Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← OUR COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by OUR COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION.

Totals

Total revenue
$25,930,481
Total expenses
$20,038,653
Contributions and grants received
$1,192,639
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$16,360,502
Investment income
$6,604,328
Other revenue
$1,773,012
Total assets, end of year
$590,462,520
Total liabilities, end of year
$539,908,400
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$50,554,120
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Listed in Part VII

  • SADIE HAWKINS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CURTIS STRACKE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • PAUL WING

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • AMY THOMASON

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • A ROY DUNN JR

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CLAY GLEB

    SECRETARY/TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MARK MAGER

    BOARD VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JULIE TUSON

    ASSOCIATE MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • BERT FISHER

    PRESIDENT/CEO

    Total calculated
    $1,831,461
    From this org
    $1,038,924
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $792,537
    Hours/week
    60

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $1,038,924
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $770,847
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,690
    Filer's total
    $1,831,461
  • RYAN DRAKE

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $273,360
    From this org
    $143,814
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $129,546
    Hours/week
    60

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $137,816
    Bonus
    $5,998
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $117,076
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,470
    Filer's total
    $273,360

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 1a · Travel for companions
  • 1a · Discretionary spending account
  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

PART I - OTHER ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
SCHEDULE J, PART I, QUESTION 4(B) THE CREDIT UNION ENTERED INTO A DEFERRED COMPENSATION AGREEMENT (THE "AGREEMENT") WITH MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT TEAM THAT PROVIDES BENEFITS PAYABLE TO THESE EMPLOYEES UNDER TERMS AS OUTLINED IN THE AGREEMENT. BENEFITS ARE ACCRUED AND PAID BEGINNING WITH ATTAINMENT OF RETIREMENT AGE, AS DEFINED IN THE AGREEMENT. ADDITIONALLY, IF SUCH EMPLOYEE BECOMES FULLY DISABLED, ACCRUED BENEFITS ARE IMMEDIATELY PAYABLE. THE BENEFITS ARE SUBJECT TO FORFEITURE IF EMPLOYMENT IS TERMINATED FOR CAUSE, AS DEFINED IN THE AGREEMENT. THE CREDIT UNION HAS RECORDED OTHER LIABILITIES OF APPROXIMATELY $1,807,528 AND $1,218,740 UNDER THE AGREEMENT FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2022 AND 2021, RESPECTIVELY.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
15 November 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202303199349328265

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.