Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← FRESNO H O P E ANIMAL FOUNDATION

Form 990 for tax year 2025

Filed by FRESNO H O P E ANIMAL FOUNDATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$6,813,744
Total expenses
$5,424,403
Contributions and grants received
$77,635
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$5,947,730
Investment income
$230,824
Other revenue
$557,555
Total assets, end of year
$8,662,332
Total liabilities, end of year
$470,085
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$8,192,247
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$4,894,500
Management and general expenses
$529,903
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$4,894,500

Program services were 90.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • STACEY HOUK

    Executive Direc

    Total calculated
    $356,393
    From this org
    $356,393
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40 + 5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $108,654
    Bonus
    $247,739
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $356,393
  • ANGELICA WATERS

    VETERINARIAN

    Total calculated
    $202,202
    From this org
    $202,202
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $202,202
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $202,202
  • ERIC DOWNING

    ASSISTANT E.D.

    Total calculated
    $200,145
    From this org
    $200,145
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $88,654
    Bonus
    $111,491
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $200,145
  • MARK DIERBERGER

    VETERINARIAN

    Total calculated
    $198,989
    From this org
    $198,989
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $198,989
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $198,989
  • PERSIA SALEHI

    VETERINARIAN

    Total calculated
    $176,255
    From this org
    $176,255
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $176,255
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $176,255
  • MAGGIE KELLY

    VETERINARIAN

    Total calculated
    $172,170
    From this org
    $172,170
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $172,170
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $172,170
  • KATHRYN RIDENOUR

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • PATTY RUSSEL

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • KATHY BIRD

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • BECKY BURKHART

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • JACKIE GRAZIER

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2025
Filed
2 April 2026
IRS schema version
2025v4.1
Source object
202640929349301554

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.