Form 990 for tax year 2023
Filed by NATIONAL PUBLIC PENSION COALITION.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $684,840
- Total expenses
- $870,069
- Contributions and grants received
- $675,570
- Grants paid
- $144,937
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Investment income
- $7,300
- Other revenue
- $1,970
- Total assets, end of year
- $775,257
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $15,994
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $759,263
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $763,714
- Management and general expenses
- $106,355
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $763,714
Program services were 87.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$675,570
-
3 · Investment income
total $7,300 · excluded $7,300
-
11a · Other revenue: Other
total $1,970 · related or exempt $1,970
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$1,970
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $144,937 · program services $144,937
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $135,000 · program services $114,670 · management and general $20,330
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $181,074 · program services $153,805 · management and general $27,269
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $47,538 · program services $40,379 · management and general $7,159
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $37,117 · program services $31,527 · management and general $5,590
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $26,952 · program services $22,893 · management and general $4,059
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $25,180 · management and general $25,180
-
11g · Fees: other
total $162,608 · program services $162,608
-
13 · Office expenses
total $22,893 · program services $19,445 · management and general $3,448
-
14 · Information technology
total $1,666 · management and general $1,666
-
17 · Travel
total $76,724 · program services $68,267 · management and general $8,457
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $1,614 · management and general $1,614
-
23 · Insurance
total $4,877 · program services $4,143 · management and general $734
-
24a · Other expenses: Dues & subscription
total $1,108 · program services $941 · management and general $167
-
24b · Other expenses: Bank fees
total $664 · management and general $664
-
24c · Other expenses: Miscellaneous
total $117 · program services $99 · management and general $18
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $5,000 · end of year $5,000
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $944,800 · end of year $695,796
-
4 · Accounts receivable
end of year $67,500
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $3,366 · end of year $2,574
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$28,772
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$26,038
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $1,282 · end of year $2,734
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $1,653 · end of year $1,653
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $11,609 · end of year $15,994
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $944,492 · end of year $759,263
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
The goal of the National Public Pension Coalition is to maintain public defined benefit systems as a vital component of retirement security.
-
National Public Pension Coalition focuses its efforts on assisting state coalitions to develop and execute strategic campaign plans to protect the retirement security of public employees. We provided resources including strategic assessments, member education and mobilization, stakeholder and policy maker outreach, messaging and communications strategies, national and state-based research, and direct grants.At the state level, our support ensures that state coalitions are successful in maintaining public employee benefit plans that support a modest, but secure retirement for plan members.
Expenses $763,714 · Grants $144,937
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Kendal Killian
Executive Director
- Total calculated
- $160,500
- From this org
- $135,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $25,500
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $135,000
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $20,500
- Nontaxable benefits
- $5,000
- Filer's total
- $160,500
-
Hank Kim NCPERS
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Becky Pringle NEA
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Randi Weingarten AFT
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Heather Conroy SEIU
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Liz Shuler AFL-CIO
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Ed Kelly IAFF
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Steve Kreisberg AFSCME
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
$40,000
Promote understanding of retirement sec
-
$33,036
Promote understanding of retirement sec
-
$25,975
Promote understanding of retirement sec
-
Promote understanding of retirement sec
-
Connecticut Coalition Retirement
$15,000
Promote understanding of retirement sec
-
$14,226
Promote understanding of retirement sec
-
Promote understanding of retirement sec
-
$5,600
Promote understanding of retirement sec
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 15 November 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source object
- 202413209349304571
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.