Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← DISTRICT COUNCIL 1707-HOME CARE EMPLOYERS HEALTH AND WELFARE FUND

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by DISTRICT COUNCIL 1707-HOME CARE EMPLOYERS HEALTH AND WELFARE FUND.

Totals

Total revenue
$5,742,216
Total expenses
$7,148,953
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$5,310,358
Investment income
$431,858
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$21,796,204
Total liabilities, end of year
$4,247,347
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$17,548,857
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: EMPLOYERS CONTRIBUTIONS

    total $4,900,650 · related or exempt $4,900,650

  • 2b · Program service revenue: MEMBERS' COPAYMENTS

    total $401,973 · related or exempt $401,973

  • 2c · Program service revenue: COBRA CONTRIBUTIONS

    total $7,735 · related or exempt $7,735

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $389,983 · excluded $389,983

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $2,008,580

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $1,966,705

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $41,875

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $41,875 · related or exempt $41,875

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $5,973,450

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $437,116

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $55,731

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $35,288

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $57,451

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $47,000

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $35,892

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $223,833

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $39,488

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $55,001

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $238,442

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $1,685

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $59,289

  • 24a · Other expenses: CLAIMS PROCESSING FEES

    total $308,419

  • 24b · Other expenses: TELEPHONE

    total $21,433

  • 24c · Other expenses: POSTAGE AND DELIVERY

    total $15,074

  • 24d · Other expenses: STATIONERY AND PRINTING

    total $5,373

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total -$461,012

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $943,445 · end of year $2,942,477

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $2,128,353 · end of year $1,018,102

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $3,101 · end of year $78,356

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $1,927,753

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $1,927,318

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $2,120 · end of year $435

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $17,943,932 · end of year $14,479,147

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $4,817,632 · end of year $3,270,784

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $6,903 · end of year $6,903

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $285,830 · end of year $931,877

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $3,073,663 · end of year $3,315,470

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $22,485,993 · end of year $17,548,857

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

TO PROVIDE HEALTH AND WELFARE BENEFITS TO DISTRICT COUNCIL 37 - LOCAL 389 MEMBERS AND DEPENDENTS.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO PROVIDE HEALTH AND WELFARE BENEFITS TO DISTRICT COUNCIL 37 - LOCAL 389 MEMBERS AND DEPENDENTS

  • PROVIDE HEALTH AND WELFARE BENEFITS TO PARTICIPANTS AND DEPENDENTS.

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Lana Goykhberg

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $153,873
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $153,873
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $153,873 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $0 + $153,873 related
  • Floretha Scantlebury

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $145,791
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $145,791
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 40 related
  • Jahmila Edwards

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $227,436
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $227,436
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $227,436 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $0 + $227,436 related
  • Mark Parauda

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $197,393
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $197,393
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $197,393 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $0 + $197,393 related
  • Amy Kadlub

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $189,905
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $189,905
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $189,905 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $0 + $189,905 related
  • Erica Gray-Nelson

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $184,389
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $184,389
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $184,389 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $0 + $184,389 related
  • Margaret Glover

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 40 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

  • HOME ASSISTANCE PERSONNEL INC

    C · HEALTHCARE · NY

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
14 November 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202343199349316634

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.