Form 990 for tax year 2022
Filed by NORTH CAROLINA HEALTHCARE QUALITY ALLIANCE INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $803,761
- Total expenses
- $717,335
- Contributions and grants received
- $802,245
- Grants paid
- $524,597
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Investment income
- $1,516
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $600,533
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $366,612
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $233,921
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $626,947
- Management and general expenses
- $90,058
- Fundraising expenses
- $330
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $626,947
Program services were 87.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$753,189
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$49,056
-
3 · Investment income
total $1,516 · excluded $1,516
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $524,597 · program services $524,597
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $147,978 · program services $90,079 · management and general $57,899
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $3,867 · program services $2,939 · management and general $928
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $11,272 · program services $7,664 · management and general $3,608
-
11a · Fees: management
total $5,280 · management and general $5,280
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $12,875 · management and general $12,875
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $530 · management and general $200 · fundraising $330
-
13 · Office expenses
total $1,846 · management and general $1,846
-
17 · Travel
total $3,469 · program services $1,611 · management and general $1,858
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $1,400 · management and general $1,400
-
23 · Insurance
total $2,860 · management and general $2,860
-
24a · Other expenses: Dues Subscriptions
total $252 · management and general $252
-
24b · Other expenses: Misc
total $322 · management and general $322
-
24c · Other expenses: Bank Fees
total $120 · management and general $120
-
24d · Other expenses: Payroll Fees
total $667 · program services $57 · management and general $610
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $10,760 · end of year $25,120
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $51,256 · end of year $142,792
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $150,691 · end of year $431,221
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $1,086
-
14 · Intangible assets
beginning of year $2,800 · end of year $1,400
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $69,098 · end of year $200,124
-
19 · Deferred revenue
end of year $166,488
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $111,051 · end of year $197,477
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $36,444 · end of year $36,444
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
To enhance the health of North Carolinians by improving the quality of care delivered in the state
-
Rual Communities Opiod Response project - In rual northeastern North Carolina, NCHQA has partnered with a consortium of healthcare providers, first responders, screening sites, local governments, and other local community leaders to address the serious epidemic of opiod and other substance use disorders. In 2022, NCHQA continued activites to address prevention, treatment, an recovery activities for substance use in Halifax, Edgecombe, and Northampton counties, as well as 5-8 other couties that our partner service. This project involves funds from a HRSA RCORP Implementation grant, a SAMHSA grant via NC DMH/DDSAS, and Duke University endowment fund grant via North Carolina Area L Health Education Center. Our consortium of partners has enabled provision of MAT and other wrap-around OUD/DUD support services, education opportunities, and preventions programs. Specific data from this project can be obtained by contacting NCHQA
Expenses $621,947 · Grants $519,597
-
Peer-Run Mental Health Alternative Recovery Respite Center Project-In 2022 NCHQA partnered with Promise Resource Network (PRN), a NC leader operating peer-operated mental health recovery alternatives in Mecklingburg Count, to work toward replicating the peer-run respite model in the Triangle region. We have convened nearly 30 community leaders across the Triangle region and surrounding areas to build local support and commitment to operating such a respite. Peer-run respites have the dual purpose of 1) adding a critical resource to the existing array of mental health cricis prevention and diversion options for adults experiencing trauma, suicidal ideation, extreme distress, and mental health related cirses; and 2) diverting those individuals (when appropriate) from hospitals, emergency rooms, jails, and other less effective and more expensive boarding facilities. In addition to respite center NCHQA and PRN are seeking to establish a series of accessiable recovery oriented programs, resources and local partnerships, which can supplement the respite center to provide services to more community members.
Expenses $5,000 · Grants $5,000
As filed on the 2022 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Alan Hirsch
PresidentCEO
- Total calculated
- $82,148
- From this org
- $82,148
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 12
-
Sandhya Gopal
Director of Operations
- Total calculated
- $42,734
- From this org
- $42,734
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $42,734
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $42,734
-
Tyler Wikoff
Director of Operations
- Total calculated
- $25,487
- From this org
- $25,487
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Cherry Beasley
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
Thomas Penders
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
Steve Lawler
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
Brian Caveney
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
Chris Collins
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
Nelson Dollar
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
Jamey Millar
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
Betsey Tilson
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
Dee Jones
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
Robert Rich
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
Chris Shank
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
Christoph Diasio
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
Dave Richard
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
Gina Upchurch
Int Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.4
-
Sam Cykert
Board Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5
-
Annette DunBard
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
Von Nguyen
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- not reported
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
$247,187
Salary Support for LCSW and PSS
-
$120,936
Salary Support for LCSW and PSS
-
UCP Council of Govts
$100,207
Salary Support for Opiod Navigator
-
$74,767
Salary support for HRSA consortium
-
$54,332
training and education Res for Substance
-
UNC Office of Sponsored Research
$11,356
Salary Support for Prin Investigators
-
$5,000
Salary Support for peer run respite proj
-
salary support for LCSW and PSS
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 8 November 2023
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202303199349302165
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.