Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← SHENANGO VALLEY ENTERPRISE ZONE CORPORATION

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by SHENANGO VALLEY ENTERPRISE ZONE CORPORATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$209,384
Total expenses
$73,861
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$61,560
Investment income
$128,620
Other revenue
$19,204
Total assets, end of year
$4,435,933
Total liabilities, end of year
$2,090
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$4,433,843
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: LOAN INTEREST

    total $61,021 · related or exempt $61,021

  • 2b · Program service revenue: LOAN FEES & PENALTIES

    total $539 · related or exempt $539

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $128,620 · excluded $128,620

  • 11a · Other revenue: BAD DEBT RECOVERY

    total $19,204 · related or exempt $19,204

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $19,204

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $5,740

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $8,116

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $38,049

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $90

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $1,624

  • 24a · Other expenses: BAD DEBT EXPENSE

    total $20,030

  • 24b · Other expenses: GENERAL ADMINISTRATION

    total $212

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $23,019 · end of year $16,298

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $2,047,555 · end of year $1,853,620

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    beginning of year $60,667 · end of year $166,749

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $1,176,592 · end of year $1,345,363

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $1,350 · end of year $1,360

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $1,000,000 · end of year $1,052,543

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $10,864 · end of year $2,090

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $4,298,319 · end of year $4,433,843

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

TO STIMULATE THE EXPANSION OF BUSINESS AND INDUSTRY WITHIN DESIGNED ENTERPRISE ZONE AREAS OF MERCER COUNTY FOR THE PURPOSE OF CREATING OR RETAINING JOBS BY PROVIDING FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO BUSINESSES WITHIN THE ENTERPRISE ZONE VIA LOW INTEREST RATE LOANS. THE LOANS TO BUSINESSES MUST SERVE A PUBLIC PURPOSE. ALL LOANS MUST PRIMARILY PROMOTE THE HEALTH, SAFETY, OR WELFARE OF THE PUBLIC AT LARGE, AND PROVIDE OVERALL BENEFIT TO THE CITIZENS OF THE COMMUNITY.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO PROMOTE PUBLIC/PRIVATE RELATIONSHIPS, ATTRACT GRANTS AND PROVIDE ASSISTANCE TO SMALL BUSINESSES.

  • TO PROVIDE LOANS TO SMALL BUSINESSES WHICH TOTALED $835,000 IN NEW LOANS FOR THE YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 2024.

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Brent A Ward

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Daniel Gracenin

    SECRETARY/TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Alex J Kovach

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bradley R Gosser

    VICE PRESIDENT/ EXECUTIVE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Eugene Pacsi

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Hiro Fujita

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Marc Buskirk

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • William Moder

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ken Roberson

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Stabile

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ellen Pardee

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jeremy Coxe

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jason Urey

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Grande

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Robert Donatelli

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Robert Fiscus

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Gary Gulla

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Molly Bundrant

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Carl Sizer

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • W Benjamin Prescott

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michael Niddel

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Terrence Crumby

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Selma Sanders - West

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Darla Marchant

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • James Cardamon

    LOAN COORDINATOR

    Total calculated
    $15,363
    From this org
    $15,363
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    15

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
15 May 2025
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202541359349302874

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.