Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← UPPER PENINSULA HEALTH CARE SOLUTIONS INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by UPPER PENINSULA HEALTH CARE SOLUTIONS INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$4,645,939
Total expenses
$4,674,442
Contributions and grants received
$1,435,836
Grants paid
$17,332
Program service revenue
$3,137,916
Investment income
$58,669
Other revenue
$13,518
Total assets, end of year
$7,769,551
Total liabilities, end of year
$5,913,288
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$1,856,263
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$4,406,670
Management and general expenses
$267,772
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$4,406,670

Program services were 94.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1b · Membership dues

    $144,812

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $945,872

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $345,152

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MRI FEES

    total $2,378,216 · related or exempt $2,378,216

  • 2b · Program service revenue: HEALTH INFORMATION EXCHANGE

    total $729,700 · related or exempt $729,700

  • 2c · Program service revenue: MRI CON LEASE

    total $30,000 · related or exempt $30,000

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $58,669 · excluded $58,669

  • 11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $13,518 · excluded $13,518

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $13,518

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $17,332 · program services $17,332

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $991,606 · program services $852,978 · management and general $138,628

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $11,025 · management and general $11,025

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $686,134 · program services $685,375 · management and general $759

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $12,705 · program services $10,832 · management and general $1,873

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $37,309 · program services $30,863 · management and general $6,446

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $316,306 · program services $292,637 · management and general $23,669

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $63,883 · program services $28,236 · management and general $35,647

  • 17 · Travel

    total $27,369 · program services $21,591 · management and general $5,778

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $37,999 · management and general $37,999

  • 20 · Interest

    total $415,584 · program services $415,584

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $1,232,088 · program services $1,230,872 · management and general $1,216

  • 24a · Other expenses: MRI SERVICE COST

    total $732,830 · program services $732,830

  • 24b · Other expenses: PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT

    total $92,272 · program services $87,540 · management and general $4,732

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $726,204 · end of year $800,324

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $1,517,254 · end of year $1,569,472

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $76,365 · end of year $44,721

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $722,988 · end of year $338,130

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $95,205 · end of year $90,682

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $12,946,478

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $8,020,256

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $2,399,024 · end of year $4,926,222

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $569,922 · end of year $357,075

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $386,728 · end of year $189,399

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $2,695,624 · end of year $5,366,814

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,884,766 · end of year $1,856,263

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO CREATE OPPORTUNITIES OF VIABILITY FOR HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS IN THE UPPER PENINSULA OF MICHIGAN AND TO IMPROVE ACCESS TO QUALITY HEALTH SERVICES FOR RESIDENTS WITHIN THEIR COMMUNITIES.

  • MRI - THE ORGANIZATION LEASED MOBILE MAGNETIC RESONANCE IMAGING (MRI) UNITS AND MADE THEM AVAILABLE FOR USE BY MEMBER PATRON HOSPITALS.

    Expenses $2,423,314 · Revenue $2,408,216

  • UPHIE - MAINTAINED A HEALTH INFORMATION EXCHANGE NETWORK PROVIDING HIPAA- COMPLIANT CONNECTIONS AND SERVICES TO HEALTHCARE ENTITIES.

    Expenses $651,763 · Revenue $729,700

  • THE REGION 1 (UPPER PENINSULA) PERINATAL QUALITY COLLABORATIVE WAS FORMED IN 2017 TO SUPPORT THE MICHIGAN DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES REGIONAL PERINATAL CARE SYSTEM GOAL OF ENSURING THAT MOTHERS AND BABIES ARE HEALTHY AND THRIVING ACROSS THE FIFTEEN COUNTY REGION OF MICHIGAN'S UPPER PENINSULA. THE COLLABORATIVE CONSISTS OF A DIVERSE GROUP OF STAKEHOLDER ORGANIZATIONS INCLUDING HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS, EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATORS, PUBLIC HEALTH PROFESSIONALS, AND HOME VISITORS. UPHCS IS THE LEAD ORGANIZATION RESPONSIBLE FOR CONVENING PROJECT PARTNERS, FACILITATING INTER-AGENCY COLLABORATION, INTRODUCING AND MANAGING PROGRAM INTERVENTIONS, IMPLEMENTING WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT PROJECTS, AND MEETING THE OBJECTIVES SET IN COORDINATION WITH THE STATE FUNDING AGENCY EACH YEAR.

    Expenses $628,317

  • UPPER PENINSULA MATERNAL OPIOID MISUSE PROGRAM, MARQUETTE COMMUNITY RESOURCE FAIR, PROJECT ECHO TELEMENTORING PROGRAM, HEALTHY HEARTS FOR MICHIGAN, FEEDING AMERICA MOBILE FOOD PANTRY, HEALTHY AGING AT HOME PROJECT, UP BEHAVIORAL HEALTH NETWORK - HUB AND SPOKE PILOT, HEALTH INFORMATION EXCHANGE SERVER UPGRADE PROJECT, BUILDING COMMUNITY INFORMATION EXCHANGE CAPACITY PROJECT, COLLABORATIVE CARE PATIENT REGISTRY DEVELOPMENT PROJECT AND RURAL HEALTH NETWORK DEVELOPMENT PLANNING PROGRAM.

    Expenses $703,276 · Grants $17,332

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • MELISSA HOLMQUIST

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $342,651
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $332,884
    Other
    $9,767
    Hours/week
    2 + 38 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $278,929 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $47,750 related
    Other
    not reported + $6,205 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $9,767 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $809 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $342,651 related
  • HUNTER NOSTRANT

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • KEVIN KALCHIK

    CHAIR; VICE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • MITCH LECKELT

    VICE CHAIR;T

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • MATTHEW KRAUSE

    TREASURER; S

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • AMANDA SHELAST

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • PAULA CHERMSIDE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • KAREN CHEESEMAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • RAE KAARE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • CHRISTINE HARFF

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • CONRAD DEESE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • RYAN HEINONEN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • ROBERT STOWE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • ANDY BERTAPELLE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • JIM PARKER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • TONYA DARNER

    DIRCETOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • HELEN JOHNSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related partnerships

Part III: related organizations taxable as a partnership, with the filer's share.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
2 September 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202522799349301442

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.