Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← YWCA HOLDINGS INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by YWCA HOLDINGS INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$186,582
Total expenses
$163,475
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$186,567
Investment income
$15
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$3,572,069
Total liabilities, end of year
$3,043,189
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$528,880
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Rental Income

    total $186,567 · related or exempt $186,567

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $15 · excluded $15

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 20 · Interest

    total $28,800

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $112,175

  • 24a · Other expenses: Miscellaneous

    total $22,500

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $45,573 · end of year $39,788

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $1,027,211 · end of year $1,213,778

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $2,888,983

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $570,480

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $2,430,678 · end of year $2,318,503

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $117,689 · end of year $163,189

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $2,880,000 · end of year $2,880,000

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $505,773 · end of year $528,880

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

To own and maintain the YWCA Dayton facilities.

  • To own and maintain the YWCA Dayton facilities.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Bonnie Baker-Tattershall

    Board Member-Exit 05/2024

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • Shannon Costello

    Finance Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • Jennifer Heapy

    Board Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • Erin Kunkle

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • C Lashea Lofton

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • Rachel Maki

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • Jane Marx

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • Betsy Whitney

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • Yvonne Isaacs

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • Ryan Ivory

    Board Member-Exit 05/2024

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • Alyssa Young

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • Rachel Jessup

    Development Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • Adele Johnson-Kebe

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • Kristina R Scott

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • Dr Rachel Sturm

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • Jenni Frazer

    Board Member-Start 06/2024

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • Erica Gordon

    Board Member-Start 06/2024

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • Maleka James

    Board Member-Start 06/2024

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • Michelle Kaye

    Board Member-Start 06/2024

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • Katie Meyer

    Board Member-Start 06/2024

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • Shan Sellers-McElroy

    Board Member-Start 06/2024

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • Hope Snalls

    Board Member-Start 06/2024

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • Terra Fox Williams

    President and CEO

    Total calculated
    $157,000
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $145,000
    Other
    $12,000
    Hours/week
    5 + 45 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $145,000 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $12,000 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $157,000 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

Part I, Line 3
The organization relied on a related organization that used one or more of the methods in Question #3 to establish compensation.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

  • YWCA Dayton

    501(c)(3) · Eliminate racism & empower women · OH

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
14 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202503189349312310

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.