Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF WASHINGTON.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $178,242,646
- Total expenses
- $163,923,839
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $192,000
- Program service revenue
- $161,228,930
- Investment income
- $16,649,127
- Other revenue
- $364,589
- Total assets, end of year
- $3,072,228,160
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $2,768,305,024
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $303,923,136
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: LOAN INTEREST INCOME
total $127,063,782 · related or exempt $127,063,782
-
2b · Program service revenue: INTERCHANGE
total $14,409,854 · related or exempt $14,409,854
-
2c · Program service revenue: FEES AND CHARGES
total $13,698,699 · related or exempt $13,542,689 · unrelated business $156,010
-
2d · Program service revenue: LOAN ORIGINATION INCOM
total $1,730,547 · related or exempt $1,730,547
-
2e · Program service revenue: FINANCIAL SERVICES
total $1,270,725 · related or exempt $968,293 · unrelated business $302,432
-
2f · All other program service revenue
total $3,055,323 · related or exempt $3,040,532 · unrelated business $14,791
-
3 · Investment income
total $16,747,470 · excluded $16,747,470
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $651,098
-
6b · Less rental expenses
real property $286,509
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $364,589
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $364,589 · excluded $364,589
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
other assets $21,226
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
other assets $119,569
-
7c · Gain or loss
other assets -$98,343
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total -$98,343 · excluded -$98,343
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $170,000
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $22,000
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $5,480,603
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $30,735,600
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $4,162,835
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $4,333,261
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $3,339,170
-
11a · Fees: management
total $685,947
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $85,278
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $747,131
-
11g · Fees: other
total $3,793,347
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $397,175
-
13 · Office expenses
total $7,359,221
-
14 · Information technology
total $3,775,056
-
16 · Occupancy
total $3,189,824
-
17 · Travel
total $774,771
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $527,559
-
20 · Interest
total $52,853,359
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $3,803,696
-
24a · Other expenses: PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS
total $16,000,378
-
24b · Other expenses: BANK FEES
total $6,712,362
-
24c · Other expenses: VISA INTERCHANGE EXPENS
total $5,738,072
-
24d · Other expenses: LOAN SERVICING
total $4,915,872
-
24e · All other expenses
total $4,321,322
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $27,200,449 · end of year $28,981,069
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $237,694,130 · end of year $191,366,687
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $14,010,918 · end of year $16,437,374
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
beginning of year $17,074,610 · end of year $17,316,621
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
beginning of year $2,209,172,472 · end of year $2,449,378,685
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $2,950,879 · end of year $3,761,251
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$94,810,223
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$36,781,206
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $55,393,247 · end of year $58,029,017
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $282,638,655 · end of year $211,241,172
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $7,677,178 · end of year $12,732,249
-
14 · Intangible assets
beginning of year $12,532,884 · end of year $30,677,979
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $44,381,873 · end of year $52,306,056
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $33,156,956 · end of year $27,421,703
-
21 · Escrow or custodial account liability
beginning of year $3,231,913 · end of year $3,336,485
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $141,519,490 · end of year $124,500,000
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $2,444,290,722 · end of year $2,613,046,836
-
29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $288,528,214 · end of year $303,923,136
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
A MEMBER OWNED COOPERATIVE PROVIDING FINANCIAL SERVICES, INCLUDING LOANS AND SHARE DEPOSITS TO ITS MEMBERS.
Activities or mission (Part I)
COOPERATIVE PROVIDING FINANCIAL SERVICES, INCLUDING LOANS AND SHARE DEPOSITS TO ITS MEMBERS.
-
ON THE LIABILITY/EQUITY SIDE OF THE BALANCE SHEET OUR MEMBERS HOLD 306,046 SAVINGS, CHECKING, AND MONEY MARKET DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS WITH COMBINED BALANCES OF $1,719,538,740. MEMBERS HOLD 2,556 IRA SAVINGS ACCOUNTS WITH COMBINED BALANCES OF $16,594,419. THESE FUNDS ARE POOLED AND USED PRIMARILY TO FUND CONSUMER AND REAL ESTATE SECURED LOANS TO OUR MEMBERSHIP.
-
ALSO ON THE LIABILITY/EQUITY SIDE OF THE BALANCE SHEET, 17,841 OF OUR MEMBERS HOLD CERTIFICATE ACCOUNTS WITH TOTAL BALANCES OF $847,332,843
-
ON THE ASSET SIDE, 85,992 OF OUR MEMBERS HOLD CONSUMER LOANS THAT INCLUDE VEHICLE, STUDENT, MORTGAGE, AND VISA LOANS. CONSUMER LOANS THAT INCLUDE VEHICLE SECURED LOANS THAT $891,229,341. REAL ESTATE SECURED LOANS TOTALS $1,390,247,083. THE LOAN PORTFOLIO TOTALS, $2,464,640,693.
