,528,938

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $85,973 · end of year $1,721,081

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $695,407 · end of year $726,075

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $4,829,720 · end of year $4,846,455

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $93,790 · end of year $173,082

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $4,397,076 · end of year $4,230,469

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $100,212 · end of year $237,973

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $127,446,518

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $40,572,292

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $81,060,662 · end of year $86,874,226

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $15,286,834 · end of year $16,611,126

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $3,692

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $3,071,078 · end of year $3,849,279

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $46,168,897 · end of year $48,465,254

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $2,516,704 · end of year $3,141,562

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $54,792,995 · end of year $59,968,084

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO DISTRIBUTE ELECTRICITY TO OUR MEMBERS IN AN EFFICIENT AND COST EFFECTIVE MANNER. WE ONLY DISTRIBUTE ELECTRICITY TO OUR MEMBERS.

  • RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE SUPPLYING ELECTRICAL POWER AND UTILITIESSERVICES TO APPROXIMATELY 2,449 MEMBERS IN THE EASTERN PORTION OFMONTANA.

As filed on the 2025 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Allen Thiessen

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $24,083
    From this org
    $10,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,083
    Hours/week
    4.19
  • Greg Rauschendorfer

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $43,945
    From this org
    $10,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $33,445
    Hours/week
    11.02
  • Dennis Schmierer

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $42,195
    From this org
    $8,750
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $33,445
    Hours/week
    4.54
  • Colin Gartner

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $36,945
    From this org
    $3,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $33,445
    Hours/week
    4.09
  • Dennis Nelson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $46,695
    From this org
    $13,250
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $33,445
    Hours/week
    7.4
  • James Vitt

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $37,945
    From this org
    $4,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $33,445
    Hours/week
    4.12
  • Timothy Franzen

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $36,445
    From this org
    $3,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $33,445
    Hours/week
    3.17
  • Jason Brothen

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $496,485
    From this org
    $351,357
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $145,128
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $351,357
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $109,950
    Nontaxable benefits
    $35,178
    Filer's total
    $496,485
  • Chris Hillesland

    COO

    Total calculated
    $285,065
    From this org
    $189,498
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $95,567
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $189,498
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $61,184
    Nontaxable benefits
    $34,383
    Filer's total
    $285,065
  • Coree Candee

    CIO

    Total calculated
    $257,650
    From this org
    $167,599
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $90,051
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $167,599
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $55,749
    Nontaxable benefits
    $34,302
    Filer's total
    $257,650
  • Pam Wilcoxon

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $245,171
    From this org
    $158,694
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $86,477
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $158,694
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $52,213
    Nontaxable benefits
    $34,264
    Filer's total
    $245,171
  • Kelly Keysor

    OPERATIONS MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $268,885
    From this org
    $175,911
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $92,974
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $175,911
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $58,624
    Nontaxable benefits
    $34,350
    Filer's total
    $268,885
  • Kyle Kavanagh

    IT

    Total calculated
    $224,763
    From this org
    $157,379
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $67,384
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $157,379
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $50,999
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,385
    Filer's total
    $224,763
  • Cole Jankovsky

    LINEMAN

    Total calculated
    $186,135
    From this org
    $133,675
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $52,460
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $133,675
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $36,268
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,192
    Filer's total
    $186,135
  • Preston Long

    LINEMAN

    Total calculated
    $206,515
    From this org
    $137,868
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $68,647
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $137,868
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $34,618
    Nontaxable benefits
    $34,029
    Filer's total
    $206,515
  • Jesse Obergfell

    LINEMAN

    Total calculated
    $199,690
    From this org
    $129,367
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $70,323
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $129,367
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $36,268
    Nontaxable benefits
    $34,055
    Filer's total
    $199,690

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 1a · Health or social club dues or initiation fees
  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2025
Filed
9 July 2026
IRS schema version
2025v4.2
Source object
202602439349302005

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.