Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← ASSET BUILDING COALITION OF FORSYTH COUNTY

Form 990-EZ for tax year 2023

Filed by ASSET BUILDING COALITION OF FORSYTH COUNTY.

Totals

Total revenue
$117,765
Total expenses
$174,292
Contributions and grants received
$110,561
Grants paid
not reported
Program service revenue
not reported
Membership dues (line 3)
not reported
Investment income (line 4)
$7,204
Gain or loss on sale of assets (line 5c)
not reported
Gaming and fundraising events, net (line 6d)
not reported
Gross profit on inventory sales (line 7c)
not reported
Other revenue (line 8)
not reported
Total assets, end of year
$267,088
Total liabilities, end of year
$26,186
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$240,902
Program service expenses (Part III)
$143,131

Program services were 82.1% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

Mission and programs · 2023

Primary exempt purpose

See Schedule O

  • To support strategic local initiatives designed with and for individuals, families, and the overall community affected by asset poverty and find systemic solutions to become financially stable.

    Expenses $143,131

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part IV

  • Vivian Perez Chandler

    Executive Director

    Total calculated
    $83,783
    Compensation
    $83,423
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    $360
    Hours/week
    40
  • Adam Hill

    Board President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • Maegan Gomez

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $136
    Compensation
    $136
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • Calan Charlton

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • Charlie Gardner

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • Rodd Smith

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kaisha McDermott-Carter

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Monica Brown

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kyle Haney

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tabitha McAllister

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part IV of the Form 990-EZ: compensation, contributions to benefit plans, expense account, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990_ez
Tax year
2023
Filed
8 May 2025
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202521329349201872

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.