As filed on the 2024 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
DONALD CLARK JR
PRESIDENT/CEO
- Total calculated
- $2,397,268
- From this org
- $2,174,396
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $222,872
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $959,563
- Bonus
- $384,197
- Other
- $830,636
- Deferred
- $199,000
- Nontaxable benefits
- $23,872
- Filer's total
- $2,397,268
-
WENDY CLEVELAND THRU 224
EVP/CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $492,600
- From this org
- $438,818
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $53,782
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $346,546
- Bonus
- $80,406
- Other
- $11,866
- Deferred
- $35,304
- Nontaxable benefits
- $18,478
- Filer's total
- $492,600
-
ROBYN LACHANCE
EVP/CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $431,544
- From this org
- $406,854
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $24,690
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $292,962
- Bonus
- $67,115
- Other
- $46,777
- Deferred
- $11,108
- Nontaxable benefits
- $13,582
- Filer's total
- $431,544
-
CHARLENE HENSON
SVP/CHIEF RETAIL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $399,252
- From this org
- $367,445
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $31,807
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $286,255
- Bonus
- $58,821
- Other
- $22,369
- Deferred
- $11,275
- Nontaxable benefits
- $20,532
- Filer's total
- $399,252
-
LYMAN WILLIAMS
SVP/CHIEF LENDING & BUSINESS OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $396,869
- From this org
- $361,458
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $35,411
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $276,462
- Bonus
- $71,906
- Other
- $13,090
- Deferred
- $11,783
- Nontaxable benefits
- $23,628
- Filer's total
- $396,869
-
NANCY STERNITZKY
SVP/CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $352,081
- From this org
- $321,678
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $30,403
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $249,860
- Bonus
- $64,248
- Other
- $7,570
- Deferred
- $9,119
- Nontaxable benefits
- $21,284
- Filer's total
- $352,081
-
KIMBERLY MAPES
SVP/CHIEF EMPLOYEE ENGAGEMENT OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $339,265
- From this org
- $313,340
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $25,925
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $249,196
- Bonus
- $63,000
- Other
- $1,144
- Deferred
- $10,916
- Nontaxable benefits
- $15,009
- Filer's total
- $339,265
-
RYAN ZILKER
SVP/CHIEF GROWTH OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $332,367
- From this org
- $305,809
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $26,558
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $238,997
- Bonus
- $61,250
- Other
- $5,562
- Deferred
- $10,312
- Nontaxable benefits
- $16,246
- Filer's total
- $332,367
-
STACEY WILKERSON
EVP/CHIEF FINANCIAL & RISK OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $314,724
- From this org
- $298,067
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $16,657
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $224,851
- Bonus
- $65,104
- Other
- $8,112
- Deferred
- $5,304
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,353
- Filer's total
- $314,724
-
ANTHONY PHILLIPS
VP BUSINESS LOAN OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $267,952
- From this org
- $246,001
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $21,951
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $110,577
- Bonus
- $134,826
- Other
- $598
- Deferred
- $9,889
- Nontaxable benefits
- $12,062
- Filer's total
- $267,952
-
CURTIS ANDERSON THRU 524
VP/BUSINESS LENDING
- Total calculated
- $254,235
- From this org
- $225,899
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $28,336
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $194,326
- Bonus
- $30,202
- Other
- $1,371
- Deferred
- $8,967
- Nontaxable benefits
- $19,369
- Filer's total
- $254,235
-
UWE GOEKER
VP/CHANGE MANAGEMENT & ENTERPRISE PROJECTS
- Total calculated
- $248,795
- From this org
- $219,720
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $29,075
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $190,030
- Bonus
- $29,690
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $9,111
- Nontaxable benefits
- $19,964
- Filer's total
- $248,795
-
BENJAMIN REED
VP BUSINESS LOAN OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $244,306
- From this org
- $228,624
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $15,682
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $115,502
- Bonus
- $112,757
- Other
- $365
- Deferred
- $4,870
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,812
- Filer's total
- $244,306
-
SHELLEY COLEMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $45,250
- From this org
- $45,250
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOHN BAUDER
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $41,750
- From this org
- $41,750
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JAMES GRIGGS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $41,000
- From this org
- $41,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BARRY WALLIS
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $40,000
- From this org
- $40,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
HALUK DEMIRKAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $40,000
- From this org
- $40,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVID WASSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $40,000
- From this org
- $40,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TERRY PENTIMONTI
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $39,000
- From this org
- $39,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ALTAF MERCHANT
SECRETARY/TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $35,000
- From this org
- $35,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BRENDA GOODSON-MOORE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $35,000
- From this org
- $35,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 1a · First-class or charter travel
- 1a · Travel for companions
- 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- PART I, LINE 1A
- FIRST CLASS TRAVEL: FIRST CLASS TRAVEL IS PROVIDED FOR BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEMBERS FOR FLIGHTS OVER A CERTAIN AMOUNT OF HOURS. TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS: INCLUDES SPOUSAL TRAVEL FOR BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEMBERS, ALL OF WHICH IS TAXABLE COMPENSATION.
- PART I, LINE 4B
- THE CREDIT UNION HAS ENTERED INTO TWO 457(F) SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFIT AGREEMENTS WITH DON CLARK JR. IN 2024, UNDER ONE 457(F) PLAN, DON CLARK RECEIVED A PAYOUT OF $200,000 AND NO AMOUNT WAS REPORTED AS DEFERRED COMPENSATION ON PART II, COLUMN C. IN 2024, UNDER THE SECOND 457(F) PLAN, $176,000 WAS REPORTED AS DEFERRED COMPENSATION ON PART II, COLUMN C AND $500,000 WAS PAID OUT. IN 2024, THE FOLLOWING EXECUTIVES PARTICIPATED IN A SPLIT DOLLAR LOAN PLAN: CHARLENE HENSON, KIM MAPES, LYMAN WILLIAMS, ROBYN LACHANCE, TROY GARRY, WENDY CLEVELAND, AND NANCY STERNITZKY.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
$90,000
MATCH GRANT FROM FHLB
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Related corporations and trusts
Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.
-
C · INSURANCE · WA · 100% owned · share of income $140,991 · share of assets $1,531,591 · controlled entity
Directly controlled by SOUND CREDIT UNION
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 30 October 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source object
- 202513049349300936
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.